실리콘 보형물 삽입 후 인조진피를 이용한 피막 구축의 예방 효과 : Prevention of capsular contracture around silicone implants with an acellular dermal matrix

Abstract

미용에 대한 높은 관심과 더불어, 보형물을 이용한 유방 성형술은 대중적으로 선호도가 높은 수술이다. 그러나 피막 구축으로 인한 보형물의 위치 이상과 변형의 발생으로 실망스러운 결과를 초래하는 경우가 있다. 유방 보형물의 변형된 형태와 딱딱해진 촉감으로 인하여 환자에게 불편감을 초래한다. 이번 연구에서는 이러한 피막 구축 형성을 예방하기 위한 한 방법으로써 인조진피를 이용한 수술 방법이 임상적, 조직학적으로 어떠한 예방 효과를 보이는지에 대한 연구를 수행하였다.

10 마리의 New Zealand rabbit을 실험동물로 사용하여 양쪽 등배근을 실험군과 대조군으로 나누었다. 임상에서 사용하는 dual plane 방법을 모방하여 보형물의 뒤쪽 표면(백서의 꼬리쪽)은 근육으로 덮고, 보형물의 앞쪽 표면(백서의 머리쪽)은 실험군의 경우 인조진피로, 대조군의 경우 지방덩이로 덮어주었다. 10주 후 보형물 압력을 측정하고 조직을 채취하여 조직학적 소견을 관찰하였다.

피막 구축에 의해 발생하는 보형물에 대한 압력은 대조군이 실험군에 비하여 더 높았다(p=0.0059). 조직 검사 소견상 인조진피 하 공간에는 지방덩이 하 공간에 비해 피막이 거의 형성되지 않았다(p=0.0020). 실험군의 근육 하 공간은 대조군에 비해 피막 두께가 얇고(p=0.0039), myofibroblast의 활성 정도도 낮았다(p=0.0089). 보형물 심부 하 조직은 실험군과 대조군을 비교하였을 때 피막 두께나 myofibroblast의 활성 정도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=0.7685, p=0.4401). 인조진피와 주변 조직 사이에도 이물 반응은 관찰되지 않았다.

동물 실험을 통해 인조진피로 보형물의 일부분만 보호하더라도 임상적인 피막 구축 현상이 감소하였고 근육 하 공간의 피막 구축도 억제시킬 수 있었다. 인조진피의 피막 구축 억제 효과로 피막의 두께 증가를 억제하고 myofibroblast의 활성도 억제시키는 효과가 있었다.

Augmentation mammoplasty with breast implants has been a widely performed procedure because of the increasing interest in cosmesis. Nevertheless, it has been demonstrated that the occurrence of capsular contracture induces positional changes and deformities of the implants. Distortion of the implants causes stiffness, discomfort, and cosmetic disadvantages. The aim of this study was to evaluate the histological differences between a group using artificial dermis as coverage for implants and a group using the standard protocol.

Ten New Zealand rabbits were used in this study. Each side of the latissimus dorsi muscle was divided into 2 groups: the experimental group and the control group. Based on the dual plane technique commonly used in clinical settings, implants were partially covered with the latissimus dorsi muscle. In the experimental group, the other part of the implants was covered with an acellular dermal matrix; in the control group, this part was partially covered with a fat pad. After 10 weeks, the authors checked the pressure of the implants and collected tissue near the implants.

The pressure of the implants was significantly higher in the experimental group than in the control group (p=0.0059). On histological review, there were fewer capsular contractures beneath the artificial dermal tissue than beneath the fat tissue (p=0.0020). Moreover, the thickness of the capsule was smaller and the activity of myofibroblasts was significantly lower in the submuscular space of the experimental group (p=0.0039, p=0.0089). However, in terms of the tissues beneath the implants, there was no significant difference in the capsular thickness and the activity of myofibroblasts between the 2 groups (p=0.7685, p=0.4401). No foreign body reaction was observed between the artificial dermal tissue and the surrounding tissue.

Partial coverage of implants with artificial dermal tissue may reduce clinical capsular contracture in the subdermal area as well as the submuscular space. The artificial dermis may inhibit the increase of capsular thickness and the activity of myofibroblasts.