인간 근육내 혈관종으로부터 분리된 내피세포에서의 표현형 특성 평가 : Evaluation of Phenotypic Characteristics in Endothelial Cells Isolated from Intramuscular Hemangioma

Abstract

목 적: 심부 연부 조직에서 가장 흔히 발생하는 유형인 근육내 혈관종의 발병 기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 내피세포의 분리 및 배양법을 확립하고, 근육내 혈관종 내피 세포의 특성을 규명하여 근육내 혈관종의 치료제 개발에 필요한 기초적 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 수술시 얻어진 9개의 근육내 혈관종 조직에서 내피 세포의 분리 및 배양을 시행하였다. 인간 심장 미세혈관 내피세포를 대조군으로 사용하였다. 분리된 내피세포의 순도는 내피세포에 특이적 표지자인 CD31에 대한 단일클론항체로 세포를 염색하여 유동 세포 계수법으로 정량분석하였다. 분리된 내피세포의 형태학적, 기능적 특성을 보기 위하여 면역화학염색 및 Matrigel 튜브 형성 분석을 각각 시행하였다. 혈관형성 조절 인자인 VEGF-VEGFR 경로와 Ang1-Tie2경로의 발현 정도를 확인하기 위하여, 실시간 PCR 검사를 하였다. 근육내 혈관종 내피세포와 인간 심장 미세혈관 내피세포에서 Ang1과 VEGF에 대한 반응으로 세포 이동능과 증식능을 확인하기 위하여, 세포 이동능 분석 및 세포 증식능 분석을 각각 시행하였다. 과발현된 Tie2의 하위 신호전달 경로를 찾기 위하여, western blot 검사를 통해 Akt, p-Akt, FOXO1, p-FOXO1의 발현을 확인하였다. Tie2-Akt-FOXO1 경로가 근육내 혈관종 내피세포에서 지속적으로 활성화되어 있는지 알아보기 위해, 6명의 근육내 혈관종 환자 조직으로부터 분리 배양한 내피 세포를 이용하여 western blot 검사를 시행하였다.

결 과: 분리된 내피세포는 광학 현미경하에서 특징적인 모양을 보였고, 유동 세포 계수법에서 높은 순도를 보여주었다. 또한 Matrigel 튜브 형성 검사에서 정상적인 내피세포의 튜브 형성 기능을 나타내었다. 인간 심장 미세혈관 내피세포에 비하여 근육내 혈관종 내피세포에서는 Tie2와 VEGFR1이 과발현됨을 확인하였다. 근육내 혈관종 내피세포에서는 Ang1에 대한 반응으로 세포 이동 및 생존 증가를 보여주었다. 이에 반해, VEGF에 대한 반응은 근육내 혈관종 내피세포보다 인간 심장 미세혈관 내피세포에서 더 확연하였다. 인간 심장 미세혈관 내피세포에서 Ang1에 의해 활성화된 Tie2는 Akt의 인산화와 함께 FOXO1의 인산화를 유도하였다. 근육내 혈관종 조직과 대조군 사이 Tie2, Akt, p-Akt, FOXO1, p-FOXO1의 발현 정도를 비교하였을 때, 모든 혈관종 조직에서 Tie2가 과발현되었고, Akt와 FOXO1의 경우 양쪽 모두에서 발현되었지만, p-Akt와 p-FOXO1의 경우는 오직 근육내 혈관종의 경우에만 발현되었다.

결 론: 근육내 혈관종에서 내피세포의 분리 및 순수화 작업은 추후 근육내 혈관종의 생물학이나 병리 기전 연구에 유용한 도구가 될 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구 결과는 근육내 혈관종 내피세포에서 Tie2 과발현이 Akt 신호를 활성화시키면서 FOXO1을 억제하는 것을 보여주었다. 이는 Tie2-Akt-FOXO1 경로가 근육내 혈관종의 발병에 있어 중요한 역할을 하리라는 것을 시사한다. 본 연구는 근육내 혈관종의 약물 개발에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Purpose : The purpose of this study is to establish the procedure about isolation and purification of endothelial cells from intramuscular hemangioma, characterize their angiogenic phenotype and functional characteristics, and search a possible signaling pathway related to development of intramuscular hemangioma.

Materials and Methods : Intramuscular hemangioma specimens were obtained from 9 patients who underwent surgical resection. Endothelial cells (ECs) from intramuscular hemangioma were isolated and cultured by digestion, filtering, washing, incubation and purification in sequence. Human cardiac microvascular endothelial cell (HCMVEC) was used as control EC. The purity of isolated ECs was quantified with flowcytometry by staining the cells with monoclonal antibody to vWF and CD31, typical markers of EC. To examine the morphological and functional characteristics of isolated ECs, immunohistochemistry and Matrigel tube forming assay were used respectively. To observe the expression of angiogenesis regulators such as VEGF-VEGFR system and Ang-Tie2 system, real time PCR was used to check relative expression levels of them. To determine the migration and proliferation activities of ECs from intramuscular hemangioma and control ECs in response to Ang1 and VEGF, cell invasion assay and cell proliferation assay were used respectively. To investigate downstream signaling pathway of overexpressed Tie2, western blot analysis was performed for detection of Akt, phosphorylated Akt (p-Akt), FOXO1, phosphorylated FOXO1 (p-FOXO1). To test if Tie2-Akt-FOXO1 pathway is constitutively activated in ECs from intramuscular hemangioma, cell lysates from 6 patients samples were analyzed with western blot analysis.

Results : Isolated ECs showed typical appearance in a light microscope and high purity by flowcytometric analysis. They also showed normal tube forming function of ECs in Matrigel tube forming assay. The expression of Tie2 and VEGFR1 was up-regulated in ECs from intramuscular hemangioma compared to control ECs. Increased migration and proliferation of ECs from intramuscular hemangioma in reponse to Ang1 was more evident compared to control ECs. However, the migration and proliferation response to VEGF was more evident in control ECs. Activation of Tie2 by Ang1 induced phosphorylation of Akt accompanied by phosphorylation of FOXO1 in control ECs. Comparing the expression of Tie2, Akt, p-Akt, FOXO1 and p-FOXO1 between hemangioma samples and controls, increased Tie2 expression was confirmed in all hemangioma samples. Though Akt and FOXO1 were expressed in both, the expression of p-Akt and p-FOXO1 was only observed in hemangioma samples.

Conclusion : Isolation and purification procedures of ECs from intramuscular hemangioma could be a useful tool for further research about biology and pathomechanism of intramuscular hemangioma. Our findings suggest that up-regulated Tie2 in ECs from intramuscular hemangioma activates Akt signaling with inhibition of FOXO1. These results suggest that Tie2-Akt-FOXO1 pathway may play a key role in the tumorigenesis of intramuscular hemangioma. The current study is expected to contribute to development of medical treatment of intramuscular hemangioma.