Effect of p-doped hole transport layers on J-V characteristics of organic solar cells with high open circuit voltage : 높은 개방전압을 가진 유기물 태양 전지의 전압-전류 특성에 대한 p-도핑된 정공 수송 층의 역할

Abstract

높은 개방전압과 효율을 갖는 유기 태양전지를 위해 DCV5T나 SubPc와 같이 낮은 HOMO 에너지 준위를 갖는 전자 공여체가 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만 ITO 양극 위에 바로 위와 같은 전자 공여체를 증착하게 되면 ITO의 일함수와 전자 공여체의 HOMO 에너지 준위 차이에 의하여 정공의 주입과 추출이 원활하게 이루어지지 않는다. 이로 인해 소자의 전류-전압 곡선이 S자 형태를 갖는 문제점이 발생하게 된다. 이것을 해결하기 위하여 ITO와 전자 공여체 사이에 p-도핑된 정공전달층/ 도핑되지 않은 정공전달층을 도입하는 방법이 시도되었으나 아직도 단락전류와 가득률이 낮은 문제점이 있었다.

본 논문에서는 이를 해결하기 위해 p-도핑된 정공전달층/ 도핑되지 않은 정공전달층이 어떤 식으로 구성되어야 하는지에 대해 연구를 하였다. 즉 도핑농도, 도핑물질의 영향, 정공전달물질의 영향을 체계적으로 분석함으로써 전류-전압 곡선에서 S자 형태를 없애기 위한 기본적인 이해를 높이고자 했다.

전류-전압 곡선이 S자 형태를 갖지 않도록 하기 위해서는 전자공여체의 HOMO 에너지 준위와 비슷한 HOMO 에너지 준위를 가지는 물질을 정공전달층으로 사용하는 것이 효과적이다. 그리고 이 경우에 기존에 사용하던 MoO3보다 workfunction이 큰 ReO3를 도펀트로 사용하는 것이 전류-전압 곡선의 S자 형태를 없애는데 효과적이라는 것을 밝혔다. 이것은 ReO3의 높은 전하 생성 효율과 관계가 있었다.

결과적으로 낮은 HOMO 에너지 준위를 갖는 DCV5T를 전자공여체로 사용하고, TAPC라는 정공전달물질에 ReO3를 도핑한 물질을 ITO와 전자 공여체 사이에 삽입함으로써 MoO3를 도핑한 경우와 다르게 S자 형태가 없는 전류-전압 곡선과 3.2%라는 높은 전력변환효율을 높였다.

The donors with low highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) energy level have attracted interest to increase open circuit voltage (VOC) and power conversion efficiency (PCE) of organic solar cells. However, when they are deposited directly on indium tin oxide (ITO) anode, large energy level difference between workfunction (WF) of ITO and HOMO energy level of donor prevent hole injection or extraction. It leads to S-shaped J-V curve. To overcome S-shaped J-V curve, there were reports that p-doped hole transport layer (p-HTL)/hole transport layer (HTL) was inserted between ITO anode and donor. Nevertheless, the S-shape of J-V curve has not been perfectly overcome and J-V curve shows low JSC or FF.

In this thesis, we investigated the composition of p-HTL/HTL system to overcome the S-shape of J-V curve. We demonstrated that HOMO energy level of HTL needs to be similar with that of donor to overcome S-shape of J-V curve. Our group reported that charge generation efficiency of dopant is proportional to the energy level difference between HOMO energy level of host and WF of dopant. In this case, charge generation efficiency and WF of dopant is important. We attained the result that WF of dopant needs to be high to overcome S-shape of J-V curve. Dopant with high WF such as ReO3 was more effective than that with low WF such as MoO3 which have been frequently used as p-dopants in organic semiconductors.