Fabrication of Anodic Aluminum Oxide Nanochannel with the Excellent Diameter Uniformity using Atomic Layer Deposition : 원자층 증착법을 이용한 높은 직경 균일성을 갖는 양극산화알루미늄나노채널의 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

Nanofluidics is the research field to investigate of the systems which manipulate, control, and process fluid or the particles(ion, molecule, etc) in smalle volumes with at least one characteristic dimension below 100nm. As one of the main substrate in nanofluidics, the nanochannel exhibits the unique characteristics because of the small dimension and the enhanced influence of the surface charge over the behavior of the particles inside the nanochannel. Using these characteristics, the nanochannel is used in the diverse research areas such as the ionic device, molecular pre-concentration, DNA sequencing, molecular filteration technique, etc.

The fabrication methods of the nanochannel is roughly divided in to the top-down method(lithography) and the bottom-up method(the exploitation of the naturally existed nanochannel). The bottom-up method have the price superiority over the top-down method.

The representative nanochannel structure which is fabricated by the bottom-up process is the AAO(Anodic Aluminum Oxide) nanochannel. AAO is distinguished from other nanochannels made by the bottom-up process. As it doesn't require the dispersion and alignment process and easy control of the geometrical dimension of the nanochannel, whilst other nanochannels are suffered from these disadvantages. However, to fabricate the AAO nanochannel which have the diameter uniformity, the pre-treatement processes including the annealing, electropolishing and nanoimprinting of the aluminum is required, and even tens of overall anodization time is needed. These make the fabrication efficiency of the AAO nanochannel remarkably low.

The novel method is proposed in this dissertation to get over difficulties of the nanochannel fabrication in both top-down method and bottom-up method. The AAO is fabricated without the pre-treatment of the aluminum and additional film deposition by the ALD(Atomic Layer Deposition) method deviate the size distribution of the diameter of the nanochannel.

The ion conductance through the fabricated nanochannel is also analyzed in terms of the diamter uniformity. Additionally, as the cross-sectional shape of the fabricated nanochannel is the ellipse, the effective diameter of the nanochannel is evaluated and the surface charge of the nanochannel is calculated.

The proposed method can apply to the fabrication of the FET(Field Effect Transistor) without changing the origianl process of the FET fabrication, because ALD method is widely used to deposit the high-k dielectric materials used in the electronic devices. Moreover, by the simple control of the geometrical characteristics of the channel, it can be used in every research area in nanofluidics.

나노플루이딕스(Nanofluidics)는 나노과학(Nanoscience)의 한 분야로 그 크기가 100nm 이하인 구조물 내에서의 유체 혹은 이온, 분자와 같은 입자의 거동의 분석과 응용에 관한 연구 분야이다. 나노플루이딕스 분야의 연구에서 주로 사용되는 구조물로 나노채널(Nanochannel)이 있다. 나노채널은 작은 크기와 채널 표면 전하가 채널 내부의 유체나 입자의 거동에 큰 영향을 미치는 특성으로 인해 마이크로 채널이나 혹은 보다 큰 크기의 채널에서 나타나지 않는 특성들을 나타낸다. 이러한 특성을 이용하여 나노채널은 이온의 흐름을 전기적으로 조절하는 이온소자(ionic device), 진단의료학에서의 분자농축(molecular pre-concentration), DNA 시퀀싱(DNA sequencing), 분자필터(molecular fiteration technique) 등의 다양한 분야의 연구에서 사용된다.

나노채널의 제작방법은 크게 리소그래피(lithography) 방법으로 나노채널을 제작하는 하향식(Top-down) 방법과 CNT, zeolite와 같이 자연적으로 나노채널 구조물을 이루는 물질을 마이크로 채널이나 다른 기판과 분산․정렬 등의 과정을 통해 결합시켜 제작하는 상향식(Bottom-up) 방법이 있다. 상향식 방법은 하향식 방법에 비해 저렴하게 나노채널을 형성할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

상향식 방법으로 제작되는 대표적인 나노채널 구조물로 양극산화 알루미늄(AAO)이 있다. 양극산화 알루미늄은 상향식 방법으로 제작되는 다른 나노채널 구조물의 제작과정에서 요구되는 기판과의 정렬이나 분산 과정이 필요하지 않고, 채널 직경, 채널간 간격 등의 크기 요소를 손쉽게 조절할 수 있다는 장점을 가진다. 그러나 직경이 동일하고 균일하게 정렬된 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널을 제작하기 위해서는 알루미늄의 열처리(annealing), 전해연마(electropolishing) 혹은 임프린트(nanoimprinting) 와 같은 전처리 공정이 필요하고, 20시간이 넘는 전체 양극 산화 공정시간이 필요하다. 이러한 전처리공정으로 인해 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널의 생산 효율성은 크게 낮아진다.

이 논문에서는 이러한 기존 제작 공정의 단점을 극복하기 위해 전처리 공정을 하지 않고 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널을 제작한 뒤, 원자층 증착법(ALD) 을 이용하여 높은 직경 균일성을 갖는 나노채널을 제작하는 방법을 제안하였다.

제안한 공정으로 제작된 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널의 직경 균일성을 확인하기 위하여 전처리 공정 없이 제작되어 불균일한 직경을 갖는 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널과 추가적인 원자층 증착법으로 제작된 높은 직경 균일성을 갖는 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널의 직경 크기 분포와 표준 편차가 각각 분석되었다. 이 분석을 통해 이 논문에서 제안한 방법으로 높은 직경 균일성을 갖는 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널이 제작되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 위 두 채널을 통한 이온 전도도가 측정되었고, 이 역시 직경 균일성의 관점에서 비교되었다.

특히 전처리 공정 없이 제작된 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널은 기본적으로 타원 형태의 채널 단면을 갖는데, 높은 직경 균일성을 갖는 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널에서 측정된 이온전도도는 채널의 유효 직경을 고려한 분석이 이루어졌고, 채널 표면전하 밀도가 계산되었다.

이 논문에서 제안한 원자층 증착법을 이용하여 알루미늄의 전처리 과정 없이 높은 직경 균일도를 갖는 양극산화 알루미늄 나노채널의 제작방법은 기존의 양극산화 나노채널 제작법이 갖는 단점을 극복하고 높은 직경 균일도를 얻었다는 점에서 그 의의를 갖는다. 또한 이 방법을 이용하면 원자층 증착법으로 증착 가능한 다양한 물질을 채널 내부에 증착할 수 있고, 증착되는 박막의 두께의 조절도 가능하여 추가적인 공정 없이 전계효과트랜지스터(FET)와 같은 소자 제작에 응용될 수 있다. 또한 채널 밀도․직경의 조절이 용이하여 사용 목적에 따라 다양한 크기로 제작할 수 있어 나노플루이딕스의 모든 분야의 연구에서 그 사용 가능성을 가진다.