Mg/Sn 조성과 Ag 첨가가 Mg2Sn의 열전특성에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Composition and the Ag-adding on the Thermoelectric Properties of Mg2Sn

최근 환경오염 문제와 에너지 문제가 대두됨에 따라 신재생 에너지 관련 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있는데, 그 중 온도 구배를 이용하여 기전력을 발생 시키는 열전변환 현상을 이용한 효율 향상기술이 주목을 받고 있다. 열전변환 효율이 큰 물질을 일컬어 열전재료라 하며, 폐열을 수거하여 전기 에너지로 변환시키는 열전발전과 전류를 흘려 온도를 낮추는 열전 냉각으로 나눌 수 있다. 열전 재료 중 Mg2X계 열전재료는 각각의 구성 성분이 지구상에 풍부하여 재료에 대한 제약이 없는 편이다. 또한 Mg2X계 열전재료를 형성하며 생성되는 물질이나 구성 성분에 독성이 없어 친환경 열전 재료로 관심 받고 있다. N형 Mg2X계 열전재료에 대한 연구는 많이 진행되어왔고 그에 걸 맞는 p형 열전 재료로 HMS(Higher Manganese Silicide)등에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 열팽창계수가 같고 구조가 같은 p형 Mg2X계 열전재료에 대한 연구는 부족한 편이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 Mg와 Sn의 조성비와 Ag 첨가 시 Mg2Sn의 열전특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. Mg의 높은 증기압과 좋은 화학 반응 및 Sn의 낮은 용융점으로 인해 Mg2Sn의 단일상을 얻기 어렵다. 그리하여 Mg와 Sn의 몰비를 66:34부터 71:29까지 다양화 하여 진공용융법 및 통전활성 소결법(Spark Plasma Sintering)을 통해 Mg2Sn 화합물을 합성하였다. Mg와 Sn의 몰비 66:34부터 71:29까지 모든 조성의 샘플들에서 XRD 측정 결과 약간의 2차상과 함께 Mg2Sn상을 얻을 수 있었다. 반면 모든 조성의 샘플들은 실온에서 p형 제백계수를 띄고 있으나 온도가 올라감에 따라 제백계수가 n형으로 천이되는 모습을 나타내었으며 Mg와 Sn의 몰비에 따라 열전특성이 약간 다른 모습을 나타내었다. 이에 Sn excess Mg2Sn(67:33)와 Mg excess Mg2Sn(71:29) 두 조성에 Ag를 첨가하여 Ag 첨가와 Mg/Sn 조성이 Mg2Sn 열전특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보았다. Sn excess Mg2Sn(67:33)와 Mg excess Mg2Sn(71:29)의 열전특성의 거동은 다른 모습을 나타내었다. Sn excess Mg2Sn(67:33)일 때 Ag가 첨가된 샘플들은 모든 측정 온도 범위에서p형 특성을 유지하였으며 Ag가 첨가된 샘플들의 파워팩터가 순수한 Mg2Sn 보다 높았다. 결과적으로 600K에서 Ag 3mol% 첨가한 Mg2Sn 샘플에서 0.18의 성능 지수를 얻을 수 있었다. 반면 Mg excess Mg2Sn(71:29)은 Ag를 첨가했음에도 순수한 Mg2Sn과 비슷한 열전 특성 거동을 보였다.

Demand for renewable energy becomes a major social issue because of a lack of fossil fuel. Thermoelectric materials which can directly convert thermal energy into electrical power are expected to play an important role as renewable energy in the future. Among of thermoelectric materials, Mg2X (X=Si, Sn, Ge) system has received attention as a promising thermoelectric materials due to of their abundance of constituent elements in the earths crust, non-toxicity of processing by-products.

While many results for n-type Mg2X thermoelectric have been reported, limited amount of results has been reported for p-type Mg2X thermoelectric.

In this study, samples with molar-ratio (Mg : Sn) range from 66:35 to 71:29 were synthesized using the vacuum melting process, in order to investigate the effect of composition and the Ag-adding on the thermoelectric properties of Mg2Sn. Between 69:31 and 70:30 of moral ratio of Mg and Sn, nearly single phase Mg2Sn with a trace of secondary phase was obtained. All the samples showed p-type characteristic at room temperature. As temperature increased, the types of the Seebeck coefficients of all the samples were converted into n-type. The transition of the Seebeck coefficient from p- to n-type starts to take place in lower temperature in the Mg-excess compositions than Sn-excess compositions. Ag atoms were added into the Mg2Sn in order to retain the p-type thermoelectric properties at high temperature. The thermoelectric properties of the Ag-added samples were investigated. The p-type Sn-excess Ag-doped Mg2Sn showed much higher power factor than that of undoped sample. The highest value of figure of merit, 0.18, was obtained from Ag-3 mol%-doped Mg2Sn at 600K, which can result from the increase of the power and the decrease of lattice thermal conductivity. Otherwise, in case of Mg excess Mg2Sn, thermoelectric behavior was similar with undoped Mg2Sn, although Ag atoms were added.