Fluorescence Color Tuning in the Highly Emissive Self-Assembled Nanostructures: Energy Transfer Control via Multiple Processing : 강한 형광을 내는 자가 결합 나노 구조체의 형광 색상 변화: 다중 처리를 이용한 에너지 전이 제어

Abstract

강한 형광을 내는 파이 공액 유기 물질은 유기발광소자, 디스플레이, 센싱, 라벨링 등의 다양한 분야로의 높은 응용 가능성을 갖는다. 이와 같은 다방면으로의 실질적인 응용을 위하여 형광 색상의 변화에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 이러한 연구는 주로 파이 공액 길이의 조절이나 벤젠 고리의 형성, 분자 내부의 전하 이동 등을 이용한 분자 구조 개질에 기반을 두고 있다. 다양한 형광 색상 조절의 메커니즘 가운데 최근에는 특히 형광 공명 에너지 전이가 주목을 받고 있다. 에너지 전이를 이용한 형광 색상 조절은 새로운 형광체의 설계와 합성 없이도 에너지 주개와 받개의 비율이나 거리 조절을 통해, 에너지 주개와 받개의 형광 색상 사이에서 간편하고 정확하게 형광 색상을 조절할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 에너지 전이를 기반으로 형광 색상을 조절하는 다양한 구조체 가운데서도 유기 단분자 물질이 자가 결합된 나노 구조체는 에너지 주개와 받개의 높은 근접성 때문에 다른 구조체보다 더 높은 효율의 에너지 전이를 구현할 수 있다. 따라서 최근에는 고상에서 강한 형광을 내는 유기 물질을 에너지 주개로 이용한 자가 결합 나노 구조체의 형광 색상 변화가 꾸준히 연구되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 시스템 가운데 외부 자극에 반응하여 에너지 전이 비율을 조절하는 형광 색상 변화의 연구는 그 직접적인 응용 가능성에도 불구하고 현재까지 다양한 자극에 대한 충분한 연구 결과가 발표되지 않은 상황이다.

이러한 관점에서 본 연구에서는 유기 단분자를 이용하여 외부 자극을 포함한 다양한 처리를 통해 에너지 전이 및 형광 색상을 조절할 수 있는 자가 결합 초분자 나노 구조체를 새로이 보였고, 이러한 조절에 대한 광학적 특성을 평가하였다. 형광 색상은 에너지 주개의 선택적인 집합체 형성과 에너지 주개-받개 사이의 비율 조절을 통해 에너지 주개-받개의 평균 거리를 조절하여 변화하였다. 그리고 광변색 유기 물질을 새로운 에너지 받개로 도입하여, 광-자극을 이용한 에너지 전이 조절로도 효과적으로 형광 색상이 변함을 확인하였다. 특히, 필름 상태에서는 광-자극과 용매 증기 자극이라는 두 가지 다른 형태의 자극을 이용하여 각각 다른 색상으로의 형광 색상 변화를 변화시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 자극으로 변화시킨 형광 색상의 변화 없이 형광 색상에 대해 비파괴 색상 판독이 가능함 또한 확인하였다.

Highly fluorescent organic π-conjugated compounds are promising for a wide range of applications such as light-emitting diodes, display, biological sensing, and labeling. Basically, the fluorescence color tuning of the organic π-conjugated compounds is effected by molecular design, which exploits intramolecular charge-transfer, annulation of aromatic ring, and extension of π-conjugation length. For the past decade, much attention has been paid on fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) mechanism for fluorescence color tuning via controlling ratio and distance of donor-acceptor. It is beneficial to facile and precise adjustment of fluorescence color in the range of the donor emission to the acceptor emission. Especially, among the various FRET-controlled fluorescence color tuning system, self-assembled nanostructure system based on organic small compounds induces the system to act as a scaffold for highly efficient energy transfer due to distance of the donor-acceptor within closer spatial proximity compared to the other systems. Thus, recently, self-assembled nanostructures based on organic small compounds have been studied to demonstrate the fluorescence color tuning via efficient FRET, which is basically achieved with donor molecules exhibiting intense fluorescence in condensed solid state. However, stimuli-responsive FRET control for fluorescence color tuning based on small molecules rarely has been explored to date, even though it has a potential for above-mentioned applications with the highly efficient FRET processes.

Herein, to address the issue, I report on a demonstration of fluorescence color tuning via multi-processable FRET modulation in the highly emissive self-assembled nanostructures based on organic π-conjugated small molecules: nanoparticles system in aqueous medium and film system in polymer matrix. Such systems consist of different π-conjugated fluorescent compounds and photochromic compound, which serve a series of FRET processes. To control the FRET process, a distance between donor˗acceptor is manipulated by composition variation of donor˗acceptor and donor-selective self-assembly via solvent-vapor annealing (SVA). Furthermore, energy level is controlled by photo-induced interconversion of the photochromic compound used as a new acceptor. Such various processes induce the fluorescence color change of the nanoparticles and the film through enhancement or restriction of the FRET.