A Digital Control Method for Interleaving Critical Conduction Mode DC-DC Converters

Abstract

Digital control in power electronics has recently been given much attention due to its advantages such as increased reliability resulted by less discrete components count and eradicated aging issues for the compensator components, higher control flexibility and faster time-to market. At the same time, some of the draw-backs of digital controllers including expensiveness in cost and limited processing speed have been ameliorated, leading to proliferation in both research and industrial applications. This thesis focuses on the methods for digitizing conventional analog control schemes for efficiency enhancement and true digitalization of power electronics systems.

In this thesis, two operation methods for digitization are discussed; Critical Conduction Mode Operation and Multi-phase Interleaving Operation.

Critical Conduction Mode (CRM), also known as Boundary Conduction Mode (BCM) operation, of the buck converter stage during steady state operation is known for its advantage in reducing the switching turn-on loss by soft-switching. The key in CRM is to turn on the main switch when the inductor current, which is equal to the current flowing through the switch, is zero or when the voltage across the main switch is minimal. Conventional CRM methods are explored and a novel digital CRM control method is proposed and verified by simulation and experimental implementation by a 125W buck converter and a TMS320F28335 digital signal processor (DSP).

Phase synchronized interleaving of multiple converters in parallel helps reduce conduction losses by dispersion of electrical power and current. Although interleaving increases the number of components, current sharing mobilizes cheaper and smaller components with enhanced electrical characteristics. Keeping parallel converters in-phase results in deduced input and output current ripple, which can lead to significant reductions of the filter sizes. An important role of interleaving is to procure current balance among the converters. But in practice, component mismatch between the converters obstruct current balance and desired operation mode. Conventional methods for interleaving are discussed and a novel digital control scheme for interleaving CRM is proposed. The proposed method is verified by simulation and experimental implementation by a 250W 2 phase buck converter and a TMS320F28335 DSP.

최근 들어 전력전자 분야는 디지털 제어가 활성화되고 있는데, 이는 아날로그 제어 방식에 사용되는 소자의 수명이 시스템 전체의 신뢰도를 떨어뜨리는 문제점과 점점 복잡해지는 제어 방법의 구현 한계 등을 극복하기 위한 자연적인 현상이다. 디지털 제어의 약점으로 꼽히던 가격경쟁력도 많이 개선 되어 학계와 산업계의 주목을 받고 있다. 따라서 본 학위 논문은 다방면의 전자기기에 들어가는 DC-DC 컨버터의 새로운 디지털 인터리빙 경계모드동작 제어 방법을 제안한다.

경계모드동작(Critical Conduction Mode-CRM)은 인덕터의 전류가 연속도통모드와 불연속도통모드의 경계에서 동작하도록 제어를 해줌으로써 스위칭 손실을 줄일 수 있는 방법이다. 일반적인 승압과 강압 전력 변환 회로에서 스위치가 도통되고 있지 않을 때 인덕터 전류가 하강하게 된다. 이 때 인덕터 전류가 영 전류에 도달하여 순간적으로 스위치의 기생 캐패시턴스와 인덕터가 공진 회로를 통해 음 전류가 되는 구간이 형성이 되며 다시 양 전류로 돌아 서는 순간까지 공진하게 된다. 이 때 스위치의 양단 전압이 최소가 되며 이 때 다시 스위치를 켜주게 되면 스위칭 손실을 최소화 할 수 있게 된다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 CRM 방법에 대해서 논의를 한 후 디지털 CRM의 구현 방법에 대해 제시한다.

CRM을 하게 되면 인덕터 전류, 즉, 입출력 전류의 변동 폭이 평균 전류의 두 배가 되게 된다. 이러한 전류 리플은 전력 변환 회로의 EMI 특성을 나쁘게 해 큰 입출력 필터를 요구하게 만든다. 아울러 도통손실이 절대적으로 늘어나 컨버터의 효율이 떨어진다. 이를 해소하기 위해 여러 전력 변환 모듈을 병렬로 연결하여 위상차이를 두며 동작하게 되는 인터리빙 기법을 구사한다. 인터리빙의 핵심은 모듈 간의 위상차를 정확하게 제어하는 데에 있으며 각 모듈의 소자간 불균형과 입출력 전압 변동에 따른 천이 상태에서 오는 오차에 상당한 민감도를 보인다. 이에 본 논문에서는 기존의 인터리빙 기법들을 분석하고 효과적인 디지털 위상차 제어 방법에 대해 제시한다.

제안된 디지털 CRM 인터리빙 기법을 2개의 125W 컨버터로 구성된 250W 강압 컨버터를 통해 구현하여 효율 향상과 입력 전류 리플의 감소 효과를 확인한다. TI 사의 TMS320F28335 디지털 신호 처리 장치를 이용하여 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션과 실험결과를 통해 제안된 기법의 타당성을 검증한다.