A Power-Conscious Approach to Code Compression for Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Array : 저전력을 고려한 재구성형 배열에서의 효율적인 코드 압축 방법

Abstract

CGRA has been considered to be an attractive architecture for accelerating data intensive applications due to the performance and flexibility that it can provide. However, the cache memory that stores the configuration code increases the silicon area significantly, making the architecture less attractive. This paper proposes an approach to saving the cache memory space and power consumption through code compression for CGRA. It is based on the observation that typical configuration code consists of a repetition of same instruction patterns. Experiments with several applications show that the proposed approach reduces the code size by 58% on average. It corresponds to reduction of required cache area by 23% on average and up to 68% when the hardware overhead is taken into account. Compared to the dynamic LZW-based code compression which is one of the most recently proposed code compression approaches for VLIW, the proposed approach gives 28% further reduction of code size. Also, we can reduce power consumption of cache memory by 45% on average.

일반적으로 CGRA는 PE들을 배열의 형태로 갖고 있으면서 동시에 각 PE를 구성해주는 명령어를 매 사이클 바꿈으로써 ASIC에 가까운 성능과 GPP에 가까운 유연함을 가질 수 있다. CGRA는 PE를 구성해 주는 명령어들을 캐시 메모리에 저장하고 있어서 원하는 기능을 수행하게 된다. 따라서 한 열의 PE를 구성하려면 그 열에 있는 PE 개수만큼의 명령어가 있어야 한다. 그러나 많은 경우 PE들이 같은 일을 병렬적으로 수행하게 되므로 대개 같은 명령어들이 중복되어 저장되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 명령어의 중복 저장을 줄여 메모리의 사용량을 줄일 수 있는 방법과 함께 이를 위한 구조를 제안한다. 또한, 명령어의 중복을 줄이게 되면 메모리에서 읽어야 하는 명령어의 양도 줄어들게 되어 전력 소모를 줄일 수 있게 된다. 제안하는 방법을 여러 응용에 적용하여 실험한 결과 코드 압축을 하지 않은 경우와 비교해서 코드의 크기가 평균 42%, 최대 26%로 감소하였고, 하드웨어 오버헤드를 고려하였을 때 캐시 사용량이 평균 77%, 최대 32%로 줄어들었다. 동시에 여러 명령어를 복호화 할 수 있기 때문에 VLIW에서 사용되는 코드 압축 방법인 dynamic LWZ-based 코드 압축 방법을 이용하였을 때 코드의 크기가 평균 약 70%로 줄어들었다. CGRA에서 사용되는 코드는 대부분 DLP가 많고 본 논문에서는 이를 이용하여 간단하게 코드 압축을 할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 따라서 본 논문에서 제안하는 코드 압축 방법은 그 오버헤드가 무시할 수 있는 정도이며 기존 VLIW에서의 코드 압축 방법보다 더 좋은 효율을 보였다. 또한, 코드 압축을 통해 캐시에서 읽는 비트 수를 줄임으로써 전력 소모를 평균 45% 줄일 수 있었다.