단일 카메라의 영상을 이용한 등속운동물체의 위치 및 속도 추정기법 : Position and Velocity Estimation of an Object in Uniform Motion Using Monocular Image Sequences

Abstract

본 논문에서는 단일카메라로 촬영한 물체의 영상을 이용하여, 3차원 공간 상에서의 물체의 위치와 속도를 추정할 수 있는 기법을 제안한다.

우선 움직이는 물체에 대한 호모그래피 행렬을 구하였으며, 이 경우 호모그래피 행렬은 카메라와 물체의 회전 행렬 및 변위, 물체 평면의 법선 벡터와 거리 등의 인자들에 의해 표현될 수 있음을 보였다. 카메라의 위치, 회전 정보를 알고 있는 경우, 호모그래피 행렬을 이용하여 움직이는 물체의 위치는 정확하게 구할 수 없으며, 물체의 운동모델을 가정하여 근사적으로 추정할 수 밖에 없다.

다음으로 물체의 위치, 카메라의 위치, 호모그래피 행렬의 인자들 사이의 관계식을 분석하여, 이를 바탕으로 카메라의 위치, 회전 정보와 결합하여 물체의 동역학 방정식을 선형 시변이 시스템으로 나타낼 수 있음을 보인다. 또한, 유도된 물체의 동역학 방정식을 기반으로 칼만 필터를 이용한 물체의 속도 추정기를 설계하고 가관측성 분석을 제공하여 기존 기법에 비하여 가관측성이 개선되었음을 밝히고, 가속도의 크기에 따른 가관측성을 분석하였다. 끝으로, 제안한 기법에 대한 실험 데이터를 제공함으로써 실제 시스템에 대한 적용 가능성을 입증하도록 한다.

We propose a new estimation method which provides the estimates of the position and the velocity of a unknown moving object, using monocular image sequences.

First, we derive the homography matrix of the moving object. The parameters of the homography matrix are represented by rotational matrix and translational vector of the camera, the object and normal vector of the object, and distance between the camera and the object. We show that if the information of the rotational and translational motion of the camera is known we can estimate the translational motion of the object asymptotically by assumed dynamic model from the homography matrix.

Then, we derive the dynamic model of a moving object which is almost the same as a linear time-varying system by using the parameter of the homography matrix. Therefore we can design the motion estimator using the well-known Kalman filter and show the condition of observability. Though the observability condition of the proposed estimator restricts the motion of the camera, it is much milder than that of bearings-only tracking and depends on the magnitude of acceleration of the camera. Finally, experimental data shows an applicability of the proposed method.