시스템 최적화를 위한 링크 및 경로 기반의 교통배정방법 : Link and Path Based Traffic Assignment For System Optimum

Abstract

이 논문에서는 교통배정문제를 다룰 것이다. 날이 갈수록 차량의 수는 도로증가율보다 더욱 빠르게 증가하고 있고, 이에따라 교통 시스템의 효율성을 감소시키는 교통체증은 오늘날 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다.

교통체증 문제를 해결하기 위해 널리 알려진 두가지 방법으로 시스템 최적화와 사용자 평형이 있다. 시스템 최적화는 사용자 평형보다 평균 주행시간 측면에서 더효율적이다. 하지만 사용자 평형은 실현 가능한 반면, 시스템 최적화는 인간의 이기적인 특성상 실제 교통시스템에 적용이 불가능하기 때문에 주목받아오지 못했다.

이러한 단점을 개선하고자 본 논문에서는 기존의 시스템 최적화 방법에 기반한 새로운 시스템 최적화 알고리즘을 제안한다. 교통시스템을 효율적으로 만들기 위해선 누군가가 불이익을 감수할 수 밖에 없다. 하지만 본 논문에서 제안하는 새로운 시스템 최적화 알고리즘은 교통 시스템의 효율성을 극대화 시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 누군가가 감수해야할 손실의 정도를 최소화 시켰다. 제안한 알고리즘인 새로운 시스템 최적화의 성능은 평균 주행시간과 주행시간 표준편차 측면에서 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증하였다.

This paper deals with traffic assignment problem. The number of vehicles has been increasing more rapidly than the number of roads. Therefore, traffic congestion that causes decreasing the efficiency of traffic system is a serious problem these days.

There are two famous methods named System Optimum (SO) and User Equilibrium (UE) to solve traffic jam problem. The SO method is more efficient than the realistic method named UE in terms of average travel time. However, SO does not receive attention because it is infeasible due to the selfish nature of human.

To overcome this drawback, we propose a new system optimum (NSO) traffic control plan based on the traditional SO method. To make an efficient traffic system, it is inevitable that someone makes a sacrifice of himself. However, NSO not only can optimize the efficiency of system but also reduce the amount of loss. The performance of the proposed method, NSO, is verified via computer simulations, in terms of the average and the standard deviation of travel time.