전자정부가 정부경쟁력에 미치는 영향력 분석 : Analyzing the Influence of E-government on Government Competitiveness: Focusing on Government Effectiveness, Democracy, and Transparency

Abstract

오늘날과 같은 지식정보화 사회에서의 전자정부 구현은 정부경쟁력, 더 나아가 국가경쟁력을 제고할 수 있는 핵심수단으로 여겨지기에 세계 각국과 국제기구에서는 전자정부를 도입하고 발전시키기 위해 재정적, 정책적으로 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 그러나 전자정부를 발전시키려는 이러한 노력들에도 불구하고 정부의 효과성, 민주성, 투명성 등 정부경쟁력의 개선은 전자정부 도입 시 기대했던 바에 크게 미치지 못하고 있는 것이 현실이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에서 출발하여 각 국의 정부경쟁력을 한층 강화시켜 줄 것이라 생각했던 전자정부가 과연 실제 그 효과를 나타내고 있는지에 대한 문제를 제기하고 전자정부가 정부경쟁력에 어떻게 영향을 미치고 있는 실증 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 전자정부 도입 시 본래 달성하고자 하는 바들이 얼마나 잘 달성하고 있는지, 또 서로 다른 부문들로 구성된 전자정부 요소들은 정부경쟁력에 각기 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있는지 살펴보고 향후 전자정부의 연구, 정부정책과 관련한 몇 가지 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 151개 국가들을 대상으로 실시하였으며 종속변수로는 UN에서 발표하는 Global E-government Readiness Report의 전자정부 준비지수(Global E-government Readiness), 독립변수로는 국제투명성위원회의 부패인식지수(CPI), World Bank의 정부효과성지수(GE), Freedom House의 정치적 권리(PR), 시민의 자유(CL)지수를 시차를 고려하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과 각 국의 웹과 정보통신인프라의 발전은 정부운영의 효과성과 시민의 정치적 권리와 자유를 증진시키고 정부부문의 부패를 감소시켜 정부경쟁력 강화에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 웹과 정보통신인프라의 효과적인 정부운영 및 부패감소 효과는 OECD국에 비하여 비OECD 국에서 상대적으로 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 반면 정부의 시민참여 노력정도를 반영하는 온라인참여(E-Participation)변수는 기대와 달리 시민의 정치적 권리와 자유를 증진시키는데 기여하고 있지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 전자정부 운영 및 연구에 있어서 몇 가지 함의를 시사한다. 첫째 전자정부가 정부경쟁력 강화라는 본래 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 무엇보다 정보통신인프라의 확충과 웹사이트의 발전이 동시에 이루어져야 할 것이다. 둘째, 각 국이 처한 경제, 사회 등 여러 부문의 발전수준과 전자정부 각 요소들을 각 국에 도입했을 때 그 영향들을 고려한 전략적 접근이 전자정부를 성공적으로 이끄는데 하나의 중요한 요소로 작용할 것이라는 점이다. 셋째, 현 시점의 전자정부 뿐만 아니라 이전의 전자정부 수준역시 정부경쟁력에 지속적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 전자정부사업에 대한 성과가 나타나는 시간이 길기 때문에 시차를 고려한 전자정부 사업계획 및 성과평가가 이루어져야 함을 보이는 것이다. 마지막으로 정부의 온라인 국민 참여노력(E-Participation)이 실제 민주주의강화에 이어질 수 있도록 정부의 보다 강한 책임성과 대응성, 법‧제도의 구축이 이루어져야할 것이라는 점이다.

In the information society, All countries of the world and international organizations have tried to develop E-government, considering it as core means to improve government competitiveness. However, It is true that the results of it fall short of our expectations regardless of our effort in E-government.

The results of the analysis are as follows:

With awareness of issues above, this study tried to solve research questions: Has E-government which plays a role in improving government competitiveness accomplished its aims? and which components of it have effect on the government competitiveness? In addition, this study aimed to offer proposals related to policies and studies of E-government.

In research method, multi-regression analysis was used based on the data : Global E-government Readiness Index reported by UN, Corruption Perceptions Index issued by TI, Government Effectiveness Index reported by World Bank, Political Right and Civil Liberty issued by Freedom House with 151 countries in the world.

As a result of analysis, It is verified that Development of Web and Telecommunication Infrastructure have influence on improving Government effectiveness and democracy in society. And Their influence is stronger in OECD countries than non-OECD. On the other hand It is revealed that an effort of government to encourage political participation of nation doesn't contribute to improving level of democracy.

The lessons from this study are as follows.

First, it is important to expand telecommunication infrastructure for more citizen to get information which is a little bit developing infrastructure highly and improve web site for citizen to get high quality information. Secondly, it is necessary to approach strategically considering a level of economy and society and influence of e-government predicted before planning policies about e-government in order to make e-government business successful. thirdly, It is revealed that not only a level of current e-government but also a level of past e-government have influence on current government competitiveness. It means that time lag has to be considered planning e-government business and evaluating performance of it. Last but not least, More responsibility and responsiveness of government and laws and institutions related to e-government are needed in order that an effort of e-participation each government carries out is connected to reinforcing democracy.