주거지정비사업의 갈등과 공공성에 관한 연구

Abstract

대한민국은 빠른 속도의 경제발전과 정치․사회의 민주화가 이루어지면서 사회 각 영역 속에서 서구 선진국과는 다른 요인과 양상의 갈등이 발생하고 있다. 일반적으로 갈등은 부정적인 측면뿐만이 아니라 긍정적인 측면 또한 존재하기 때문에 다양한 종류의 갈등에 대해 이해하고, 체계적인 관리․대응방안 구축을 통해 사전에 예방하고, 일정 수준이상으로 갈등이 증폭되는 것을 막아야 한다. 이를 위해서는 우리 사회에 존재하는 갈등에 대한 구체적인 분석 작업이 선행되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 오랫동안 우리 사회에서 대립과 충돌을 지속해온 주거지정비사업의 갈등을 논의하는데 있어 행정․정책학계에서 기존에 연구되어진 공공성 개념을 바탕으로 개별 사업의 갈등을 점검할 수 있는 공공성 지표를 구성하였다. 또한 이렇게 구성된 공공성 지표를 구체적인 갈등 사례에 적용하여 분석을 시도하였다. 공공성의 하위요소로 기존의 연구문헌을 참고하여 공익성, 공개성, 공정성, 인권, 형평성을 상정하였다. 이를 정비사업의 갈등 요인과 결합하여 공공성 지표를 구성하였고, 정비사업의 갈등 사례 중 뉴타운 시범지구인 서울 은평, 길음, 왕십리 뉴타운과 2차 뉴타운 중의 하나인 가재울 뉴타운과 함께 인천의 송림2재개발구역을 선정하여 분석을 시도하였다.

공공성 지표를 적용하여 구체적인 갈등 사례를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 사업의 계획과 인․허가의 권한을 가진 행정기관의 역할이 중요하다. 공공성의 하위요소로 평가한 결과 서울시 뉴타운 구역 중 가장 긍정적인 결과를 나타낸 은평뉴타운 사례를 통해 알 수 있듯이 행정기관이 사업에 관심을 가지고, 정책적 의지를 발휘할 때 일정한 수준의 공공성을 유지하면서 갈등의 확대를 막을 수 있다.

둘째, 사업을 주도하는 조합의 전문성과 정보수집이 공공성 확보에 영향을 미친다. 길음뉴타운의 경우 조합이 성북재개발연합회에 속해 있다. 이러한 연합회의 교류를 통해 사업 진행에 필요한 정보와 자료 등을 확보하고, 주민들과의 관계 형성에 실질적 지식들이 사용되면서 예상되는 갈등을 사전에 조율할 수 있다.

셋째, 공공성의 하위요소 중 사업절차와 관련된 공개성과 공정성의 확보는 주거권의 보장과 자동적으로 연결되지는 않는다. 이에 사업으로 건설될 주택이나 아파트의 입주를 위한 비용 부담이 어려운 세입자를 포함한 주민들의 주거권 보장을 위해 행정기관의 적극적 관여가 요구된다.

넷째, 공개성과 공정성의 문제는 사업의 갈등 양상을 더욱 심각하게 만든다. 공개성과 공정성 부분은 법률이라고 하는 명백한 사실에 근거하여 문제를 제기할 수 있기 때문에 이 부분이 훼손될 경우에는 갈등 증폭의 결정적 요인이 된다고 하겠다.

다섯째, 사업의 지연은 인권과 형평성 측면에 부정적인 영향을 미친다. 사업의 지연으로 인한 비용의 증가는 사업으로 인해 금전적 이득을 얻는 토지나 건축물의 소유주가 부담하기 보다는 상대적으로 권한이 약한 세입자와 일부 주민들에게 전가되는 경우가 발생하였다.

여섯째, 공공성은 사업의 규모와도 일정 부분 관련이 된다. 이는 사업 보상과 세입자들을 위한 대책을 논의하고, 주민들에게 이해와 합의를 구하는 과정이 큰 규모의 사업 지역보다 부담이 적어 갈등이 확장되는 것을 방지할 수 있기 때문이다.

주거지정비사업의 갈등은 다양한 요인에 의해 발생하고, 이러한 갈등 상황은 정도에 따라 공공성 훼손에 영향을 주고 또 다시 공공성의 다른 측면에 영향을 준다. 공공성 지표를 사용하여 구체적인 사례를 분석한 결과 보다 세부적으로 공공성과 갈등에 대해 논의할 수 있었다. 공공성의 하위요소의 상황에 따른 차별적인 갈등 대응 전략이 요구된다.

South Korea has been confronting different types of conflicts compared to western developed countries since South Korea has accomplished rapid developments in economy and liberalization in short period of time. Generally, conflict has pros and cons, therefore, we have to understand various types of conflicts and establish systemized measurement to prevent conflict from amplifying to certain status. In order to manage this issue, thorough analyzing of conflicts that exist in our society is required.

For the purpose of discussing conflicts in residential environment improving projects that has been a problem for a long time, this study composed publicness indicator that can inspect conflict in individual plan by adopting traditional publicness notion that has been studied throughout the public administrations and public policy sphere. Moreover, This study analyzed specific conflict by applying this publicness indicator. This study sets public interest, openess, fairness, human rights, equity as the element of publicness based on existing studies. Furthermore, This study composed publicness indicator by combining these publicness elements with factors of renewal project conflicts, and applied this publicness indicator to conflicts that has been occurred in New Town pilot area(Eunpyeong, Kileum, Wangshimri) and the second New Town area(Gajaeul New Town) and Songnim housing renewal 2 area.

This study draws a conclusion as follows by analyzing cases based on publicness indicator.

Firstly, public authorities' role is important since public authorities have the power not only to design one plan but also to approve certain plan. As we can see from Eunpyeong that has shown the most positive result among Seoul New Town area, it is possible to maintain certain degree of publicness and prevent conflict from amplifying when executive agency shows interest in the plan and demonstrate political support.

Secondly, expertise and information gathering ability of association that leads plan affects publicness. For instance, Kileum New Town's association is member of Seongbuk housing renewal association. Such relationship makes it possible for New Town association to gather information that is required to proceed plan and, based on this information, New Town association may anticipate conflicts and avoid it.

Thirdly, openess and fairness that is related to the procedure of plan does not guarantee housing right. For this reason, it is required for executive agency to participate actively so that housing rights for tenants who can not afford New Town dwellings may be guaranteed.

Fourthly, openess and fairness issues make conflicts of plan much more serious. Because, it is possible to question openess and fairness based on law. Therefore, if these elements are challenged, it may be the crucial reason for amplifying conflicts.

Fifthly, delay in plan affects human rights and equity in negative way. For instance, there were some cases where owners who earned profits out of the plan were not responsible for the cost occurring from delay but the responsibility was shifted to tenants or people who have relatively weaker power.

Sixthly, publicness is related to the scale of plan in certain ways. Because, comparatively, small scale plan may prevent conflict from intensifying since the process of discussing compensation issue for tenants and acquiring understandings and cooperation from residents is simple than bigger plan.

Conflicts of residential environment improving project occur from various factors and it might infringe publicness depending on degree of conflicts and this infringement may once again affect other aspects of publicness. It was possible to analyze relationship between publicness and conflicts more thoroughly by applying publicness indicator to the specific case. Different strategy is required according to which element of publicness is in conflict.