민주화 이후 권위주의 과거청산 과정에 대한 연구

아르헨티나와 한국 사례를 중심으로

본 논문은 한국과 아르헨티나 사례를 중심으로 민주화 이후 권위주의에 대한 과거청산 과정에 대한 연구를 목적으로 하고 있다. 이를 위해 한국과 아르헨티나 양국의 과거청산 과정을 기술한 후, 각각의 사례를 비교분석 하여 이들이 나타내는 공통점과 차이점을 파악하고자 한다. 또한 각국의 초기 민주정부 수립의 과정과 성격을 파악하여 향후 전개되는 과거청산의 방향과 내용에 주목하고자 한다.

1980년대에 들어서 제 3세계에서 비민주주의 체제가 붕괴되고 민주주의체제가 수립되는 과정에서 신생 국가들은 민주주의의 공고화 과정에서 권위주의 유산의 청산이라는 과제에 직면하게 되었다. 과거청산 작업은 자유와 인권이라는 인류의 보편적 가치를 거스르는 반인륜적 행위들에 대한 진상 규명과 반성을 추구한다는 점에서 보편성을 지니고 있다. 그러나 역사적․정치적 맥락에 따라 국가별, 사회별로 과거청산 문제에 접근하는 방식과 이를 보는 시각이 상이하다.

과거의 인권침해자들을 처벌하는 것은 권위주의 세력을 약화시키고 신생 민주주의의 정당성과 안정성을 높일 수 있다는 점에서 긍정적이다. 그러나 신생 민주정부는 취약하거나 과도적이기 때문에 인권침해 가해자를 처벌해야 한다는 도덕적 요구가 강하더라도 이러한 과거청산의 요구를 현실정치의 제약 아래서 실제로 추진하는 데에는 제약과 딜레마가 존재할 수밖에 없다. 과거청산 문제는 민주화의 실현에 대한 당위성이 부각된 희망사항만으로는 해결될 수 없는 복잡한 정치동학을 통해서 결정되기 때문에 국가별로 과거청산 과정과 성과에서 일정한 차이가 나타나게 된다.

과거청산 문제와 관련하여 국제적으로 주목을 받은 한국과 아르헨티나는 신생민주정부로서 이전 군부독재 정권이 자행한 인권침해와 국가폭력에 대한 진상조사ㆍ보상ㆍ책임자 처벌에 대한 시대적, 역사적 요구를 받음에 따라 과거청산 작업을 추진하였다. 이와 관련하여 신생 민주정부로서 직면한 제약과 딜레마는 무엇이었는지, 이와 같은 현실적인 정치상황에서 정부는 어떠한 방식과 선택으로 대응했는가 등에 대한 질문이 필연적으로 제기된다. 또한 각국의 민주주의 체제가 공고화 되면서 각국의 과거 청산 과정은 어떻게 전개되었으며 어떤 이슈들이 과거청산 의제에 포함되었는지에 대한 논의도 제기된다. 그리고 이 두 사례들이 지니는 보편성과 특수성은 무엇이며, 여기에 내포된 함의를 찾는 것 또한 역사적으로 중요한 문제이다.

한국과 아르헨티나와 같은 초기 신생민주정부들은 구체제와의 차별성과 새로운 체제의 구축을 위한 정통성의 수단으로서 과거청산작업을 추진했다. 이들은 체제 안정을 위해 과거청산 과정을 매우 조속하게 진행하여 단기간에 종결하고자하는 뚜렷한 목적이 있었다. 그러나 군부세력과의 갈등과 민주세력의 저항과 같은 요인 등으로 인해 각국의 과거청산작업은 중단 또는 확대 되는 등 마무리 되지 못하고 장기간 동안 유예되기도 하였다. 또한 두 사례는 권위주의 정권하에 인권유린을 범한 장본인들을 처벌한 후에도 정치적인 필요에 따라 사면 조치를 내려야 했다. 그리고 구세력과의 갈등으로 인해 인권유린을 범한 가해자들에 대한 처벌이 어려울 때, 양국은 피해자들에 대한 보상과 명예회복에 더 집중했다. 그럼에도 양국의 민주주의 체제가 공고화됨에 따라 과거청산은 광범위하게 수행되어 인권보호와 권위주의 정권의 재발 방지를 위해 광범위한 정치적ㆍ제도적인 개혁이 이루어졌다.

한국과 아르헨티나는 과거 권위주의 청산과 관련하여 유사한 문제들에 직면하였지만 책임자 처벌 이슈에 있어서 상이한 정책들을 추구해왔다. 군부독재의 붕괴로 체제단절을 통해 민주체제가 들어선 아르헨티나는 책임자들을 처벌하는데 있어 보다 적극적이며 강도 높은 조치를 취했다. 반면, 점진적인 체제개혁을 통해 민주화를 이룬 한국은 소극적이며 강도가 낮은 조치를 취했으며, 피해자들에 대한 보상과 인권보호의 제도화에 더 큰 비중을 두었다. 한국과 아르헨티나는 민주화 과정에서의 권력양도 방식에 따라 권위주의 세력과 민주화 간의 힘의 균형 형태가 달랐으며, 이는 초기 민주정부 성격을 규정지어 궁극적으로 각국의 특성을 반영한 고유한 과거청산 작업을 추진하는데 핵심적인 요소로 작용하게 된다. 아르헨티나는 민주정권 수립 초기에 적극적인 진상규명 및 가해자 처벌 등 매우 적극적인 과거청산작업을 진행했지만 이로 인해 군부와의 갈등을 드러내게 되었고 그 결과 군부의 반란이 초래되어 책임자들을 사면해야만 했다. 반면 권위주위 세력과의 연합으로 탄생한 한국 민주정권은 소극적인 양상으로 권위주의 세력문제를 해결하고자 시도했으며, 진상규명과 가해자들에 대한 처벌보다는 피해자들에 대한 보상을 위주로 한 과거청산 작업을 추진했다.

한국과 아르헨티나의 권위주의에 대한 과거청산 작업은 구체제가 지속된 기간만큼 긴 시간이 걸렸으며 개별 민주화과정에서 발생되는 정치․경제적 상황들과 상호작용 하여 복잡한 양상을 띠었다. 이는 권위주의 유산의 청산문제가 민주화 과정의 장기적 시각에서 인식되어야 하는 점을 논증하고 있다. 다시 말하자면 한국과 아르헨티나가 추진해온 과거청산이 지니는 함의는 과거청산이란 민주화이행과정과 민주주의의 공고화 속에서 진행되는 하나의 과정으로서 논의되어야 한다는 것이다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this paper is to study the historical rectification process regarding authoritarian pasts after the democratization, with a focus on Korean and Argentinean cases. To this end, the study makes a description about each country's rectification process and compares them to identify their similarities as well as their differences. Furthermore, it gives an understanding about the process of the establishment of each country's first democratic government and its nature, and pays close attention to the direction and content of the rectification process development.

During the process of the establishment of democratic regimes after the collapse of non-democratic regimes in the Third World, the newly established governments were given the task of dealing with the authoritarian legacies. Such historical rectification tasks have an universality for pursuing the truth about and examining the actions that have endangered universal values of humanity such as freedom and human rights. However, there are differences in the way of each society pursues and perceives historical rectification issues, depending on historical and political contexts.

Punishing the ones who violated human rights in the past can be very positive in the sense that it weakens the authoritarian influence and strengthens the legitimacy and stability of the newly established democratic regimes. But because they are in transition and vulnerable, it is inevitable to face limitations and dilemmas in actually executing such corrective justice in a political reality with restrictions, no matter how strong the moral demands are. Historial Rectification issues are determined by complex political dynamics that can not be solved by simply stressing the appropriateness of the realization of democracy. That is why each country shows certain differences in the development and accomplishments of pursuing historical rectification policies.

Korea and Argentina were internationally noticed regarding the historical rectification issues. As newly established democratic governments, they have executed corrective measures towards the past, as they were demanded by the times to investigate the truth about human rights violations and state terror, to make compensations and to punish the wrongdoers. Some questions are inevitably raised in regards to this. What kind of limitations and dilemmas did these newly established democratic governments face? and, With what methods and choices did these governments react to such political reality? Arguments about how did each countries' historical rectification process develop throughout the consolidation of the democratic regime, and what kind of issues were included in the agenda of historical rectification policies are also suggested. Furthermore, it is also of outmost importance to figure out the generality and particularity of these two cases and the implications involved.

The first democratic governments of Korea and Argentina have executed historical rectification policies as a means to differentiate themselves from the old regime and to legitimate the construction of a new one. Worried about the stability of the government, they were determined to execute them rapidly and conclude them in a short period of time. But factors like conflicts with the military or the resistance of the democratic forces led to the halt or expansion of these policies, therefore postponed or prolonged for a very long time. The two countries have also had to pardon the authors of human rights violation under authoritarian regimes, even after having punished them, due to political reasons and necessities. Whenever the conflicts with the authoritarian forces influenced the possibility of punishing the wrongdoers, their historical rectification policies focused more on making compensations and restoring the honor of the victims. However, with the consolidation of the democratic regime, historical rectification policies were widely carried away, resulting in political and institutional reforms involving the protection of human rights and prevention of authoritarian reappearance.

Despite having faced similar problems regarding historical rectification issues, Korea and Argentina have pursued different politics as to the issue of the punishment of the wrongdoers. As a democracy established by a rupture caused by a sudden collapse of the dictatorial regime, Argentina was much more active and intense regarding the punishment issue. But in Korea's case, having democratized gradually meant a less active and intense attitude towards punishment, and being more focused on making compensations to the victims and institutionalizing human rights. Korea and Argentina showed a different balance of power between authoritarian and democratic forces in accordance to the way power was transferred during the transition. This shaped the early democratic governments nature, and eventually resulted in an essential factor in executing distinctive historical rectification policies, reflecting each country's particularity.

Argentina tried to pursue corrective justice policies very actively by vigorous truth investigation and heavy punishment of the wrongdoers. But as a consequence, it caused a conflict with the military, and their subsequent rebellion and further pardon that they were granted. On the other hand, having born as the product of an alliance with the authoritarian regime, Korea tried to solve the issues of the authoritarian past with less energy, pursuing politics centered on making compensations to the victims than actively investigating the truth and punishing the wrongdoers.

Korea and Argentina's historical rectification process took as long as the old regime exercised influence, and show a complexity caused by the interaction with political and social contexts of each one's democratization process. This proves that correcting the legacies of authoritarianism should be understood from a long term point of view of the democratization process. In other words, the implication of the historical rectification policies pursued by Korea and Argentina is that the concept must be understood as a process in progress throughout the democratic transition and consolidation.