지역개발사업과 경제투표: : How Voters Responded to the New-Town Seoul and the Four-Major-Rivers Projects

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국에서 지역주의 이후 경제가 투표결정이 요인이 되었는지를 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구는 지역개발사업을 사례로 분석하며 기존 경제투표이론이 설명하지 못한 이질적 유권자 집단이 존재한다는 것을 주장한다. 또한 현직 대표들이 분점상황을 이루지 않을수록 유권자는 경제상황의 책임을 명확하게 돌릴 수 있다는 점 또한 함께 주장한다.

주장을 입증하기 위해 본 연구는 경제투표연구의 맥락에서 경제평가의 대상과 제도의 영향에 초점을 맞춰 논지를 전개한다. 기존 연구들은 사회경제적 투표경향을 발견했지만 모든 유권자들이 동일하게 경제상황에 반응한다고 가정했다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 또한 유권자가 경제상황에 책임을 물을 수 있는 제도가 운영될 때 선거에서 책임을 명확히 지운다는 책임의 명확성 개념은 국가 내 분석에 적극적으로 활용되지 않은 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 개인경제적 투표를 행하는 이질적 유권자 집단의 존재여부와 지역의 현직들이 분점상황을 이루지 않을 경우 경제상황에 대한 책임을 명확하게 묻는지에 대해 연구할 필요성을 제기한다.

본 연구는 경제공간으로서의 지역에 착안하여 서울시뉴타운개발사업과 4대강사업을 2008년 총선 및 2010년 지방선거와 관련지어 분석했다. 앞에서 제기한 연구문제에 답하고자 집합데이터분석을 시도했다. 투표소 단위로 집계된 정당 득표율 데이터를 비롯해 인구주택총조사자료, 공시지가 자료 등 동․읍․면 단위로 측정된 자료를 활용해 방법론적 한계를 최대한 극복하고자 노력했다. 부가적으로 동아시아연구원에서 실시한 패널데이터를 분석함으로써 집합데이터를 분석함으로써 복합적인 경제투표양태를 관찰할 수 있다는 점도 살필 수 있었다.

자료의 분석 결과 경제상황에 이질적으로 반응하는 유권자들을 확인할 수 있었다. 지역개발사업을 진행하는 지역에서 주택을 소유한 집단일수록 개인경제적 투표를 행하는 경향을 대체로 확인했다. 또한 집권당과 같은 소속 정당인 현직들의 비율이나 성격에 따라 유권자들이 여당에 책임을 돌리는 정도가 달라지는 양상도 포착했다. 요컨대 2000년대 중후반 한국에는 본인이 지켜야 할 이익과 경제상황에 대한 책임을 물을 대상에 대해 명확히 인지하는 유권자 집단이 존재한다는 것을 밝혔다.

방법론적 한계를 인지한 상황에서 본 연구는 기존 경제투표연구에서 포괄하지 못한 개인경제적 투표행태를 발견했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 특히 2000년대에 들어 지역주의의 영향력이 선거에서 줄어들었다는 평가가 나오는 상황을 감안하면 향후 한국의 선거연구에서 개인의 이익을 좇는 유권자 집단을 분석할 방안에 대해 시사점을 던진다. 한편 본 연구는 현직들의 분점상황에 초점을 맞춰 그간 선거연구에서 다소 등한시한 제도의 영향력에 대해서도 논할 수 있었다. 이로써 경제투표연구의 외연을 넓히고 한국정치를 이해할 기반을 다지는 데 다소나마 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This thesis explores the emergence of economic voting behavior found in South Korea. Focusing on two government-initiated policies, "New Towns Renovation Project" and "The 4 Major Rivers Project," this study examines the heterogeneity of economic voters.

As a contribution to economic voting studies, this thesis underlines the factors of assessment of economic prospects and the political-institutional context. Previous studies showed a robust role of economic interests in determining voters' decisions, especially with regard to pursuit of their pocketbook interests. However, it has typically been assumed that voters would form a homogeneous group. This study suggests that this baseline assumption needs to be revised, especially because each voter would react differently based on one's economic situation. This study suggests that voter groups are becoming much more heterogeneous than suggestions of previous studies. Furthermore, the concept of "clarity of responsibility" - how the divided government on different levels of governance disperses the reward or punishment for economic conditions - has not widely been used to analyze voting behavior within individual countries.

In order to find out the heterogeneous voting behaviors in South Korea, this thesis scrutinizes two elections in South Korea: 2008 general election and 2010 local election. Aggregated electoral return data was analyzed to the precinct level. In addition to the aggregated electoral return data, various survey data was analyzed to complement the aggregated electoral return data. Analyses performed on the aggregated data suggest the emergence of heterogeneous voter groups, suggesting this approach of using multiple dataset have instrumental methodological implications.

This study finds out that voters who have real-estates clearly reward or punish the incumbent party in the most cases and that the proportion of incumbents who belong to the ruling party induce the various degrees voters assign responsibility to the ruling party. The results clearly indicate the heterogeneity of economic voters and the institutional effect. Thus, this study may contribute to broaden the scope of economic voting studies in South Korea, where regionalism has been previously regarded as a key factor affecting voting behavior.