방사선 치료 시 호흡 움직임 모사를 위한 4축 모션 플랫폼의 개발

Abstract

최근 방사선 암환자가 증가 함에 따라 암 치료 중 하나인 방사선 치료가 각광을 받고 있다. 그 이유는 방사선 치료의 경우 치료 중에도 일상적인 생활이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 다른 치료에 비해 부작용이 작게 나타남으로써 많은 환자들이 방사선 치료를 선택 하고 있기 때문이다. 방사선 치료의 경우 실제 치료가 원래 계획대로 잘 이루어 졌는지 알 수 없기 때문에 치료 계획과 실제 방사선 치료가 얼마나 잘 일치 하고 얼마만큼의 오차가 발생 하였는지 확인하는 QA(Quality Assurance) 과정이 필요하다. 플랜과 실제 치료오차의 원인은 다양하지만 특히 폐와 간의 경우 환자 호흡에 의한 오차의 영향이 상당한 부분을 차지한다. 따라서 폐와 간의 QA를 하기 위해선 환자의 호흡움직임을 모사 할 수 있는 QA 장비가 필요하다. 현재 시중에 나온 QA 장비는 RPM축을 제외한 두 개의 축(x, y축)만 모사하는 경우가 대부분이다. 그러나 내부 장기는 3차원으로 움직이므로 2차원 움직임만 모사 가능한 시중의 장비는 정확한 모사가 불가능하다. 따라서 3축을 모두 모사 할 수 있는 QA 장비가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 3축 모사가 가능한 QA 장비를 개발하였으며 반복 실험을 통해 기구학적 오차를 분석 하여 기구의 정밀도를 향상시킬 수 있는 제어를 하였으며, sine wave 추적 실험, 실제 임상 데이터 추적 실험을 통해 본 연구에서 개발한 QA 장비가 정밀한 호흡 모사가 가능한 기구임을 증명하였다. 또한 임상 데이터를 이용하여 실제 QA를 수행 하여 2차원 움직임과 3차원적 움직임을 비교함으로써 3차원 움직임을 정확히 모사할 수 있는 QA 장비가 필요하다는 것을 입증하였다.

Due to the increasing number of cancer patients, radio therapy has come into the spotlight recently. More patients are opting for radio therapy because it allows them to live everyday life with far less side effects than other treatments. In the case of radio therapy, it is difficult to check if the treatment is working according to the plan, thus a QA process is required to see how well the actual treatment corresponds to the plan and how much error has occurred. There can be various reasons for errors but for the case of lung and liver, respiration is the most common factor. Thus, in order to perform QA, a QA equipment that can simulate the patients respiration movement will be needed. Currently, most of the QA equipment that are available in the market only have two axis (x and y aixs) without the RPM axis. However, the internal organ moves in three dimension, therefore, the equipment that can simulate three dimensional movements are more appropriate for simulation than the two dimensional ones. For our study, we built our own three dimensional QA equipment, and through repeated data experiment, analyzed the mechanical error and therefore improved the mechanical accuracy. We were able to prove that our equipment is appropriate for accurate simulation of respiratory movement, through Sine Wave Trace Experiment and clinical trials. Also, utilizing available clinical data, we performed QA and compared both two dimensional and three dimensional movements, and confirmed that a QA equipment that can precisely simulate three dimensional movements is necessary.