A Study on Spatio-temporal Patterns and Factors of Land Use Changes in the So-yang River Basin : 소양강 유역 토지이용의 시공간적 변화와 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

In the case of the So-yang River Basin, water pollution was brought up in 2006 due to sudden localized heavy rain stemmed from typhoon Ewiniar. Since water pollution in the region drew attention from the public, many researches pointed that water pollution has been aggravated by land-use change of the areas referred to land-use as a main environmental pollution of the region. Especially highland farming in the region is regarded as a main cause of water pollution. In this circumstance, it could be helpful to understand characteristics of land-use changes and predict expected land-use changes for solving of problems stemmed from land-use and making future environment and land-use plans.

The aim of this study is to understand progress and characteristics of land-use changes in the So-yang River basin. To achieve this purpose, this research is divided into three chapters. First, find spatio-temporal characteristics of land-use changes in the So-yang River basin. Second, investigate land-use change factors in the region through various approaches. Third, investigate the possibility of existing land-use change models. To achieve the objectives presented above, spatio-temporal patterns of land-use changes are extracted from spatial analysis and hot-spot extraction methods for the last 25 years (1975~2000). In addition, land-use change factors are drawn from logistic regression and interviews with local residents to find various land-use change factors in the So-yang River basin. After then, land-use change prediction based on CA-Markov chain model is simulated and compared with an actual land-cover map. The results are shown as follows :

Temporal and spatial patterns of land-use came in different shapes in the region. Urban cover is increasing steadily in the region, especially Chun-cheon city and central areas of counties, expanding to the near existing urban areas. Forest class have been maintained in the region until now, after the growing period in 1970~1980s. Main hot-spot areas of the forest class are located near the So-yang Lake and downstream of the river. Agricultural class is consistently decreased, taken as a whole. However, highland farming areas such as Hae-an Myeon and Nae Myeon have experienced the growth of agricultural lands.

Land-use change factors were from logistic regression. In light of geomorphology, elevation, slope and upslope contributing area have an influence on commonly main land-use changes in this research. As for forest and agriculture, variables reflecting accessibility to water resources are extracted as significant variables. Summer rainfall is also an important factor because these regions are sensitive to flood damages and landslide. As for variables of effects on neighborhood land-uses, growth of land-use class occurs near areas with the same land-cover, except for the forest growth since 1980s. Various socio-economic factors in the hot-spot areas were extracted interviews with local people. As for urban growth, deregulations of greenbelt zone and local development plans, which have led to increase in income sources and accessibility, have caused urban growth in the areas near the lake. Forest growth has appeared in the areas that are difficult to utilize land for constructions and farm lands. After the construction of So-yang Dam, areas near the lake designated as a National Conservation Areas, which made it difficult to utilize land and deteriorated farming conditions such as changes of weather conditions and accessibility. Agricultural land growth is mainly caused by economic advantages from highland and ginseng farming in basin and gentle mountainous areas. Moreover, policy changes and agricultural investment have also caused agricultural growth.

Based on the result of logistic regression, future land-use changes are predicted from CA-Markov model. In prediction model, agricultural and urban classes are overestimated than actual cover, whereas forest is underestimated. These patterns are found in the areas adjacent to the river. The model is validated with actual land-cover maps using relative operating characteristics (ROC = 0.655).

Based on this research, it could be found that each land-use type has its own characteristics and process of land-use changes in the region. With these results of land-use changes, it could found that there are some similarities and differences between statistical analysis and local interviews. In land-use prediction, it is necessary to consider socio-economic factors for the prediction about on accurate future land-use.

This research brought a focus to find out patterns and factors of land-use changes, and to examine a land-use prediction model. This could be helpful to make future land-use plans and to apply a more accurate model to the research site.

소양강 유역은 2006년 태풍 에위니아가 동반한 집중호우로 인하여 심각한 수질오염현상이 발생하였다. 이 문제는 많은 대중들의 관심을 모으게 되었고, 많은 연구들에서 소양강유역의 토지이용으로 인하여 수질오염이 악화된 것으로 밝혀졌다. 특히, 이 지역내의 고랭지농업이 대표적인 오염원으로 지목되었다. 이러한 상황에서 소양강 유역의 토지이용변화의 패턴과 요인을 파악하는 것은 토지이용으로 인해서 나타나는 다양한 환경문제들을 해결하고, 미래의 토지이용과 환경에 대한 계획을 세우는데 있어서 중요하게 사용될 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 소양강유역의 토지이용에서 나타나는 프로세스와 주요한 특징들을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 3가지의 세부목적을 설정하였다. 첫째, 소양강유역 토지이용의 시공간적인 패턴을 파악하고자 하였다. 둘째, 다양한 접근법을 통하여 토지이용에 영향을 미친 주요한 요인들을 파악하고자 하였다. 셋째, 미래의 토지이용변화의 예측모델에 대한 적용가능성을 살펴보았다. 우선적으로 지난 25년간 (1975~2000)년간의 토지이용에 대한 시계열분석과 주요한 변화지역을 추출하여 시공간적인 패턴을 파악하였고, 로지스틱 회귀분석과 주민인터뷰 결과를 바탕으로 토지이용의 변화를 야기하는 주요한 요인들을 추출하였다. 그리고, CA-Markov 모형을 이용하여 미래의 토지이용에 대한 예측을 시도하여 그 결과를 실제의 토지이용도와 비교하였다. 이를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과들을 도출하였다:

시공간적인 패턴의 경우 토지피복에 따라서 다른 양상을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 시가지의 경우에는 춘천시의 외곽지역과 다른 군의 중심지의 주변으로 확장하는 형태를 가지면서 꾸준히 증가하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 산림의 경우에는 1980년대까지는 증가하다가, 1990년대에 들어와서는 그 수준이 유지되는 형태가 나타났다. 주요한 산림의 증가지역으로는 소양호와 그 주변의 소양강 하류지역에서 산림의 증가가 나타나는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 농경지의 경우 지속적으로 감소하는 경향을 가지지만, 고랭지농업이 활발하게 이뤄지는 양구의 해안면과 홍천의 내면지역에서는 농경지의 증가가 나타났다.

토지이용의 변화요인들을 추출한 로지스틱 회귀분석의 결과는 다음과 같았다. 지형적인 측면에서 보면, 고도와 경사, 그리고 사면유역지수가 공통적으로 시가지, 산림, 농경지의 증가에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 밝혀졌다. 농경지와 산림의 경우에는 수자원과의 접근성의 측면을 반영하는 변수들이 유의한 변수들로 추출되었다. 강수량의 경우에는 연구지역의 경우 홍수와 산사태에 민감하기 때문에, 연평균강수량보다 여름강수량이 지역의 토지이용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 주변지역의 토지이용의 측면에서 보면, 초기의 산림증가지역을 제외하고는 동일한 토지피복들을 가진 지역에서 토지이용의 증가가 용이한 것으로 나타났다. 토지이용에 영향을 미친 사회경제적인 요인들을 추출하기 위하여 주요한 토지이용의 변화지역들을 대상으로 주민인터뷰를 진행하였고, 이를 기존문헌들과 비교하여 다음과 같은 요인들을 추출한 결과 다음과 같은 요인들이 지역의 토지이용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 시가지의 경우 관광산업을 육성하기 위한 지역발전계획과 소양호 주변지역의 그린벨트의 해제와 같은 정책적인 요인들로 인하여 소양호주변지역에서 접근성이 개선되고, 주민들의 소득원이 다양화되면서 시가지의 증가가 활발하게 나타나게 되었다. 산림지역은 이와 반대로 소양댐의 건설 후에 나타난 규제정책에 의한 영향으로 증가하였다. 소양강댐이 건설된 이후에 자연환경보전지역으로 설정된 소양호주변지역에서 기상조건과 접근성의 변화로 인하여 경작조건이 악화되고, 인위적인 목적으로 토지를 이용하기 어려워지면서 산악지역의 산림이 자연적으로 증가하는 결과가 나타났다. 농경지의 경우에는 경제적인 측면에서 고랭지농업이나 인삼농업과 같은 수익성이 높은 작물을 재배하기 위하여 평탄한 산지이역과 분지에서 농경지의 확장이 나타났다. 또한, 외부의 자본유입과 정책변화와 같은 외부적인 요인들로부터 영향을 받아서 농경지의 증가가 나타나기도 하였다.

로지스틱 회귀분석의 결과를 기반으로 CA-Markov 모형을 이용하여 미래의 토지이용에 대한 예측을 시도하였다. 예측모델에서는 농경지가 실제보다 과다하게 예측되었고, 시가지는 현재수준보다 조금 높은 수준에서 예측된 반면, 산림은 그 영향으로 인하여 실제보다 적게 예측되었다. 이러한 패턴은 소양강과 인접한 지역에서 주로 나타나면서, 예측결과에 영향을 미쳤다. 이 예측모델을 실제의 토지피복도와 비교한 결과 ROC 검증을 시도한 결과, ROC값이 0.655의 값을 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 통하여 각 토지이용의 증가과정에서는 고유한 특징들과 프로세스가 나타나는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 통계분석과 인터뷰결과를 비교해 볼 때, 그 결과에서 유사점과 차이점이 나타나기도 하였다. 예측모델의 경우에는 다양한 사회경제적인 요인들을 모형에 포함시키는 것이 예측력을 높이기 위해서 필요한 것으로 드러났다.

이 연구결과는 토지이용의 경향과 요인들을 추출하고, 이를 기반으로 미래의 토지이용에 대한 예측을 위하여 진행되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 지역의 토지이용에서 나타나는 특징들을 밝혀냈는데, 이러한 연구의 결과는 미래의 토지이용에 대한 계획을 세우거나 더욱 정확한 미래의 토지이용에 대한 에측모델을 설계하는데 참고자료로서 사용될 수 있을 것이다.