스마트폰을 사용한 운동프로그램이 대학생의 신체활동량 증가에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Smartphone Application to Increase Physical Activity Among University Students

Abstract

전반적인 산업의 발달은 인간에게 생활의 편리함 등 많은 이점을 가져다주었지만 반대로 여러 가지 질병의 원인이 될 수 있는 신체활동량 저하, 운동부족 등 사회적 문제점 또한 가져다주었다. 이런 상황에서 산업발달의 산물인 스마트폰을 사용한 운동프로그램이 대학생들의 신체활동량 증가와 운동참여도를 향상 시키는데 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는가를 규명하는데 이 연구의 목적이 있다.

연구대상은 20대 초의 남, 여 대학생 70명을 대상으로 하였으며, A(대조군), B(스마트폰 그룹), C(자가체크 그룹) 세 그룹으로 선정하였다. 실험절차는 실험 시작 전 모든 그룹의 실제 기초신체활동량을 측정하기 위하여 1주간 가속도계를 착용하였으며, 운동행동변화를 알아보기 위해 설문을 실시하였다. 2주차부터 운동에 관한 교육과 함께 매일 30분 운동프로그램을 실천하게 하여 스마트폰과 자가체크를 통해 운동실행여부를 기록하게 하였다. 실험이 진행되는 5주차에 실제 신체활동량의 변화를 알아보기 위해 가속도계 재 착용하였으며, 실험 종료 후 운동에 대한 태도변화를 알아보기 위해 운동행동변화 설문지를 실시하였다. 자료처리는 SPSS version 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 ANOVA by repeated measure, t-test를 실시하였고, 유의수준은 p<.05로 하였다.

연구결과, 스마트폰 그룹과 자가체크 그룹간의 운동 빈도수는 집단 간 유의한 차이를 나타냈으나, 운동행동변화에 있어서는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다(p>.05). 신체활동량의 사전, 사후 평균값은 대조군을 제외한 스마트폰 그룹과 자가체크 그룹 모두 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 증가하였다. 또한 대조군과 스마트폰 그룹간의 신체활동량 변화는 유의한 차이가 있었으나 스마트폰과 자가체크 그룹 간의 신체활동량 변화는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다(p>.05).

결론적으로, 신체활동량과 운동참여도를 증가시키는 변인으로써 스마트폰이 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 전반적인 운동에 관한 교육과 목표 설정, 운동기록 등도 신체활동량을 증가시키는데 긍정적인 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구는 스마트폰과 신체활동과의 관계를 이해하는 기초적 연구로, 앞으로 신체활동량을 지속적으로 증가시키기 위해서 스마트폰 어플리케이션에 적용할 수 있는 다양한 변인들에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이며, 세부 변인들의 효과들에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Objective: Increasing physical activity level is an important issue in industrialized countries to reduce the risk of common diseases and obesity. As dramatic changes in modern lifestyle, the new technology gives unique opportunities to overcome barriers of physical inactivity.

Method: Participants were divided into three groups of control (ExA, n=23), exercise with smartphone application (ExB, n=30) and exercise with self-recording diary (ExC, n=17). Before and after 6-week program, their physical activity levels were assessed and completed International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPARQ) and exercise behavior change questionnaire. Participants were encouraged to 30-min daily exercise and check their exercise frequency via smartphone and self-recording diary. Comparisons between groups were made using two-way ANOVA with repeated measures and t-test for exercise frequency.

Result: The exercise frequency rate of smartphone group was significantly higher than self-record group (26 times Vs. 16 times, p=0.039). The physical activity level of smartphone group was significantly increased comparing with control group (p=0.037) but there were no significant difference between smartphone group and self-record group (p=0.411).

Conclusions: Smartphone exercise was a useful tool to increase in physical activity level and exercise frequency in college students. Self-recording dairy also can be used to promoting physical activity level. Future studies need to examine more exercise promoting content in smartphone application could resulting in increasing physical activity over the long term period.

Key word: Physical Activity, Smartphone, Exercise application; Language kor