편마비 장애인의 평형유지를 위한 근 활성 및 시각정보 활용 특성 : Characteristic of Muscular Activity and Using Visual Information for Maintaining Balance of Disabled with Hemiplegia

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 편마비 장애인들의 평형 유지능력을 파악하고 평형 기능과 평형 유지 동작을 하는 동안 하지 개별 근육의 힘 발현 특성과의 관계를 규명하는 것이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 현재 K시에 거주하고 있으며 K시 재활스포츠센터에 방문 중인 편마비 장애인 집단 14명, 일반인 집단 14명을 본 연구의 연구 대상자로 모집하였다. 평형성은 피험자가 앉아서 일어서기, 일어서서 앉기, 눈을 뜬 상태로 20초 동안 양발 서기, 눈을 감은 상태로 20초 동안 양발 서기, 눈을 뜬 상태로 10초 동안 한발 서기 그리고 눈을 감은 상태로 10초 동안 한발 서기를 하는 동안 압력중심과 신체중심의 이동 정도로 산출하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 변인은 지면반력기로 측정한 압력중심과 영상분석기로 추정한 신체중심을 기초로 각각의 분산, 분산의 합, 평균 이동 속도, 합성 평균 이동 속도, 최대 이동 속도, 합성 최대 이동 속도를 집단 간 비교하였으며, 평형성 유지 능력의 기전을 파악하고자 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통하여 개별 근육에서 발현되는 힘을 분석하였다. 이러한 변인에 대하여 편마비 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간 independent t-test 분석, 시각 개폐와 평형성 유지능력을 평가하기 위한 편마비 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간 two-way ANOVA 분석을 시행하였다. 이상의 연구절차를 통하여 얻은 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 동적 평형성에 해당하는 앉아서 일어서기, 일어서서 앉기 동작에서는 편마비 장애인 집단이 일반인 집단보다 평형성 유지능력이 떨어지는 결과를 보였다. 특히, 좌우 방향으로의 평형성 유지 능력이 떨어지는 결과를 보였으며 하지 근력을 향상시키는 운동과 체중분배 훈련과 같은 활동이 요구된다.

둘째, 정적 평형성에 해당하는 양발 서기 동작은 대부분의 변인에서 편마비 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간 평형성 유지 능력의 차이를 확인할 수 없었다. 하지만 신체중심과 압력중심의 전후 방향으로의 최대 이동 속도에서는 편마비 장애인 집단이 일반인 집단보다 높은 결과를 보여 갑작스런 외부 환경변화에 주의가 필요하다.

셋째, 정적 평형성에 해당하는 한발 서기 동작에서도 대부분의 변인은 편마비 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간 평형성 유지 능력의 차이를 보이지 않았으나 신체중심의 상하방향으로의 평균 이동 속도, 압력중심의 전후 방향으로의 최대 이동 속도에서 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 근 해석 프로그램을 통한 개별 근육의 힘 발현량의 차이는 장내전근, 장모지신근, 장지신근, 전경골근에서 편마비 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 이 근육들은 평형성을 유지하기 위해 주요하게 작용하는 근육이라 할 수 있으며 이 근육뿐만 아니라 길항근에 해당하는 근육도 포함한 운동 처치가 평형성 유지 능력을 향상하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

다섯째, 시각 개폐와 장애 유무에 따른 장애인 집단과 일반인 집단 간에는 신체중심 분산의 좌우, 전후 그리고 분산의 합에서 상호작용 효과를 보였다. 이 결과는 시각 개폐의 유무가 편마비 장애인 집단 보다 일반인 집단에게 더 큰 요인으로 작용한 결과라 해석할 수 있으며 실험집단의 경우 일상생활에서 오랜 기간 동안 건측의 하지로 평형을 유지를 지속하였기 때문에 시각 개폐의 변화에 큰 영향 받지 않은 것으로 사료된다.

This study aims to comprehend the balance control capabilities of the disabled with hemiplegia and to identify relationship between the capability of balance and the characteristic of strength development of the single muscles of lower extremity during maintaining balance motion. To achieve this goal, 14 persons of the disabled with hemiplegia group and 14 persons of the general public group who are visiting the rehabilitation sports center in K city and living in K city now were recruited as the subjects of this study. The balance was calculated by the movement degree of the center of pressure and center of the mass while the subjects carried out the sit-to-stand movement, stand-to-sit movement, standing with feet together and open eyes for 20 sec, one-leg standing and closed eyes for 20 sec, one-leg standing with open eyes for 10 sec and one-leg standing with close eyes for 10 sec. In the variables used for this study, each dispersion, sum of dispersion, average velocity, resultant average velocity, maximum velocity, resultant maximum velocity were compared between the groups based on the center of pressure measured by the force platform and the center of the mass estimated by the infrared camera, and the strength revealed from the individual muscle was analyzed through the computer simulation in order to comprehend the mechanism of the capabilities of maintaining balance. About these variables, the two-way ANOVA analysis between the disabled with hemiplegia group and general public group was carried out in order to evaluate independent t-test analysis between the disabled with hemiplegia group and general public group, open & close sight, capabilities of maintaining balance. The results of this study through the research procedures above are as follows.

First, the disabled with hemiplegia group showed the less capabilities of maintaining balance than the general public group through the sit-to-stand movement, stand-to-sit movement corresponding to the dynamic balance. In particular, it showed the less capabilities of maintaining balance in the mediolateral direction, and the exercise to increase the muscles of lower extremity and the activity such as the weight distribution training are required.

Second, standing with feet together movement corresponding to the static balance did not show difference of the capabilities of maintaining balance between the disabled with hemiplegia group and general public group through the most of the variables. But about the maximum velocity of the center of the mass and center of pressure to the anteroposterior direction, the disabled with hemiplegia group showed higher results than the general public group, so the attention is needed in the sudden changes in the external environment.

Third, about the one-leg standing movement corresponding to the static balance, the most of the variables did not show difference of the capabilities of maintaining balance between the disabled with hemiplegia group and general public group, but there was difference of the maximum velocity between the average velocity of the center of the mass to superiorinferior direction, and the center of pressure to the anteroposterior direction.

Fourth, there was significant difference of the strength development of the individual muscle through the muscle interpretive programs between the disabled with hemiplegia group and general public group about the adductor longus, tibialis anterior, extensor digitorum longus, extensor hallucis longus. These muscles can be said that act mainly in order to maintain the balance, and not only this muscle, but also the exercise intervention including the muscle corresponding to the antagonist are recognized as helping increase the capabilities of maintaining balance.

Fifth, there were interaction effects in the center of mass dispersion to mediolateral, anteroposterior and the sum of dispersion between the disabled group and general public group depending on the open and close sight and disorder. This results can be interpreted that is caused by whether the open and close sight or not was acted as the bigger factor to the general public group but to the disabled with hemiplegia group, and the experimental group sustained the balance for a long time in a daily life by the unaffected lower extremity, so it is considered that will not be influenced greatly by the change in the open and close sight.