Neurochemical properties of Dental Primary Afferent Neurons

Abstract

치아 1차 구심성 신경이 통각 수용성 뉴런으로만 이루어져있다는 오랜 통념은 최 근에 이루어진 해부학적, 기능적인 연구들에 의해 도전 받고 있다.

치성일차구심 신경 중 비통각수용성 뉴런의 비율을 측정하기 위해 역행성 형광 물질을 흰쥐의 상악 어금니에 적용한 후, 형광 표지된 삼차신경절에서 peripherin과 neurofila- ment 200에 대한 면역조직화학 검사를 시행하였다. 그 결과 통각성 C-fiber의 특성을 보이는 peripherin을 발현하는 작은 뉴런들이 치성일차구심신경의 가장 많은 부분을 차지하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 치성일차구심신경의 21%는 neurofilament 200에 대한 항체로 염색 되었는데, 이는 상대적으로 크기가 큰 myelinated Aβ fiber가 치성일차구심신경에서 많은 비중을 차지하고 있다는 의미 이다. 적은 수의 뉴런들은 peripherin과 neurofilament 200을 모두 발현하고 있는데, 이들은 Aδ fiber로 보인다. Retrograde labeling technique에 의해 야기될 수 있는 신경 손상에 의해서 신경화학적인 특성의 변화가 일어날 수 있는데, 이러한 가능성은 신경 손상 표지 인자인 ATF-3 (activating transcription factor 3)의 발현이 최소화되어 있음을 확인함으로써 배제하였다.

이러한 결과들은 치성일차구심신경의 구성에서 C-fiber관련 통각 수용성 뉴런뿐만 아니라 Aβ fiber관련 비통각 수용성 뉴런 또한 무시할 수 없는 비중을 차지함을 시사한다. 이러한Aβ fiber관련 신경섬유는 hydrodynamic theory에서 제안된대로 기계적 자극에 반응하는 신경세포일 가능성이 크다.

The unique composition of dental afferent neurons (DPA) among other sensory neuron populations has gathered interest for the physiological, anatomical and psychological investigation of the structure and function of the nociceptive sensory system (Chatrian et al., 1975; McGrath et al., 1983). The assumption that tooth pulp neurons comprise only nociceptors is based on the observation that human tooth pulp produces pain in response to noxious and non-noxious physical stimuli (Ahlquist et al., 1984; Anderson and Matthews, 1967; Edwall and Olgart, 1977). However, several reports suggest that tooth pulp neurons do not entirely consist of nociceptors, based on observation of non-nociceptive sensory perception in response to subthreshold electrical stimulation of human teeth (Johnsen and Karlsson, 1974; Matthews et al., 1976; McGrath et al., 1983). We have previously reported the functional expression of several nociceptors by electrophysiological analysis, single cell RT-PCR and immunohistochemical studies and shown that a sub-population of DPA neurons do not express nociception-related markers (Kim et al., 2011; Park et al., 2006). It therefore remains crucial to determine the population of DPA neurons in order to understand the sensory system of the oral cavity.

To characterize the nociceptive and non-nociceptive neurons among the dental primary afferent neurons we have investigated the neurochemical properties of retrogradely labeled DPA neurons in the trigeminal ganglion (TG) of the rat. Small-diameter unmyelinated nociceptive neurons and large-diameter thickly-myelinated neurons were distinguished by immunofluorescence detection of peripherin and neurofilament 200, respectively, and confirmed by measurement of cell soma size. In addition, we confirmed that our retrograde labeling method does not cause neuronal damage.