Meta-analysis for efficacy and safety of propofol during dental sedation : 치과진정 시 프로포폴의 효용성과 안전성에 관한 메타분석

Abstract

Back ground and purpose : Dental sedation reduces fear and phobia during dental treatment and helps patients get quality treatment by inducing adequate consciousness control. Propofol has recently grabbed the spotlight, but no meta-analysis for efficacy and safety of propofol in dentistry has yet been performed.

Thus, the purpose of this study was to perform meta-analysis to verify the efficacy and safety of propofol for use in dental sedation.

Methods : Articles published between 1980 and 2010 were searched in the web sites, journals and medical database including The Cochrane Library, MEDLINE and EMBASE. And a total of 22 studies were selected among the randomized controlled trials (RCTs) that compared the use of propofol with other sedatives. The data was collected from these studies and meta-analysis for efficacy and safety was performed using Comprehensive Meta Analysis 5.0 (CMA 5.0).

Results : Most of the studies were conducted on healthy adults belonging to ASA 1-2, although some studies included pediatric patients, disabled patients and systemic-disease patients.

As a results of meta-analysis, the patient recovered significantly faster and discharged significantly earlier in the propofol group (95%CI, P<0.05). But there was no significant difference in the procedure time (95%CI, P>0.05).

The satisfaction of patient and that of operator was significantly higher in the test group (95%CI, P<0.05). The incidence of arrhythmia and apnea/ hypoventilation was significantly lower in the test group (95%CI, P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in the other side effects (95%CI, P>0.05). On the level of sedation, although the sedation score was significantly lower in propofol group (95%CI, P<0.05), there was no significant difference in bispectral(BIS) index (95%CI, P>0.05).

Conclusion : The present analysis showed that the use of propofol resulted in high satisfaction levels on the part of the patients and operators, a shorter recovery time, and faster hospital discharge. The incidence of complications, however, was lower in the propofol groups or not much different between the propofol and control groups. Thus, the adequate use of propofol in dentistry is believed to be helpful for the effective and safe sedation of the patients.

배경 및 목적 : 치과진정은 치과치료 시 환자의 불안과 공포를 감소시키고, 적절한 의식저하를 유도하여 효과적인 치과 치료를 받을 수 있게끔 도와준다. 프로포폴은 최근 많이 사용 되고 있는 진정약제로서 관심이 집중되고 있으나, 아직 치과영역에서의 효용성과 안전성에 대한 메타분석은 이루어 지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 치과진정 시 사용되는 프로포폴의 효용성과 안전성을 메타분석을 실시하여 규명하는 것이다.

연구방법 : The Cochrane Library', 'MEDLINE', 'EMBASE' 등의 의학 database와 웹사이트 검색 및 학회지 검색을 통해서 1980년부터 2010년까지의 프로포폴 치과 진정과 관련된 연구들을 찾아냈으며, 이중 프로포폴과 다른 진정약제를 비교한 무작위 대조 연구만을 모아서 최종 논의 과정을 거친 후 총 22편의 연구를 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 선정된 연구로부터 자료를 추출하였으며 통계 프로그램 (Comprehensive Meta Analysis, CMA 5.0)을 이용하여 효용성 및 안전성에 관한 메타분석을 실시하였다.

결과 : 대부분의 연구는 ASA I - II 에 해당하는 건강한 성인을 대상으로 하였지만, 몇몇 연구에서는 소아 및 장애 환자와 전신질환이 있는 환자가 포함되었다. 메타분석 결과 치과진정 시 프로포폴의 사용으로 회복과 퇴원시간이 감소하였지만 (95% CI, P < 0.05), 치료시간에 있어서의 유의할만한 차이는 없었다 (95% CI, P > 0.05). 환자와 술자의 치료 만족도 모두 프로포폴 사용 시 유의하게 높았다 (95% CI, P < 0.05). 합병증에서 부정맥 및 무호흡/저호흡의 발생은 프로포폴 사용 시 유의하게 낮았으며(95% CI, P < 0.05), 다른 합병증의 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다 (95% CI, P > 0.05). 진정수준에서 진정점수 (Sedation score)는 프로포폴 사용 시 낮았지만 (95% CI, P < 0.05), 이중분광지수 (Bispectral index)는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (95% CI, P > 0.05).

결론 : 치과진정 시 프로포폴 사용은 높은 환자 및 술자의 만족도와 함께 환자가 진정에서 신속하게 회복되어 짧은 퇴원시간을 보였다. 그러나 합병증은 대조군에 비하여 작거나 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 따라서 치과에서 프로포폴의 적절한 사용은 효과적이며 안전한 진정을 도모하는데 도움을 주리라 생각된다.