법랑질 백색병소의 탈회 정도에 따른 레진 침투법의 효과 비교 : Resin infiltration technique for white spot lesion: comparative analysis of the effect by demineralization level

레진 침투법은 White spot lesion(WSL)에 대한 비침습적이면서도 효과적인 새로운 방법으로 소개되었다. 그러나 임상적으로 WSL이 표면이 거칠한 느낌이 들 때까지 우식이 진행된 경우에는 수복을 하더라도 표면의 활택은 복구가 가능한 반면 내부의 opacity는 제거가 되지 않아 심미적 문제가 해결되지 못하는 경우가 있다.

본 실험에서는 In vitro model에서 low pH solution 을 통해 표면에서는 건전하면서 표면 하방으로 병소가 형성된, 임상적으로 관찰이 가능한 형태의 인공적인 white spot lesion 을 치아표면에 재현한 후, 레진 침투법을 적용하여 수복을 실시한다. 그 후 각 시편을 적용시간의 차이를 두고 탈회시켜 탈회화의 정도에 따라 레진 침투법이 가져오는 효과를 비교하려고 한다. 치아의 표면에 대한 색상 측정과 미세경도 측정을 통해 심미적인 회복과 미세경도의 변화를 비교함으로써 물리적인 성질의 회복을 관찰하기로 한다.

1. 시편의 준비

교정치료 중 발치된 10개의 치아가 본 실험에 사용되었다. 치아1개당 3 mm × 4 mm의 법랑질 표면을 가지는 시편 4개를 만들었다. 이러한 시편들을 15 mm × 15 mm의 acryl 블록의 홈에 교정용 레진을 이용하여 법랑질 표면만 드러나도록 식립하여 고정하였다. 고정된 시편은 인공적인 WSL을 형성하기 위하여 실험군에 따라 12시간, 24시간, 48시간 동안 탈회용액에 보관하였고 보관이 끝나면 재광화 용액에 1시간씩 담궈 둔 후 다시 증류수에 보관하였다. 각 시편은 다음과 같은 그룹으로 나뉜다. Control: no treatment, 12h group: 12 hours demineralization, 24h group: 24 hours demineralization, 48h group: 48 hours demineralization. 각각의 그룹에 레진 침투법(Icon, DMG, Hamburg, Germany) 을 이용하여 수복을 실시하였다. 수복 전후로 시편에 대한 색상 및 강도 측정이 이루어졌다.

1. 색상의 변화

본 실험에서 주어진 서로 다른 정도의 탈회화 과정을 거친 WSL에 대하여 resin infiltration을 시행하였을 때, 탈회 정도에 따른 색조변화의 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 경도의 변화

서로 다른 정도의 탈회 과정을 거친 WSL에 대해 resin infiltration을 시행하였을 때 탈회 정도에 따른 수복 후 경도의 차이가 없었고, 탈회 전의 치아시편의 경도보다 수복 후의 치아시편의 경도가 높은 결과를 보였다.

1. Objective

Resin infiltration technique is effective for treatment of white spot lesion (WSL). But when white spot lesion progresses enough to be clinically examined as rough, the internal opacity remains and esthetic problem may not be often solved even when the lesion is restored. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of resin infiltration technique on color and surface hardness of white spot lesion in various demineralization levels.

2. Methods

Extracted human premolars showing no flaws were cut and divided into quarters with 3 x 4mm window on the enamel surface. Each four specimens were separated into four groups (n=10/group) and immersed in demineralization solution(1.5 mM CaCl2, 0.9 mM KH2PO4, 50 mM acetate buffer, pH 4.8) to make WSL: Control; no treatment(baseline), 12h; 12 hours demineralization, 24h; 24 hours demineralization, 48h; 48 hours demineralization. After WSL formation, resin infiltration was applied to 12h, 24h, and 48h. (Icon, DMG, Hamburg, Germany) After WSL formation and resin infiltration, color and Vickers hardness were measured by spectrophotometer (PR-670; SpectraScan, Photo Research, Chatsworth, CA, USA) and Vickers Micro Hardness Tester (Shimadzu, HMV-2, Kyoto, Japan). The values were compared using ANOVA and paired t-test. The difference in color and hardness between the groups was analyzed with one-way ANOVA followed by Tukey test.

3. Results

Changes in color (ΔE*) from caries formation to resin infiltration state had no difference among the groups. The color change was mainly due to Δb*. After resin infiltration, Micro-hardness was not different among the groups.

4. Conclusions

There is no difference in the effect of resin infiltration due to various demineralization levels in terms of color and hardness improvement.