스테레오 비전 기반의 치과용 영상처리 시스템 개발 및 지대치 경사각 측정에의 적용 : A Dental Image Processing System Development based on the Stereo Vision & Its Application to the Measurement of Axial Wall Convergence Angles

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 3차원 카메라를 활용한 새로운 치과용 계측 시스템을 개발하고 이를 지대치 경사각 측정에 적용하여 측정 방법의 신뢰도를 평가하는 것이다. 3차원 카메라와 스테레오 비전 기술을 활용하여 치과용 계측 시스템을 개발하였다. 이 시스템은 2차원 영상을 구성하는 각 점의 3차원 좌표를 예측하여 각 지점 간의 거리와 각도를 계산한다. 지대치 경사각 측정은 전통적으로 트레이싱 후 제도용 각도기를 이용하는 방법이 사용된다. 2명의 측정자가 2가지 방법 (트레이싱 기반 방법, 스테레오 비전 기반 방법)으로 7개의 인공 지대치의 경사각을 3회 반복 측정하였다. 지대치 형상을 단순화 시킨 5개의 왁스 모형을 만들었다. 모형을 제작할 때 의도된 각도를 인위적으로 적용하여 이를 실제 경사각이라 가정하였다. 1명의 측정자가 2가지 방법 (트레이싱 기반 방법, 스테레오 비전 기반 방법)으로 5개의 왁스 모형의 경사각을 3회 반복 측정하였다. 측정값들을 통계 처리하여 스테레오 비전 기반 방법과 트레이싱 기반 방법의 신뢰도를 평가하였다. 측정자내, 측정자간 신뢰도를 평가하기 위해 Intraclass Correlation Coefficient를 통한 통계분석을 수행하였다. 두 방법에 따른 측정값 사이의 차이를 그래프로 살펴보기 위해 Bland-Altman plot을 사용하였다. 인공 지대치의 경사각에 대한 트레이싱 기반 측정값과 스테레오 비전 기반 측정값 간의 비교를 paired t-test로 하였다. 협구개와 근원심 지대치 경사각 측정값 간의 비교를 paired t-test로 하였다. 그리고 측정값이 실제값에 가까운 값을 반영하는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 왁스 모형의 측정값과 실제값을 paired t-test로 분석하였다.

트레이싱 기반 방법과 스테레오 기반 방법 모두 측정자간, 측정자내 신뢰도가 우수하였다. 그러나 Bland-Altman plot에서 두 측정방법에 따른 측정값 간에 차이를 발견할 수 있었다. paired t-test 결과도 두 측정방법에 따른 측정값 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 발견되었다. 또 트레이싱 기반 방법은 협구개 경사각과 근원심 경사각 간에 유의한 차이가 있었던 반면 스테레오 비전 기반 방법은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 발견할 수 없었다. 한편 측정값과 실제값을 비교 분석 한 결과 스테레오 비전 기반 방법의 측정값은 실제값과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않은 반면 트레이싱 기반 방법의 측정값은 실제값과 통계적으로 유의한 차를 나타내었다. 따라서 스테레오 기반 방법은 측정자간, 측정자내 신뢰도가 우수하며 트레이싱 기반 방법 보다 상대적으로 실제값을 더 잘 반영할 수 있는 측정법으로 제시될 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to develop a new dental image processing system by using a three-dimensional camera, and to evaluate the reliability of the system by applying it to the axial wall convergence angle measurement. The Dental image processing system using a three-dimensional camera and a stereo vision technology was developed. This system predicts the three-dimensional coordinates of each point that consists of a two-dimensional image and calculates the distance and angle between each point. A traditional method for measuring the axial wall convergence angle was to use a protractor after tracing. Two examiners measured the axial wall convergence angles for seven artificial abutments by using the two ways, which are the tracing-based method(TBM) and the stereovision-based method(SVBM). This test was repeated three times. Five wax abutment models, which are more simplified abutment forms, were made. When creating the models, the intentional angle was artificially applied, which was defined as a true value of the angle. One examiner measured the axial wall convergence angles of the five wax models by using the two ways(TBM & SVBM). This test was repeated three times. The stereovision-based method was compared in reliability with the tracing-based method. The statistics of the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient were used to assess intra- and inter-examiner reliabilities. Bland-Altman plot was used to tell the differences in graph between the TBM and SVBM versus the mean of the results of the two methods. The paired t-test was used to find any significant difference between the tracing- and the stereovision-based measurements, and between the bucco-palatal and mesio-distal convergence angles. Analyses on which one of two methods reflects the value closer to the true value were also performed. The paired t-test was performed to compare the measured angles with the true values of the angles.

Intra- and inter-examiner reliabilities for both methods were excellent. There was a statistically significant difference between the tracing- and the stereovision-based measurements. A statistically significant difference was found between bucco-palatal and mesio-distal convergence angles when using TBM, while there was no significant difference between them when using SVBM. A statistically significant difference between measurements and true values was found when using TBM, while no significant difference was found when using SVBM. Above all mentioned through the experiment, it suggests that Stereovision-based method reflects true values better than the tracing-based method.