질화티타늄 처리가 니켈-티타늄 전동파일의 피로파절 저항성에 미치는 영향

근관치료학 분야에서 사용되고 있는 니켈-티타늄 전동파일은 많은 장점을 갖고 있으나, 반복사용으로 인한 피로도 증가는 기구의 파절을 야기한다. 본 연구는 질화티타늄 처리가 반복적인 굽힘 응력에 대한 니켈-티타늄 전동파일의 저항성에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 시행되었다.

본 실험에서는 K3 (SybronEndo, Daegu, Korea, #25/.06taper)와 Helix (Diadent, Daegu, Korea, #30/.06taper) 니켈-티타늄 파일이 각각 24개씩, 총 48개 사용되었다. 실험군으로 사용된 절반의 파일에는 기화시킨 질화티타늄 막을 코팅하는 물리증착법이 적용되고, 대조군으로 사용된 절반의 파일에는 아무런 처리를 하지 않았다.

실제적인 근관의 모습과 파일의 운동을 재현하기 위하여 고안된 장치인 Endo tester (Denbotix, Bucheon, Gyeonggi-do, Korea)를 이용하여 모든 파일이 파절되기까지의 시간을 측정하였다. 각 자료의 결과는 맨-휘트니 분석방법으로 통계 처리하여 비교분석 하였다.

또한 표면처리가 파일의 표면 특성에 미친 영향과 일어난 파절의 메커니즘을 알기 위해 개의 실험군 (n=12)과 개의 대조군 (n=12)에서 임의로 한 개의 파일을 선택하여, 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 그 표면을 관찰하였다.

질화티타늄 처리는 K3 파일과 Helix 파일의 피로파절 저항성에 있어 상반된 효과를 보였다. 질화티타늄 물리증착 처리는 K3 파일의 NCF(Number of cycle to failure) 값을 유의성 있게 감소시킨 반면, Helix 파일의 NCF값은 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다. 실험군의 경우 표면에 질화티타늄 막이 생성된 것을 확인할 수 있고, SEM 관찰결과 파일의 파절 단면은 실험군과 대조군 모두에서 전형적인 피로파절의 양상을 보였다. 결론적으로 질화티타늄 처리는 두 가지 니켈-티타늄 전동파일의 피로파절 저항성에 있어 서로 상반되는 결과를 보이고 있으며, 각 파일의 성질에 따른 질화티타늄 물리증착법의 효과에 대한 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 예상된다.

1. Objectives

This study examined the effect of Titanium nitride coating treatment on the cyclic fatigue resistance of two nickel-titanium rotary instruments.

2. Methods

A total of 48 Nickel-titanium files from two brands (K3, SybronEndo, Daegu, Korea, #25/.06taper; Helix, Diadent, Daegu, Korea, #30/.06taper) were tested. Experimental group (12 files from each brands) was treated with titanium nitride through PVD(physical vapor deposition) method. There was no treatment to control group.

A Endo Tester (Denbotix, Bucheon, Gyeonggi-do Korea) that is simulated actual canal configuration and pecking motion of files allowed the instruments to rotate freely inside and move up and down along the artificial canal. The time to fracture takes place is recorded and is multiplied by RPM (revolution per minute) for getting the NCF (number of cycles to Failure). SPSS statistical package was used to analyze each results with Mann-Whitney U test that is one of the non-parametric test.

Total 4 files randomly selected from each groups were examined using SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope). This fractography provides information of fracture mechanism and influence on each files of the surface treatments.

3. Results

The titanium nitride coating had offered conflicting results to cyclic fatigue resistance of K3 and Helix files. NCF of K3 files coated with titanium nitride were decreased significantly. However Helix files showed no difference between a experimental and control group. The presences of titanium nitride coating membrane were observed under SEM. Typical fatigue fracture mechanism was occurred to every groups. As a results, titanium nitride treatment showed conflicting effects to fatigue fracture resistance of two brands, so further research for this treatment are needed.