파노라마 방사선 사진에서 매복정중과잉치의 수직적 위치 정확성 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 파노라마 방사선 사진과 CT 영상에서 계측한 매복 정중 과잉치의 수직적 위치에 대한 상관관계를 비교 분석 하였다. 2005년 1월부터 2011년 9월까지 서울대학교 치과병원에 내원한 환자 중 매복 정중 과잉치가 있으며 파노라마 방사선 사진과 CT 영상을 모두 촬영하고 양측 상악 제2유구치가 맹출한 사람으로 제한하여 총 100명의 환자를 대상으로 107개의 치아에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 파노라마 방사선 사진과 CT 영상에서 양측 상악 제 2유구치를 이은 기준선과 전비극인 기준점 및 매복 정중 과잉치의 대표점을 선정한 후 측정한 길이간의 관계를 평가하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

파노라마 방사선에서 계측된 OLM^pano, OHM^pano , OA^pano 는 CT 영상에서 계측된 OLM^CT, OHM^CT, OA^CT 보다 컸으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(P < 0.05).

파노라마 방사선 사진과 CT 영상으로부터 계측된 매복 정중 과잉치에 대한 상대적인 수직적 거리의 비율인 〖OLM〗^pano/〖OA〗^pano 과 〖OLM〗^CT/〖OA〗^CT , 〖OHM〗^pano/〖OA〗^pano 과 〖OHM〗^CT/〖OA〗^CT 는 각 집단간의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(P > 0.05).

파노라마 방사선 사진에서의 수직적 위치에 따른 왜곡율을 비교해보기 위해 OLM^CT/OLM^pano , OHM^CT/OHM^pano , OA^CT/OA^pano 을 측정한 결과 세 측정값은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(P > 0.05).

The purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship between the vertical dimensions of mesiondens measured in the panoramic radiograph and CT image. Among the patients visiting Seoul National University Dental Hospital from January 2005 through September 2011, 100 patients who have panoramic radiographs and CT images with impacted mesiondens and erupted second premolars in the maxilla were selected and investigated (total 107 mesiodentes). In the panoramic radiograph and CT image, the reference line from the mesiobuccal cusp of the maxillary second premolars, ANS as the point of referenece and representative points of mesiodens were selected. We were measured vertical dimensions between the reference line, reference point and representative points of mesiodens. These measurements were used to evaluate the vertical dimension accuracy and prediction of vertical localization of impacted mesiodense with panoramic radiograph. The following conclusions could be drawn from the present investigation

The OLM^pano, OHM^pano , OA^pano measured in the panoramic radiograph has higher than OLM^CT, OHM^CT, OA^CT measured in the CT images with significant statistical difference(P<0.05)

In a comparative test, the mean differences between OLM^pano/OA^pano and OLM^CT/OA^CT , OHM^pano/OA^pano and OHM^CT/OA^CT as measured the ratio of relative vertical dimension of impacted mesiondens in the panoramic radiograph and CT images were not statistically significant (P>0.05)

The mean difference between OLM^CT/OLM^pano , OHM^CT/OHM^pano and OA^CT/OA^pano measured to compare the distortion ratio according to the vertical location of mesiondens was not statistically significant (P>0.05)