하치조 신경 손상 및 회복에 대한 고찰

Abstract

하치조 신경은 삼차 신경의 세 분지 중 하나인 하악 신경의 가지로서 구강악악면 영역에서 굉장히 중요한 신경 중의 하나이다. 하치조 신경은 하악관을 따라 주행하는 과정에서 상부 치아에 가지를 내어 해당 부위 치아와 치은 조직에 분포하게 된다. 이공을 나온 이후에는 하순지, 이지, 구각지로 나뉘어 해당 부위의 감각을 담당하게 된다. 따라서 하치조 신경의 해부학적 특징에 먼저 알아보고 손상이 일어나는 원인과 손상을 진단하는 방법, 손상된 신경을 회복시킬 수 있는 방법에 대해 알아보았으며, 손상 받은 하치조 신경에서 일어나는 생물학적인 변화에 대해서도 고찰해보았다.

하치조 신경은 하악 제3대구치 발치하는 과정이나 하악에 임플란트 식립 과정, 악교정 수술 과정에서 손상이 발생할 수 있으며, 대개는 일시적인 신경 손상을 겪은 후 회복되는 경우가 많지만, 영구적인 손상으로 남게 되는 경우도 보고되어지고 있다. 하치조 신경이 손상 받게 되면, 신경세포체와 축삭 및 신경 섬유, 슈반세포, 종말 수용기 등 신경을 구성하는 모든 부위에서 변성과 재생이 일어나게 되는데, 이와 같은 일련의 회복 과정에서 슈반세포가 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보여진다. 손상된 하치조 신경은 정적 촉각 검사와 동적 촉감 검사, 2점 식별 검사, 냉온각 검사, 전기생리학적 검사, 적외선체열검사 등을 통해 손상의 정도를 진단할 수 있다. 약물요법과 이학요법 등의 보존적 치료를 통해 손상된 하치조 신경의 회복을 기대할 수 있으며, 신경 섬유의 연속성이 완전히 끊긴 경우에는 신경문합술이나 신경이식술과 같은 수술적 방법을 통해 신경의 회복을 도모해야 한다. 최근 들어 신경재생통로를 통한 재건과 슈반세포를 이용한 손상된 하치조 신경 재생에 관한 연구가 진행 중에 있다. 하치조 신경 손상에 대한 이해와 적절한 치료법을 통해 손상된 하치조 신경의 회복을 도모함으로써 환자의 구강악안면영역 건강 증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Inferior alveolar nerve(IAN) is the branch of mandibular division of trigeminal nerve and is one of the most important nerves in oromaxillary area. In many clinical situations, there is the possibility of IAN being injured. Thus, the anatomic properties of IAN were studied first. We also studied the reasons of IAN injury, the diagnostic methods which help determine the extent of injury and the methods for treatment of injured nerve. We reviewed the biological changes of injured IAN. IAN could be damaged from lower third molar extraction or implant surgery. When IAN is injured, all the parts of IAN including cell body, axon, Schwann cell and nerve ending would be changed for the nerve regeneration. Schwann cells seem to have a very important role in this process. There are several methods for evaluating the extent of IAN injury; static light touch test, dynamic light touch test, two point discrimination test, thermal sense test, electrophysiologic test and digital infrared thermal imaging. Injured IAN can be treated by pharmacological therapies, physical therapies, and surgical interventions such as anastomosis and nerve graft. Recently, the studies on new intervention of using nerve conduits or Schwann cells in IAN repair are on progress.