평균기온 변화가 사망률에 미치는 효과에 대한 베이지안 분석

Abstract

이 논문은 계층적 베이즈 모형을 통해 서로 다른 도시의 임계점을 동시에 추정하는 내용을 다루고 있다. 여기서 임계점은 사망자 수의 급격한 증가를 야 기하는 평균기온을 뜻한다. 임계점을 추정함과 동시에 사망자 수 증가율이 임 계점 전후로 얼마나 변하는지도 함께 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 각 도시별로 임계점과 계수들에 적절한 사전분포를 주고, 그 사전분포의 모수들에 초사전분 포를 줌으로써 계층적 베이즈 모형을 적용한다. 각 모수와 초모수들의 조건부 사후분포를 계산하고 메트로폴리스-해스팅스 알고리즘 (Metropolis-Hastings Algorithm)을 이용하여 조건부 사후분포를 따르는 표본을 추출한다.

In this paper, we introduce Hierarchical Bayesian model to estimate the thresh- olds of each 6 cities simultaneously. The threshold implies the mean temper- ature causing dramatic increases in the number of deaths. We will also es- timate the difference of mortality before and after threshold. For the Hier- archical Bayesian analysis, some proper prior distribution of parameters and hyper-parameters are assumed. Then, we can get the posterior distribution of parameters and hyper-parameters by Bayes theorem. Finally we draw sam- ples from the posterior distribution using Metropolis-Hastings algorithm.