산업기술인력 부족률에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

혁신주도형 경제성장 모델에서는 지식의 융합을 이끌어내고, 창의성을 기반으로 하여 새로운 시장을 창출하고 선도하는 핵심요소로서 기술인력의 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 그러나, 현재 우리나라 산업현장에서의 양적, 질적 인력수급불균형 현상은 갈수록 심화되고 있는 바, 우리나라 제조업 사업체를 대상으로 사업체의 산업기술인력 부족률에 미치는 영향요인들을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 특히, 학력 구성비 변수를 추가하여 학력 요소가 산업기술인력 수급 불균형 현상에 어떤 영향을 미치는지도 분석하였다.

분석결과, 우선, 사업체 특성, 인력 수요요인, 인력 공급요인 등의 요인이 산업기술인력 부족률에 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인하였으며, 이러한 점은 선행연구들의 결과와 거의 다르지 않았다. 또한 산업기술인력 중 석박사 인력 비중을 기준으로 학력 구성비별 집단을 구분하여 분석한 결과, 고학력산업군, 중학력산업군, 저학력산업군별로 산업기술인력 수급불균형 현상의 원인에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 산업기술인력 수급불균형 현상에는 학력 구성비에 따른 조절효과가 존재하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

The importance of technology workforce is being emphasized as a main factor of creating new market based on the knowledge and creativity. However, the unbalance in the supply and demand of technology workforce has become serious by quantitavely as well as qualitatively. So, this study attempts to determine the factors affecting the shortage rate of technology workforce. The results are as follows.

Firstly, working enironment, demand and supply factors of workforce all affect the shortage rate of technology workforce as expected from the results of advanced researches. Secondly, the role of composition ratio of the level of education of technology workforcce as a moderator variable is proved. There is a quite difference in the cause of unbalance of supply and demand system among the three groups which divided by the ratio of people who have a master's or doctor's degree.