경찰조직에서 리더십 유형과 부하의 집단주의 성향이 리더십 효과성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 첫째, 경찰 관리자의 과업지향, 관계지향, 변화지향의 리더십 행동 유형이 실제로 리더십 효과성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 둘째, 이러한 영향관계에 구성원의 개인주의-집단주의 성향이 조절효과를 갖는지 셋째, 구성원의 개인주의-집단주의 성향이 리더십 효과성에 직접 영향을 미치는지를 실증적으로 알아보는데 있다.

이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 문헌조사와 실증조사를 실시하였다. 먼저, 연구목적에 적합한 연구모형과 연구가설을 도출하기 위하여 선행연구에 대한 포괄적인 문헌조사를 실시하였다. 실증연구에서는 경찰교육원에서 교육을 받고 있는 경찰공무원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 통계 프로그램(18.0 ver.)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 자료의 분석방법으로는 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀 분석, 계층적 회귀분석 등을 실시하였다. 특히, 조절효과를 검증하기 위하여 다중 조절 회귀분석 절차(moderated multiple regression procedure)를 이용하였다.

이상의 연구방법을 통하여 얻은 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 경찰 관리자의 리더십 유형 조사 결과, 경찰관들은 자신의 상사가 과업지향적인 행동을 가장 많이 하고, 관계지향적인 행동도 그와 유사한 정도로 많이 한다고 인식했다. 반면 변화지향적인 리더십 행동은 상대적으로 적게 하는 것으로 인식하였다. 이는 위험방지와 법질서 확립이라는 목표 아래 안정을 중요시하는 경찰업무 특성이 반영된 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 리더에 대한 만족에 미치는 리더십 행동의 영향력은 관계지향 행동, 변화지향 행동, 과업지향 행동 순으로 유의하게 나타났다. 이는 관계지향 행동이 부하들의 상사에 대한 만족을 유의하게 향상시킨 가장 일관된 유형이라는 선행연구 결과와도 부합하는 것이다.

셋째, 구성원들의 조직시민행동의 경우, 과업지향 리더십 행동은 정(+)의 관계에 있지만 변화지향 행동은 부(-)의 관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 후자는 선행연구와 비교하여 주목할 만한 결과인데, 이는 과도하고 형식적인 혁신 관련 업무로 인한 스트레스인 혁신 피로의 관념에서 접근할 수 있다. 즉, 경찰공무원은 그동안 수많은 개혁과 혁신의 구호 아래 단행된 과도한 업무와 규제로 인하여 변화를 강조하면 오히려 소극적인 태도를 취하는 것으로 해석된다.

넷째, 집단주의의 유의한 조절효과는 과업지향 리더십 행동과 리더 만족 간의 관계에서만 나타났다. 이는 구성원이 집단주의자인 경우 상사의 과업지향 행동이 더욱 시너지 효과를 갖게 되는 것이다.

다섯째, 구성원의 집단주의 성향은 조직시민행동에 강한 긍정적인 영향력을 갖고 있다. 이는 집단주의의 긍정적인 측면은 무시하고 개인의 성취나 이익을 강조하는 서구 중심의 보상 시스템을 도입하는 것에 대하여 경고하는 바가 크며 관리자들은 구성원의 집단주의 성향의 긍정적인 측면을 잘 살리도록 해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 이상의 연구결과를 토대로 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 효과적인 리더십 행동과 구성원의 개인주의-집단주의 성향의 관계를 더욱 정확하게 구명하기 위하여 조사대상의 범위를 넓혀 표본의 성별 등 다양한 인적특성을 고려한 후속연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 이 연구에서 실시한 설문조사 방법 외에도 관찰이나 인터뷰, 델파이 조사 등 보다 심층적인 질적 접근을 통해 경찰 관리자의 리더십과 구성원의 집단주의 성향을 다각도로 조명할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 종속변수로서 구성원들의 인식에 바탕을 둔 조직시민행동, 리더에 대한 만족 등 주관적인 지표 이외에 리더십 효과성을 측정할 객관적인 지표도 포함한 후속연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study attempts to answer three research questions: 1) Do three types of leadership behaviors, including task-oriented, relation-oriented, and change-oriented, have a positive influence on the effectiveness of leadership? 2) Does individualism-collectivism tendency at the individual level have a moderating effect? 3) Does individualism-collectivism tendency have a direct effect on the effectiveness of leadership?

A comprehensive review of previous studies was conducted to generated a research model and hypotheses appropriate for the research purpose. To test the hypotheses, a survey was conducted with police officers who took the training programs at the Police Training Center. Using SPSS program (ver. 18), a variety of statistical analyses were conducted, including frequency analyses, factor analysis, reliability test, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis. Moderating effects were tested using the moderated multiple regression procedure.

The analyses revealed the following results.

First, police officers perceived that their managers performed more task-oriented and relation-oriented behaviors than change-oriented ones. This result appears to reflect the characteristics of police work that tends to stress stability to achieve such goals as the prevention of risk and the establishment of law and order.

Second, relation-oriented leadership showed the greatest effect on satisfaction with the leader followed by change-oriented and task-oriented leadership. This result supports the previous studies findings that relation-oriented leadership were significantly associated with subordinates satisfaction with their managers.

Third, while task-oriented leadership behaviors were positively associated with officers organizational citizenship behaviors, change-oriented leadership behaviors were negatively related with them. This finding may indicate officers innovation fatigue, that resulted from excessive and formal work relating to innovation.

Fourth, a moderating effect of collectivism was found only with the relationship between task-oriented leadership behavior and satisfaction with the leader. This result showed that the positive effect of task-oriented leadership increased when officers possessed a greater level of collectivism.

Finally, officers collectivism had a strong and positive relationship with organizational citizenship behavior. This result implies that special caution may be required when the police adopt the merit system that emphasizes individual achievement and interests. The advantages of collectivism should be best utilized in managing the organization.

Drawing upon the research outcomes, the following suggestions are made.

First, future research need to increase the sample size and enhance the diversity of survey respondents in order to clarify further the relationship between effective leadership behavior and subordinates tendency of collectivism-individualism.

Second, qualitative research, including observation, in-depth interview, and Delphi technique, will contribute to better understanding about the leadership of police mangers and collectivism of subordinates.

Finally, instead of measuring dependent variables with respondents subjective perceptions, objective measures of satisfaction with the leader and organizational citizenship behavior should be used in future research.