참여적 의사결정에 의한 갈등관리 연구

Abstract

사회가 민주화되고 가치가 분화됨에 따라 각종 국책사업을 둘러싼 공공갈등이 심화되고 있다. 단순한 이익갈등뿐만 아니라 가치갈등 또는 복합갈등이 빈번하게 발생하고 있으며, 갈등범위도 전국적으로 확대되고 있다.

본 연구는 국책사업 중에서 세종시 수정안을 사례로 선정하여 정책결정 과정을 둘러싼 갈등에 대해 분석하고자 하였다. 특히 세종시 수정안 정책결정을 둘러싼 갈등의 배경과 성격은 무엇이고, 그 갈등을 관리 또는 해결하기 위해 정부에서 선택한 의사결정 방안이 적정하였는지 등을 참여적 의사결정 하의 갈등관리시스템의 틀로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 향후 세종시 수정안 추진과 유사한 대형국책사업 추진에 있어서의 성공적인 갈등관리를 위한 시사점을 도출할 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다.

제1장에서는 연구의 목적과 필요성, 연구의 대상과 범위에 대해서 설명하고 연구에서 사용한 사례연구방법과 자료수집방법에 대해 밝혔다.

제2장에서는 공공갈등의 개념과 유형 등 이론적 논의를 한 후, 참여적 의사결정이론을 소개하였다. 이러한 이론적 배경과 선행연구 등을 바탕으로 연구의 분석틀을 설정하였다.

제3장에서는 세종시 수정안 갈등의 발생배경과 갈등의 성격, 갈등의 쟁점과 이해관계자 분석, 갈등시기별 전개과정 등을 살펴보았다.

제4장에서는 연구의 분석틀에 따라 참여적 의사결정 요인과 정치 환경 요인에 따라 세종시 수정안 사례를 분석하였다.

주요 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 우선 참여적 의사결정 요인에 따른 분석결과, 세종시 수정안 사례는 전반적으로 참여적 의사결정 방법에 의한 갈등관리가 미흡하였다고 평가할 수 있다.

첫째, 여론수렴 및 정보제공이 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 초기부터 여론수렴 및 정보제공 보다는 정부주도의 일방향적인 의사결정 추진 및 설득에 치중함으로써 갈등관리에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 참여적 의사결정 활용 측면 또한 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 관련분야의 학식과 경험이 풍부한 전문가들을 민간위원으로 포함시켜 세종시 민관합동위원회를 구성ㆍ운영하였으나, 인적구성에서 찬성의견과 반대의견에 대한 균형을 이루지 못하여 활동결과에 대한 신뢰도를 저하시키는 원인이 되었다.

셋째, 협력규칙의 적용 여부를 살펴보면, 우선 참여규칙, 분해규칙 적용 측면에서 미흡하였다. 그리고 자원확대규칙 측면에서는 원안보다 큰 경제적 보상이라는 인센티브를 제공하였으나, 이해관계자들에게 정치적 신뢰를 얻지 못함으로써 큰 효과를 발휘하지 못하였다.

마지막으로 결과의 공개 및 정책에의 반영 여부 측면에서 볼 때, 세종시 발전방안을 언론 브리핑 형태로 발표함으로써 결정결과의 공개 자체는 투명하게 이루어졌다고 할 수 있으나, 수정안 마련 과정이나 발표 이후 국민의견수렴 절차를 거치는 과정은 미흡했다고 볼 수 있다.

정치환경 요인에 따른 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 우선, 여당내 대통령의 리더십이 수정안 찬성집단과 반대집단으로 분절된 결과, 정책의제 설정 및 정책결정과정의 추진력이 약화되었다. 둘째, 야당이 타협의 의사 없이 세종시 수정 추진에 무조건 반대하는 방식으로 진행되어 갈등이 증폭되었다. 셋째, 핵심 어젠다 제기의 정치적 타이밍과 관련, 5년 단임제의 특성을 고려할 때 집권 2년이 다 되어 갈 무렵 세종시 수정이라는 어젠다가 공식 제기됨으로써 유리한 타이밍을 놓쳤다고 볼 수 있다. 이와 같이 불리한 환경적 요인들은 참여적 의사결정에 의한 갈등관리에 부정적인 제약요인으로 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다.

제5장에서는 이와 같은 연구결과를 요약하고, 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 갈등과 갈등 당사자의 특성, 갈등이슈 유형 등에 따라서 갈등관리방식의 선택 또한 달라져야 한다는 것이다. 특히, 극단적인 대립과 갈등이 예상되고 그 파급효과가 매우 큰 세종시 수정안과 같은 사례일수록, 사전에 갈등영향분석 등을 통해 갈등의 요인을 사전예측ㆍ분석하여 관리대책을 마련하고, 정책의제설정 및 정책결정과정에서 참여적 의사결정 수단의 적극적인 활용이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 정책대상집단과 이해관계자에 대한 사회적 인식(social construction of target populations)에 따라 갈등관리의 구체적인 수단 또한 달라져야 한다는 점을 알 수 있다. 따라서 향후 유사한 갈등사례에 있어서 정부의 갈등관리 전략 마련시 대상집단에 대한 사회적 인식에 대한 관심을 바탕으로 유ㆍ무형의 인센티브를 적절히 활용하는 것이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 참여적 의사결정기법 활용을 위한 구체적인 법적ㆍ제도적 장치 마련이다. 세종시 수정안 사례에서 전반적으로 참여적 의사결정방법의 구체적인 수단 활용이 미흡했던 것은 이러한 방안을 준비하고 실행할 수 있는 제도적 뒷받침이 부족했던 점에서도 그 원인을 찾을 수 있다.

As society is democratized and the value is divided, public conflict surrounding the various national projects is growing. Value conflicts or compound conflicts, as well as simple interest conflicts occur frequently, and conflict is expanding nationwide scope.

This study selected the case of amendment of Sejong city among various national projects as a case study, and tried to analyze conflict over the decision-making process of the case. Especially, this analyzed over the background and characteristic of conflict on the amendment of Sejong city, and appropriateness of the system of conflict management selected by the government in order to manage or solve the conflict through the frame of conflict management system under participative decision-making.

This promotion is similar to the amendment during the next three kinds of large national projects in promoting the success of the implications for conflict management was expected to be drawn. Through this study, it is expected to reach to an implication for the successful conflict management on the similar case of the amendment of Sejong city.

Chapter 1 explains the purpose, necessity, range and target of the research, and it defines a method of case study as well as the method of collecting data that are used for the case study.

Chapter 2 explains the theory of participative decision making after introducing a theoretical review such as concept and kinds of public conflict, and establishes a framework of the study by referencing previous studies.

Chapter 3 reviews the background and nature of conflict on the amendment of Sejong city, conflict issues and stakeholders, and development process of conflict.

Chapter 4 analyzes the case by the factors of participative decision making and the political-environmental factors through the framework.

The summary of main analysis is as follows: First of all, the case of amendment of Sejong city can be evaluated that the conflict management through participative decision making is insufficient, as a result of analysis by the factors of participative decision making.

First, the 'collection of public opinion and provision of information' was insufficient. From the beginning, the government focused on a one-way decision-making and persuasion rather than collection of public opinion and provision of information, and it negatively influenced on conflict management.

Second, the 'use of participative decision-making' was also insufficient. Even though various experts participated in the Sejong city committee, the composition was biased. Therefore it was one of the main cause of declining the reliability of the results.

Third, 'participating rule' and 'factoring rule' were not sufficiently utilized. In terms of 'resource expanding rule', the government suggested more incentive of amendment plan than one of original plan, but it was not effective because of distrust of the government.

Finally, in terms of announcement of the result and feedback of policy', amendment of Sejong city was openly publicized through giving a briefing. However the process of collecting extensive opinions was insufficient.

The result of analysis by means of political-environment factor is as follows: First, the leadership of President was divided into supporting groups and opposition groups. Therefore the momentum of agenda-setting and policy-making was weakened. Second, the opposition party opposed to the amendment of Sejoing city without any condition. Third, the political timing of agenda-setting was not timely. The government missed the advantageous timing because the agenda was proposed during second year of a 5-year term of presidency. These adverse environmental factors negatively effected on conflict management of participative decision making.

Chapter 5 summarizes the results of these studies, and the following implications were drawn. First, the method of conflict management should be selected according to the nature of conflict and the conflict parties, conflict type of issue. In particular, when the extreme conflict is anticipated and the result of the policy is wide, the government should pre-establish measures of conflict management through conflict effect analysis, and participative decision making should be actively utilized. Second, the specific means of conflict management should be selected by social construction of target populations. Third, the government should prepare the specific legal and institutional means for the use of participative decision making.