서울 도심부 세계문화유산 주변지역 보존관리체계에 관한 연구 : Proposing a Comprehensive Conservation and Management System for the Surrounding Areas of the World Heritage Sites -A case study of the Jongmyo Shrine and the Changdeokgung Palace Complex in Seoul, Korea

Abstract

1997년 첫 등재 이후 15년이 지난 지금, 국내에는 총 10개의 유산이 UNESCO 세계유산으로 등재되었다. 또한 2011년 현재 14개의 유산이 잠정목록에 올라 향후 국내 세계유산의 수는 점차 증가할 것으로 보인다. 그러나 아직까지 국내 세계유산 관리를 위한 뚜렷한 체계는 마련되지 않았으며, 각 지자체와 중앙정부는 여전히 등재에 집중하고 있는 모습을 보이고 있다. 그러나 최근 UNESCO 세계유산위원회는 등재 시 관리계획의 수립을 필수 요건으로 요구하고 있으며 국제적으로도 유산 관리의 중요성이 점차 증대하고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 단일 유산의 관리를 넘어 유산을 포함한 지역의 사회경제적 여건에 따른 지속가능한 발전을 목표로 삼아, 유산관리의 범위와 개념이 점차 확대되고 있다.

특히, 도심부 세계유산의 경우 유산 주변에서 첨예한 갈등이 일어나고 유산 주변지역 관리의 많은 부분이 도시관리에서 이루어지고 있기 때문에, 유산관리와 도시관리 사이의 연결고리를 마련하는 것이 매우 중요하고 시급하다. 또한 세계유산의 등재 수가 많아짐에 따라 언제까지나 이를 중앙에서 관리할 수 없기 때문에, 앞으로 지자체 수준의 유산 보존관리 역량의 강화가 중요해지고 있다. 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구는 국내 도심부 세계문화유산 주변지역을 어떻게 관리할 것인가?의 문제제기에서 시작되었다.

대상지로 삼은 종묘와 창덕궁은 각각 1995년과 1997년 등재된 세계문화유산으로 서울 도심에 위치하고 있다. 이들은 등재 당시 완충구역도 설정되지 않았고 별도의 관리계획도 수립되지 않았으며, 국내 문화재 관리체계와 서울시 도시관리체계에 따라 관리되어왔다. 그러던 중 지난 2009년 종묘 앞 세운 도시환경정비사업구역이 역사문화환경보존구역에는 포함되지 않지만 문화재 심의를 거치면서 계획되었던 건물의 높이가 대폭 삭감되는 고초를 겪게 되었다. 또한 이것은 해당 사업이 진행되던 후반부에 결정된 것으로, 유산 주변에 설정된 관리 구역과 관리수단에 대한 명확한 제도가 마련되어있지 않은 데에서 비롯되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 도심부 세계유산관리의 국제적 흐름을 바탕으로, 서울에 위치한 세계문화유산인 종묘와 창덕궁 주변지역의 관리를 위한 체계를 제안하였다. 이를 위해 도심부 유산관리에 필요한 요소와 내용은 세계유산 운영지침과 국제원칙을 근거로 추출하였다. 그리고 뽑아낸 요소들을 국내 유산 주변지역 관리체계인 구역설정, 관리계획, 실행체계의 세 가지 항목과 비교하였으며, 이는 크게 문화재 관리체계와 도시관리체계의 두 범주에 대해서 이루어졌다.

그 결과 문화재 관리 차원의 구역설정은 국제원칙에서 언급하는 정의에는 부합하나, 그 설정기준에 있어서 물리적 요소와 비 물리적 요소, 주변 환경(setting)을 포함하지 못하고 유산으로부터 일정 간격을 이격하는 수준에 그치고 있다. 때문에 그 경계는 도시관리 차원에서 설정된 구역과 연관성을 갖지 않고 있다.

관리계획에 있어서는 현재 문화재 관리 차원의 계획은 수립되어있지 않으며, 수립된다 하더라도 이제까지 사적에 수립되어온 사적종합정비계획의 형식으로는 유산 주변지역에 요구되는 관리요소들을 포괄하지 못한다. 또한 세계유산운영지침과 국제원칙에서 요구하는 주변지역 관리요소들은 문화재 관리가 아닌 도시관리 차원에서 이루어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

실행체계로서 검토한 현상변경 행위와 도시계획에 따른 관련사업, 관리주체 역시 한계를 드러내었다. 현상변경 행위는 소극적인 규제에 지나지 않으며, 가로와 공공공간에 대한 적극적인 접근은 도시관리계획 차원에서 이루어지고 있다. 이와 더불어 관리주체로 검토한 문화재 관리와 도시관리 행정체계는 계획 수립 및 실행 단계에서 부서간의 소통이나 의견교류가 일어나기 어려운 구조를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

이에 본 연구는 향후 도심부 세계유산의 바람직한 관리를 위한 체계의 제안으로 세계유산 보존관리계획과 유산관리 전담조직을 제안한다.

가장 시급하게 요구되는 것은 세계유산 보존관리계획의 수립이다. 이 때 수립되는 계획은 단순히 현재와 같은 유산 내부의 시설물 설치계획이나 문화재 수리․복원계획만이 아닌, 유산 외부의 경관과 사회․경제적 요건 등 비 물리적인 요소를 포함하는 계획을 말한다. 또한 도심 전체에서 유산이 가지는 위상과 역할을 고려하며, 유산의 장기적인 비전이 포함되어야 한다. 그러므로 계획의 범주는 유산 주변에 설정된 역사문화환경보존구역, 도시관리계획구역, 향후 수립될 완충구역을 넘어서 환경(setting)의 개념을 포함해야한다. 또한 유산의 보존관리계획은 도시기본계획, 도심부 관리계획, 경관계획, 지구단위계획 등 다양한 도시관리계획들을 포괄할 수 있는 구조로 이루어져야하며 유산 전체를 고려했을 때 관광계획, 경관계획, 위기 시스템 등을 포함해야한다.

또한 이와 같은 제도적인 보완을 뒷받침하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 이를 운용하는 주체를 개선하는 것이 필수적이다. 따라서 소통이 부재한 현 체계를 보완하기 위해 지자체 부시장 수준으로, 기관이 다른 각 부서 간 의견을 조율하고 통합할 수 있는 유산관리전담조직을 제안하는 바이다. 이는 계획 수립 및 실행 단계에서 각 이해당사자들의 협의와 의견 조율의 매개가 될 뿐 아니라, 주민과 NGO 등 행정력 밖에 있는 보존관리주체의 의견을 수렴할 수 있는 기구로서 역할 해야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 세계유산 관리체계가 부재한 현 상황에서 도심부 세계유산의 주변지역을 관리하기위한 방안으로 세계유산 보존관리계획과 이를 수립하고 실행하기 위한 유산관리 전담조직의 설치 및 그 역할을 제안하였다. 비록 실무 차원에서 발생하는 애로사항에 대해 보다 깊이 있게 접근하지 못한 점은 연구의 한계로 남지만, 본 연구는 향후 도심부 세계유산 관리를 위한 유산관리와 도시관리의 방향을 제시하여 세계유산 관리 체계 마련의 기초 연구라는 점에 의의를 갖는다.

Since 1997, 10 World Heritage sites including Jongmyo Shrine and Changdeokgung Palace Complex have inscribed on the World Heritage List. Now 14 heritages are on the World Heritage Tentative list which Korean World Heritage might be increased in the future, Although the need of managing World Heritage is getting higher because of growing number of heritages, Korean central and local governments do not have any World Heritage Management system yet and nowadays are still focusing on inscription. But World Heritage management issue is growing and these days the UNESCO WHC demands State parties to prepare nominations documents with heritage management plans. Moreover, the concept of heritage management is expanding to sustainable development which include social and economic conditions for the society.

In case of urban heritage, especially, the linkage between heritage management and urban management is important because there are lots of conflicts in surrounding areas of heritage. In addition, as the number of inscribed heritages is increasing, central government cannot handle all of them anymore. Therefore, building capacity of local government is significant. In this situation, the research question is "How can we manage the surrounding areas of urban world heritages in Korea?"

As in the cases of Jongmyo Shrine and Changdeogung Palace Complex which were inscribed in 1995 and 1997 are World Heritage of Seoul and located in city center. When they were inscribed, they did not have to designate the boundary of buffer zone nor to submit the management plans. As a consequence, they have been managed by heritage and urban management system of Seoul not by the World Heritage management system.

This study would like to suggest desirable management system for surrounding areas of Jongmyo and Changdeokgung palace Complex with the flow of international urban heritage management. For that reason, on the basis of Operational Guidelines from WHC and international charters, the criteria of urban heritage management were compared to the Korean current management system. The categories of management system are 'boundaries', 'management plans' and 'implementing system'. Each one has been reviewed on the subject of heritage and urban management system.

Though the concept of 'conservation area for historic and cultural environment' which is reviewed when constructing new buildings is close to the international standard, the evidence of designation does not include social, economic conditions nor settings of heritage. Also, they are not related to urban districts.

And the two heritages do not have any management plan including long-term vision and surrounding areas. Supposing that central government establish a heritage management plan as is usual practice, it would not satisfy the international standard. Furthermore, the management elements for surrounding areas are controlled in the urban management system but actually are not in the heritage management plan.

The 'implementing system' are contained by 'changing present conditions', 'projects by urban plans' and 'management agents'. The changing present condition can only regulate the buildings height and cannot design streets or public spaces in the surrounding areas. The heritage management plan does not manage these space elements of surrounding areas. And the 'Implementing agents' which mean administrative system for heritage and urban management are structurally hard to communicate each other when establishing plans and implementing them.

Therefore, the most urgent to manage surrounding areas of urban world heritage sites is establishing the Jongmyo and Changdeokgung conservation and management plans. The plan is not only for repairing or restoring heritages and installing facilities such as benches, signs, museum but for considering landscapes, social and economic conditions of city center, urban plans, etc. The scope of plan comes to 'setting' above the conservation area for historic and cultural environment, diverse urban districts and buffer zone which is going to be designated. It also should cover various levels of urban plans such as city center master plan, landscape plan, district unit plans furthermore plans for tourism, landscape and risk management.

Above all, to support the operation of the alternative management plan, it is essential to improve the implementing agent structure. Taking the examples aforementioned, the conclusion suggests 'the world heritage management organization' which plays a role of coordination bureau when having a conference with various stakeholders. And the status of this organization is equal to the deputy mayor. It will establish world heritage management plans, communicate with stakeholders like residents and NGOs who are not belong to the administrative agents.

In conclusion, this study suggest a comprehensive management plans and the management agent in local government only for the each heritage. Even though the study could not reflect other voices of public officials in field, it suggests the desirable way of urban world heritage management between heritage and urban management. Afterwards, it would be a basic research on establishing world heritage conservation and management system.