피맛골의 관리유형별 장소적 특성 연구 : A Study on the Characteristics of Places by Redevelopment Types in 'Pimagoal', Seoul

Abstract

서울 도심부 종로의 피맛골은 600년 이상의 역사를 가진 골목길로서 그 선형이 비교적 잘 보전된 상태로 현재까지 존속해왔다. 피맛골의 보존 필요성은 지속적으로 제기되어 왔으나 구역별로 관리유형이 달리 지정되고 관련 사업이 차이를 두고 시행되면서 보전과 개발의 양상이 달리 나타나고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 현상에 주목하여 종로 1가~3가에 이르는 피맛골을 관리유형별로 구분하여 피맛골의 변화와 물리적 현황을 분석하여 장소적 특성을 평가 분석하였다.

관리유형은 3가지로써, 도시환경정비사업을 통해 전면적으로 재개발 된 구간(유형 A), 도시환경정비사업지구로 지정이 되었으나 재개발 사업이 일어나지 않은 구간 (유형 B), 도시환경정비사업지구로 지정되지 않아 자발적으로 변화해 온 구간 (유형 C)으로 구분하였다.

장소적 특성은 피맛골의 전통적 가치(피맛골의 정체성이 얼마나 유지되고 있는가)와 현재적 가치(상업가로로서 얼마나 활성화 되어 있는가)의 두 가지 차원에서 분석하였다. 피맛골 및 상업가로와 관련된 선행연구들을 통하여 분석항목으로 길의 고유형태, 전통적 용도, 건물 및 상점의 개별성, 가로의 연속성, 가로의 위요감, 건물의 전면성, 종로와의 연계성, 보도폭의 적정성, 용도의 다양성, 입면의 다양성, 건물의 개방감 등 11가지의 분석항목을 도출하였으며, 각 항목에 대하여 세부 분석요소를 추출하였다. 재개발구역 지정 당시의 자료가 있는 것은 과거와 현재를 비교하여 변화를 분석하였으며, 과거의 기록이 부재한 구체적인 물리적 현황 등은 현재의 상황만을 분석하였다. 각 유형별로 분석한 연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

유형 A는 전면철거재개발 방식으로 개발이 이루어지면서 피맛골의 선형은 의도적으로 존속시켰다. 그러나 대규모 합필개발에 의해 필지, 건물, 상점의 개별성이 떨어지고 가로의 위요감이 변형되면서 피맛골 본래의 정체성이 훼손되었다. 유형 B는 재개발 구역으로 지정된 이래 관련사업이 오래도록 시행되지 않아. 필지나 길의 변화 등이 거의 없어 피맛골의 원형이 가장 잘 보전되어 있었다. 그러나 남측에 면한 대부분의 상점들이 피맛골에 배면부를 면하고 있어 전면성이나 개방감 등이 크게 떨어지고 가로의 미관이나 보행환경이 불량하여 상업가로로서의 기능을 점차 상실하였다. 유형C는 일부건물이 규모를 확장한 것을 제외하고는 필지나 건물의 규모가 큰 변화를 겪지 않아 개별성이 비교적 잘 유지되고 있었다. 또한 귀금속 상가를 중심으로 더블파사드형 상점들이 나타나 전면성과 개방감, 종로와의 연계성이 개선되면서 이면도로가 가지는 어두운 모습이 크게 개선되었다. 그리고 문화시설과 연계하여 가로친화적인 용도의 다양한 상점들이 조화를 이루면서 상업가로로서 활성화되어 있었다.

유형별 분석결과를 통해 대규모 재개발이 아니더라도 주변의 도시적 여건이 스스로 성장할 수 있는 잠재력을 가지고 적절히 관리된다면 긍정적인 변화들이 이루어질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 유형들을 항목별로 분석하여 얻은 또 하나의 유의한 결과는 각각의 분석항목-공간특성들이 서로 상관관계를 가지고 있다는 것이다. 필지 및 건물의 개별성은 길의 고유형태, 가로의 연속성에 영향을 미치며, 상점의 전면성은 종로와의 연계, 입면의 다양성, 건물의 개방감을 확보하기 위해 선행되어야 하는 상위 특성으로 파악되었다. 따라서 개발의 규모를 적절히 설정하여 개별성을 먼저 확보하여야 하며 피맛길에 면하여 전면부를 배치하는 것을 필수적인 조건으로 제안하여야 한다.

관리유형별로 달리 나타나는 피맛골의 장소적 특성을 전통적 가치와 현재적 가치 두 가지 차원에서 분석하고 각각의 관계를 밝힘으로써 보전과 개발의 절충구도에서 피맛골의 바람직한 개선 방향을 모색하고자 한 것이 본 연구의 시사점이라 하겠다.

Pimagoal in Jongno, the center of Seoul, is the traditional alley with history of over 600 years, and has been functioning as a commercial street with conserving urban fabric relatively well. However, the appearance of the conservation and development seems to be different since different redevelopment types has been assigned and relative redevelopment projects are carried out over time. This paper distinguishes Pimagoal (from Jongno 1Ga to 3Ga) in terms of three redevelopment types: A) clearance renewal, B) clearance renewal pending, C) voluntary change. Based upon these types, the study analyzes the change and physical status of Pimagoal and evaluates the features of the place.

There are two analytical dimensions for identifying the place character in Pimagoal, One is how well the traditional value (the authentic nature of Pimagoal) is maintained, and the other is how much the present value (the commercial vitality) is maintained. Drawing upon the prior study with regards to Pimagoal and the commercial street, 11 analytical elements have been employed - the original form of street, the traditional use, individuality of buildings and shops, the continuity of street, the surrounding of street, the degree of front of shops, the connectivity with Jongno, the optimality of the width of sidewalk, the variety of use, the variety of facade, the openness of buildings. The study also attempted to analyze the change comparing the past and the present as much as the materials supported. However, it analyzed only the present status about the physical condition in case of the absence of materials.

In the type A, as there has been an entire removal through parcel-assembly clearance redevelopment the individuality of lots, buildings and shops has been disappeared and the surrounding of streets has varied and the original identity of Pimagoal has been damaged. In the type B, since the redevelopment projects have not been carried out under the designation of a redevelopment area the original alignment of Pimagoal has been best conserved. However, the degree of front and openness is in quite bad condition, because most of the shops in the south are interfacing with the back side of Pimagoal. It has not been functioning well as the commercial streets since the view of streets and the walking environment are not good. In the type C, the individuality has been conserved relatively well since the scale of lots or buildings has not been changed largely except that a few buildings has expanded. In addition, as double facade type of shops has been appeared in the jewelry shop areas the facade, openness, and the connectivity with Jongno has been improved. The dark appearance of side streets has been also improved, while various streets-friendly shops has been making harmony with each other.

The study shows that there would be positive change if the city allows the potentials of self-growth administers properly the current redevelopment schemes. The other meaningful result through the type analysis is that there are corelation between the analytical elements and place character. The individuality of lots and buildings affect the original form and connectivity of streets. The degree of front is the most important features and has to be preceded in order to secure the connectivity with Jongno, the variety of facade and the openness of buildings. Therefore the individuality has to be prereserved by setting the proper size of development and it has to be suggested as the essential prerequisite that the front side is arranged in the interface with Pimagil.