디지털교과서 개발과 활용에 대한 특수교사의 인식 : An Analysis of the Development and Utilization of Digital Textbooks for Special Education Teachers Awareness - Focusing on Visual Impairment -

Abstract

정보통신기술의 발달로 교육 현장에서도 많은 디지털 자료들이 사용되고 있다. 이에 교육에서도 기존의 서책형 교과서와는 달리 디지털교과서가 개발되고 있으며, 이는 기존의 기능적 한계를 보완하여 시 · 공간에 구애받지 않고 교육 서비스를 제공하기 위해 학교 또는 가정에서 모두 활용될 수 있는 멀티미디어 형태의 학습교재이다. 2015년 상용화를 목표로 개발중인 디지털교과서는 특수교육대상자들, 특히 시각장애를 가진 대상자를 위한 조정(accommodation)이 부족한 현실이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 시각장애학교 교사들이 디지털교과서에 대한 개발과 활용에 대한 인식을 조사하고 이를 바탕으로 현재 진행중인 디지털교과서 사업에서 고려해야할 점을 밝히고 나아가 모든 장애영역의 학생들의 원활한 사용과 지원을 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 시각장애학교 교사들의 디지털교과서 개발과 활용에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?

1-1. 시각장애학교 교사들의 디지털교과서 개발에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?

1-2. 시각장애학교 교사들의 디지털교과서 활용에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?

연구문제 2. 시각장애학교 교사들의 특성(시각활용 정도, 디지털교과서 사용 유무)에 따른 디지털교과서에 개발과 활용에 대한 인식의 차이가 있는가?

2-1. 시각장애학교 교사들의 시각활용 정도에 따른 디지털교과서에 개발에 대한 인식의 차이가 있는가?

2-2. 시각장애학교 교사들의 디지털교과서 사용 유무에 따른 디지털교과서에 활용에 대한 인식의 차이가 있는가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구는 연구도구 선정 및 개발, 문항 선정, 예비 조사 실시, 문항 수정, 본 조사 실시, 자료 분석의 단계로 이루어졌다. 전국의 12개 시각장애학교에 근무중인 교사 283명을 대상으로 특수교육용 디지털교과서 접근성 설계 · 평가 지침 개발 연구에 기초한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이를 통하여 시력활용 정도와 디지털교과서 사용 유무에 따른 특수교사들의 디지털교과서 개발과 활용에 대한 인식이 어떠한지 탐색하였다.

본 연구 결과로부터 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있다.

첫째, 특수교육용 디지털교과서 개발과 활용에 대한 인식에 있어서, 시각장애의 특성상 시각적인 자료를 청각이나 음성으로 변환할 수 있는 설계가 포함되어 있어야 하며, 그런 지원의 토대가 되는 형태의 디지털교과서를 개발하도록 요구한다. 또한 시력을 부분적으로 활용할 수 있는 저시력 교사들의 경우에 자신의 특성에 맞게 조정할 수 있는 기능이 내재된 디지털교과서를 요구한다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 디지털교과서에 대한 개발 현황과 준비에 대한 인식은 아직 부족하지만 앞으로 활용하고자 하는 교사들의 의사는 높은 것으로 나타났다. 강조하는 기능은 자기주도적 학습기능과 풍부한 자료 제공 기능에 높은 응답을 하였으며, 디지털교과서를 활용한 수업은 개인교수형과 반복 연습형 순으로 수업에 활용할 것이라고 응답하였다.

둘째, 디지털교과서 개발 조건에 대한 인식에 있어서 맹인 교사가 정안인 교사보다 8개 조건에서 더 필요성을 많이 인식하고 있음을 나타내었다. 또한 디지털교과서 활용에 대해서는 디지털교과서에 대한 추진 계획에 대해서 시력 활용 정도에 따라 맹 교사가 정안인 교사보다 잘 알고 있었지만 제반 준비에 대해서는 부정적으로 인식하여 장애의 유무에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 디지털교과서를 사용해본 경험이 있는 교사들의 경우 추진 계획에 대해 더 잘 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 가장 우선시 되어야 할 과목에 대해서는 두 집단 모두 국어를 가장 우선해야할 과목으로 응답하였다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 시각장애 학교 교사들의 디지털교과서 개발과 활용에 대한 인식과 시각의 활용 정도와 디지털교과서 사용 유무에 따른 차이점과 유사점을 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 본 연구는 특수교육용 디지털교과서가 갖추어야 할 조건들의 정보를 제공하였으며, 실제 2015년 상용화될 디지털교과서를 사용할 교사들을 대상으로 했으며, 특수교육 대상자 가운데 가장 수가 적고 학습에 제한이 있는 시각장애를 대상으로 디지털교과서에 대한 인식을 조사했으며, 일반교육이 아닌 특수교육 상황에서 수요자 중심으로 진행된 연구라는 측면, 마지막으로 디지털교과서의 개발과 활용에 대한 맹, 저시력, 정안인 교사들과 디지털교과서를 사용한 교사와 사용하지 않은 교사들 간의 인식 비교를 통해 교사들의 인식에 차이가 있음을 발견하였다.

The development of information and communication technology has been used for many educational digital materials for learning. In this study, unlike conventional textbooks, digital textbooks were developed to complement the functional limitations of the existing space without regard to time. To provide educational services in schools or at homes, all forms of multimedia can be used as potential learning materials. With the goal to be developed by 2015, this project targets the commercialization of digital textbooks for special education, particularly for subjects with visual impairment and who need accommodation. In this study, teachers from a visual impairment school were surveyed to understand their awareness of the current development and utilization of digital textbooks. These school teachers ranged in visual impairment from complete blindness to no impairments. Based on this research, the ongoing digital textbook project will be considered to meet the challenges and needs of students with disabilities. The following questions have been established to explore the research issues.

Research Question 1.

From the perspective of the teachers who work at a who work in a visually impaired school, that have and do not have visual impairments, what are the perceptions on the development and utilization of digital textbooks?

1-1. What are the perceptions of development of digital textbooks?

1-2. What are the perceptions of utilization of the digital textbooks?

Research Question 2.

From the perspective of the teachers who work in a visually impaired school: Depending on the school teachers' characteristics (i.e. degree of visual advantage, desire to use digital textbooks, etc.), are there differences in the awareness in the development and utilization of digital textbooks

2-1. Are there differences in the awareness/preferences in the development of digital textbooks depending on school teachers' characteristics?

2-2. Are there differences in the preferences in utilizing digital textbooks depending on teachers' characteristics?

To solve these questions, there are five research processes: selecting and developing of research tools to study, selecting questions, conducting a preliminary survey, modifying questions, conducting the survey, and analyzing the data. I conducted the survey research with 'Research of Digital Textbooks Guidelines for Special Education about Accessibility in Design and Evaluation'. In this survey, the degree of vision and the decision to use digital textbooks affected teachers' awareness of the development and utilization.

The findings of the surveys on the result are as follows :

First, for the development and utilization of digital textbooks for special education to be recognized, considering visual impairment, they must be able to be converted to hearing or speech materials, and they should be included in the design and form of such support. In addition, low vision teachers who have partial sight wanted digital textbooks that can be adapted to their own required characteristics. Although the teachers' awareness of the preparation and development statuses were low, the teachers showed high desire to utilize the digital textbooks in the future. The teachers selected that self-directed learning was the most valuable function and as follows practices-drills learning in order.

Second, blind teachers recognized significant more awareness of eight developmental conditions compared with the normal teachers. Also, blind teachers recognized much more about utilizing digital textbooks, such as planning for digital textbooks. However, blind teachers perceived that the preparing of digital books was not enough, so there were significant differences between two groups. Furthermore, teachers who had used digital textbooks in the past knew the processing plan better than those had not. Lastly, the most subject for digital textbook was Korean, which both group showed the same responses to.

Based on the results of this study, I confirmed that the awareness of visual school teacher that about the development and utilization of digital textbooks and the visual degree and whether to use digital textbooks are different and similar. Through this, it provides some information of the conditions. Digital textbooks will become commercially available in 2015 which will be aimed at current teachers. The target will be those with visual impairment, one of the most eligible impairments in special education. Digital textbooks will focus more on special education situations rather than general education situations. Finally, I revealed differences of awareness with blind, low vision and normal teachers and whether to use digital textbooks.