메타프론티어 분석법을 이용한 통신 기업들의 효율성 비교 분석 : Meta-frontier production analysis:The comparative productivity efficiency for global telecommunications operators

Abstract

Telecommunications has a great ripple effect and it has a significant impact on a nations overall economy. Regulations in the telecommunications industry differ in each region; for instance, they are different when making a comparison among the US, the EU and Asia. It is very important to examine these types of regulations which have a great influence on the direction of telecommunications development. Because of the rapidly increasing amount of data traffic, the center of the previous telecommunications industry is moving toward mobile telephony, in this smart-media era. Therefore, service-based competitions based on wired-telephony are changing into facilities-base competitions based on wireless-telephony. Therefore, it is possible to examine the significant transition centralized on regional attributes and regulations, through the alterations occurring in the industry.

A considerable number of studies using SFA or DEA have been conducted on the comparative efficiency analysis of the US, the EU and Asia. However, these comparative researches are inappropriate, because of the differences among the production functions of each region. For this reason, Meta-frontier analysis methodology that can reflect the differences in regional efficiencies due to production functions is used in this study. The results indicate that the influences of static-efficiency and dynamic efficiency are different for each region.Also, to make a more effective regulatory framework, the mixed structure among two kinds of efficiencies and facilities-based regulation should be considered.

통신 산업은 산업의 발전이 산업 내부에만 국한되는 것이 아니라 국가 경제에 그 파급효과를 전달한다는 특징이 있다. 통신 산업에서의 규제는 지역에 따라 다르게 나타나는데, 이러한 규제 형태는 통신 산업의 발전 방향에 큰 영향을 주기에 이에 대한 평가는 매우 중요하다. 최근 스마트폰에 의해 촉발된 스마트시대에서는 기존과는 달리 경쟁의 양상이 변화하고 있으며, 이러한 변화는 각국의 통신산업의 효율성에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 변화는 통신 사업자간에서 이루어지는 경쟁 양상의 변화로 이어지는데, service-based 경쟁과 facilities-based 경쟁을 통해 그 의미를 확인할 수 있다. 또한, 지역에 따른 효율성 연구가 많이 수행되어 왔지만, 기존의 SFA 혹은 DEA를 이용한 지역간 효율성에 대한 비교 연구는 각 지역의 생산함수에 차이를 반영하지 못한다는 단점을 가지고 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 생산웅함수의 차이를 반영할 수 있는 메타프론티어 분석법을 사용하여 각 지역의 효율성을 검토하였다. 그 결과, static-efficiency와 dynamic efficiency에 미치는 영향은 각국마다 다름을 확인할 수 있었으며, 위 두 종류의 efficiency와 facilities-based 특성이 고려된 정책이 필요함을 확인하였다.