Therapeutic Effect of Human Amniotic Epithelial Stem Cells : Niemann-Pick type C1 마우스에서 인간유래 양막상피줄기세포의 치료적 효과

Abstract

Niemann-Pick disease type C1 (NPC) is an autosomal-recessive cholesterol-storage disorder characterized by impaired intracellular cholesterol trafficking. This causes primarily a neurological disorder and the most obvious pathological feature of NPC is the progressive loss of Purkinje cells in the cerebellum. Moreover, systemic pathological feature of NPC has been described in liver dysfunction and hepatosplenomegaly eventually leading to early death. However, it is not clear whether systemic disease in NPC is ameliorated using cell therapy. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to find the possibility of general therapeutic effect and tracking the transplanted hAESCs in NPC mice by applying the human amniotic epithelial stem cells (hAESCs) which is a relatively new source of human adult stem cells.

hAESCs were applied to NPC1 homozygous (NPC1-/-) mice via intravenous injection from 5 weeks of age, each recipient received 5 X 105 cells every other week. In order to distinguish injected hAESCs in tissue, PKH26 labeled cell were given to NPC1-/- mice. Body weight was measured every week and survival and state of each mouse was evaluated every day. At 10 weeks of age, weight of organs of all mice was measured and serum chemistry, histology and the intensity of Filipin staining was evaluated.

The effect of cell transplantation showed that extended the life span and reduced the rapid loss of weight. Moreover, histological alleviation of tissue damage was observed in hAESCs-treated NPC1-/- mice than non-treated NPC1-/- mice. Cholesterol deposition reduced after transplantation and relative weight of liver was also decreased.

These data showed that hAESCs could delay the degeneration caused by fatal genetic disorder like NPC. This study suggests the relief of precipitous disease progression and the therapeutic possibilities of deadly genetic disorders with application of hAESCs.

Niemann-Pick disease type C1 (NPC)은 콜레스테롤 저장과 운반에 관련된 상염색체 열성 유전 질환이며, 간 기능이상, 간과 비장의 종대, 점진적인 뇌신경학적 퇴행이 특징적이다. 이제까지 NPC 마우스에 관한 연구는 주로 뇌신경의 퇴행에 관하여 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 이는 NPC 마우스의 수명 단축이 주로 뇌의 퇴화에 의한 것이라고 알려져 왔기 때문이다. 그러나 NPC 질환은 뇌에 치명적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라, 전신적으로 간 기능저하, 간 및 비장종대 등을 야기한다. 따라서 인간유래 양막상피줄기세포 (human amniotic epithelial stem cells)를 NPC 마우스의 미정맥으로 투여하여 전신적인 치료 효과의 가능성을 알아보고 이식된 인간유래 양막상피줄기세포의 위치를 추적하였다.

인간유래 양막상피줄기세포 5 X 105 개를 NPC1-/- 마우스에 5주령부터 정기적으로 2주에 한번씩 미정맥을 통하여 투여하고 조직 내 세포의 위치를 파악하기 위하여 PKH26으로 표지된 세포를 NPC1-/- 마우스에 투여하였다. 체중을 매주 측정하였고 매일 마우스의 상태를 확인하며 생존율을 평가하였다. 10주령에 모든 군의 마우스를 부검하여 장기의 상대무게를 측정하고 ALT, AST, ALP, BUN과 조직을 분석하였으며 Filipin 염색의 수치를 측정하였다.

세포를 이식한 효과로 NPC 마우스의 생존기간이 증가하고 급격한 체중의 감소가 완화되었다. 또한 조직의 손상 정도가 감소하였으며, NPC 질환의 특징인 콜레스테롤의 세포 내 과도한 축적도 완화되었다.

본 연구는 인간유래 양막상피줄기세포가 NPC와 같은 치명적인 유전질환에 의하여 발생되는 퇴화를 지연시킬 수 있다는 것을 보여주었으며, 신경퇴행성 질병 진행의 완화와 치료 가능성을 제시하여 주었다.