중등학교 민요 수업 사례 연구

음악교사의 실천적 지식 중심으로

민요는 현재 학교 수업을 통해 교육되고 있으며, 교실에서 배우는 민요는 과거에 부른 민요가 지닌 의미와 맥락적으로 다르다. 현재 대다수 중등학생이 민요 학습 기회가 취약하다는 점을 고려 할 때 학습자에게 민요를 단순히 듣고 배우는 데 그치게 한다면, 민요 학습의 동기부여를 제공하지 못하게 된다.

따라서 학습자에게 보다 의미 있는 민요 수업을 위해 교사는 과거의 민요를 현대의 상황과 부합 되게 하여 자신의 현장 경험, 가치관, 신념 등을 토대로 교사 자신의 행동 이면에 수업을 실행하기 위한 지식을 스스로 구성한 실천적 지식(practical knowledge)을 근거로 한 수업을 할 수밖에 없다.

본 연구는 이러한 교사의 실천적 지식에 주목하여 실제 민요 수업의 수업 계획 단계, 수업 실행 단계, 수업 실행 이후의 수업 전(全)과정에 어떻게 적용되는지 살펴보고자 사례연구를 실시했으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 교사의 실천적 지식은 교사가 자신의 교실에 맞게 수업을 구안하기 위한 과정에 적용되고 있었다. 교사는 수업 계획 단계에서 가르칠 교과 내용, 교육과정을 그대로 활용하는 것이 아닌 민요에 담겨져 있는 삶의 모습, 문화적 가치를 학생들이 인식하게 하고자 하는 실천적 지식이 작용했음을 알 수 있었다.

또한 교사의 실천적 지식은 수업 실행 시 교실상황 문제를 해결하기 위한 지식으로 적용되고 있었다. 학생 음악 기초 능력이 낮다는 점과 민요에 대한 선입견을 해결하기 위해 교사들은 보다 풍부한 시범을 보여주고자 했고, 수업에서 많은 내용을 가르치는 데 주력하기보다 교사의 민요 학습 경험에서 비롯된 실천적 지식이 작용했음을 알 수 있었다.

한편, 수업 실행 후 단계에서 나타나는 교사의 실천적 지식은 교사의 수업 반성 활동에 의해 확장되는 지식으로 대다수 교사는 자신의 수업 반성 과정을 통해 차후 수업이 보다 나은 수업이 되는 데 주력하고자 했음을 알 수 있었다. 무엇보다 교사의 숙련된 실천적 지식은 민요 수업을 하는 교사라면 누구나 갖고 있고 특정 전공 교사에게 강점이 될 것이라 예측 할 수 있으나, 연구 결과 교사의 민요 수업 행위에 가장 큰 요인이 된 것은 수업에서 보여주는 신념, 수업 실행 후 반성 및 민요 수업을 위한 수업 준비인 것으로 나타났다.

사례 연구를 통해 본 연구 결과는 중등학교 교사의 민요 수업 과정을 드러내어 보여줌으로써 교사 민요 실천적 지식의 선행 연구로서 의의가 있을 뿐 아니라, 예비 교사 및 초임교사들에게 민요 수업 과정의 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 사료된다.

Korean folk songs typically have been used in the classroom to teach Korean traditional music. Yet, the context of the contemporary classroom is much different from the context in which folk songs were created and traditionally sung. Most students do not have the opportunity to learn and sing folk songs in their daily lives. Considering this fact, most average learners cannot be made to learn folk songs through passive listening or reading exercises. The motivation to learn must have a foundation in teaching pedagogy. Therefore, it is indispensable to instruct based on practical knowledge. This entails teachers structure their teaching methods and lessons on the basis of their own field experience, self-reflection on these methods, and belief in their ability to teach the materials. Such a teaching approach aids in both the transition of Korean folk songs to the contemporary classroom context and the offering of a more meaningful class for learners of Korean folk songs.

With a focus on the practical knowledge employed by teachers, this thesis is a case study of the application of 'practical knowledge' to traditional folk song instruction. Contemporary studies of folk song instruction in public schools have predominantly focused on issues and problems in textbooks, notation, curriculum revisions, and suggestions for teaching pedagogy. Few studies have actually examined the classroom context through field work and on the actual application of various methods and notations in the teaching context. One of the primary aims of this research was to discover some of the real issues and applied methods of the teachers in the process of teaching folk songs. I examined teacher's lessons through four distinct stages: class planning, class preparation, class execution, and assessment. Below, I provide details of research results.

First, individual teachers' practical knowledge typically is used when a teacher designs a class suitable for his/her classroom. When teachers used their own experiences to help students connect folk song themes and musical elements to their own lives , the overall effect in the classroom was successful compared to simply teaching the materials through the textbook and without any modifications. In other words, a teacher's intimate understanding and mastery of the materials encouraged supplementation of the textbook information with experiential knowledge. Such an internalization had a profound effect on student learning and overall class satisfaction.

Second, the practical knowledge of teachers was essential in classroom problem-solving. For example, for common situations in which students of varying musical abilities were all learning together in the same classroom, the teacher used his/her own experience to provide additional examples and to demonstrate the material in person. In addition, I discovered through in-class observations that application of practical knowledge based on the teachers experiences of learning Korean folk songs worked better than teachers focusing on teaching a lot of content in class.

Third. the practical knowledge of teachers is augmented through teachers self-reflection activities in their classes. Typically, such a self-reflection is executed following class and involves assessing what did work and what did not work within a particular lesson. The majority of teachers tried to put forth an effort to make the class better the next time through this self-reflection process. Fundamentally, the practical knowledge of teachers is supposed to be present in the teaching methods of any instructor offering a Korean folk song class. Previous studies on issues in teaching traditional music have stressed the importance of the teacher's major in connection with practical knowledge. In other words, teachers who had majored in traditional music were said to have a more solid mastery of the materials, thus, are better able to teach the materials. However, my research demonstrations that, beyond past training, two of the most crucial factors on teachers abilities to competently teach folk songs remains self-reflection after class execution as well as class preparation.

The research results from the case study revealed the processes for a Korean folk song class used by secondary school teachers. The research is meaningful since it serves as a precedent for research on the significance of teachers' practical knowledge in teaching Korean folk songs. Also, my hope is this research can provide teachers-to-be and beginner teachers with basic data necessary in the preparation to teach Korean folk song.