교차레이저와 형광 공명 에너지 전달 현상을 이용한 세포막 융합 및 신경 전달 물질의 방출 관측 : Observation of Lipid Mixing and Content Release for SNARE-mediated Intracellular Membrane Fusion by ALEX-FRET

Abstract

본 연구는 생명 현상의 기본이 되는 세포막 융합과 이에 따른 신경 전달 물질의 전달이 어떠한 방식으로 일어나는지를 살펴보고 있다. 신경 전달 물질은 시냅스에서 소포가 형성되면서 그 안에 포함되고 세포막 융합 과정을 통해 다른 세포로 전달될 수 있는데 이러한 일련의 과정을 단분자 수준에서 규명하고자 한다. 특히, Soluble NSF Attachment Protein Receptor(SNARE)은 세포막에 존재하는 단백질의 총칭으로 뉴런에서 소포로 둘러싸인 신경전달물질이 다음 뉴런이나 세포로 전달되는 세포막 융합과정에 관여한다.

이전의 연구는 전기영동법과 같이 앙상블에서 진행되어 왔기 때문에 평균화에 의한 오류를 피할 수 없으며, 시간적 동기화 과정이 추가적으로 필요하다. 이러한 한계점을 극복하기 위해 기존에 관찰할 수 없었던 분자 하나의 실시간 구조변화나 움직임, 속도론적 분석이 가능한 단분자 분광학 기술이 발전해 왔다. 그리고 분자간의 거리를 나노미터 수준에서 알 수 있는 FRET현상이 도입되었다. 특히 본 연구에 사용된ALEX-FRET의 기술 개발로 동시다발적인 현상을 관측할 수 있게 되었다. 이러한 ALEX-FRET을 이용하여 in vitro에서 모델 시스템으로 합성한 vesicle을 기반으로 생체 내에서 유기적으로 일어나는 신경전달의 일련의 과정을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 교차레이저 기술을 도입한 분광학 기술을 접목하여 SNARE 단백질을 매개체로 세포막 융합과 신경 전달 물질의 전달 과정을 단분자 수준에서 동시 관측함으로써 이에 대한 메커니즘을 밝히는 것을 최종 목표로 하였다.

The goal of this study is to observe how membranes are fused and the neurotransmitters are released in chemical synapse at single vesicle level. Especially, it is well known that soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptors (SNAREs) play an important role to accelerate intracellular membrane fusion. That is, we tried to demonstrate consecutive events of membrane fusion using model system, proteoliposomes reconstituted with SNARE proteins in vitro. The previous study is limited to ensemble assay such as electrophoresis whose problems are ensemble averaging and synchronization process. To overcome these limitations, many techniques are developed for detecting single molecule. Among several single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy techniques, alternating-laser excitation (ALEX) is the unique tool to observe complicate events simultaneously and thats why we used ALEX in this study.

First of all, fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) has an effect on development of single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy by introducing a second fluorophore. FRET is a mechanism describing energy transfer from a donor fluorophore in its electronic excited state to an acceptor fluorophore through non-radiative dipole-dipole coupling. Since FRET efficiency depends sensitively on the donor to acceptor distance within 10nm, it is very powerful to observe bio-molecules in regard to comparable scale.

In this study, we used ALEX which is a confocal microscopy combining alternating laser. By using alternating laser system, we can define new value, stoichiometry (S) which is able to analyze the combination of fluorescence labeling on target molecules. In other words, ALEX-FRET can measure not only the stoichiometry values but also information for the distance between two fluorophores.

As a model system for intracellular membrane fusion, we employed SNARE-containing vesicles labeled with DiO and DiI and carried out FRET experiments for lipid mixing as well as content release at the single vesicle level. By utilizing the capability of 3-color ALEX-FRET, we tried to demonstrate the content mixing of vesicles when Cy5/quencher dual-labeled molecular beacon encapsulated in a vesicle encountered its complementary DNA in the other vesicle. This study for underlying whole process of biology would be solution to solve the previous limitation, and milestone leading the way of research in biotechnology.