Fortified Stem Cell-Conditioned Medium for Therapeutic Angiogenesis : 치료적 신생혈관형성을 위한 강화된 줄기세포 조정배지

Abstract

Cell-based therapy using stem cells has been considered a promising option for treating ischemic diseases. However, accumulating evidence suggest that stem cells might be involved in tumorigenic processes. As an alternative approach to ensure safety of a stem cell based cell therapy, we proposed hADSC conditioned medium (CM) based on a house-made clinically relevant medium (CRM) composed of amino acids, vitamins, and human serum. Using a 3D spheroid culture system, we were able to produce CRM based CM which contained highly concentrated angiogenic factors (>10ng/ml) such as VEGF, bFGF, HGF, and SDF-1. The CRM based spheroid CM was just as compatible with human cells as a conventional culture medium in vitro, and it significantly enhanced mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells and subsequent angiogenesis in a mouse hindlimb ischemia model evidenced by increased blood vessel formation as well as blood perfusion in the ischemic region. These observations indicate that the CRM based stem cell CM system can offer a human body injectable CM containing highly concentrated angiogenic factors, and it can be a relatively cancer free alternative to the conventional cell therapy that involves direct transplantation of stem cells with a possible risk of tumorigenesis.

줄기세포를 기초로 한 치료는 허혈 질환에 있어 희망적인 방법으로 고려되어왔다. 하지만, 줄기세포는 암의 생성에 연관될 수도 있다는 증거가 지속적으로 제시되고 있다. 따라서 임상적으로 사용되고 있는 아미노산, 비타민을 포함하고, 인간혈청으로 구성된 임상적으로 이용될 수 있는 배지 (이하, CRM)를 실험실 자체적으로 제작하고, 이것을 이용하여 인간 성체지방줄기세포를 배양한 후, 이 조정배지를 줄기세포에 대한 대체적 방법으로서 제시하려고 한다. 3차원 스페로이드 세포배양법을 이용하면, CRM에 혈관내피세포 성장인자 (VEGF), 염기성 섬유아세포 성장인자 (bFGF), 간세포 성장인자 (HGF), 간질세포 유래 인자 (SDF-1)와 같은 혈관생성인자가 고농도로 농축된 (10>ng/ml) 스페로이드 배양액을 생산할 수 있다. CRM 줄기세포 조정배지는 in vitro 상에서, 일반적으로 널리 이용되는 배지와 동일하게 인간세포 배양에 적합하였고, 체내에서 혈관내피전구세포 (endotherial progenitor cell)의 이동성도 증가시켰다. 마우스 하지허혈 모델에서는 CRM 조정배지에 의해 허혈부위의 혈관 생성이 증대되었을 뿐만 아니라 혈류량 또한 증가하여 허혈발생 후의 혈관 생성능력이 증명되었다. 이러한 결과는 줄기세포의 직접적 이식에 비해 CRM을 기본으로 한 줄기세포 조정배지가 상대적으로 암생성 가능성에 대해 자유롭고 고농축된 혈관생성인자를 포함할 뿐 아니라 임상적용이 용이하다는 것을 보여준다.