Synthesis of C9 to C11 monomers of thermoplastic polyamide elastomers (TPAE) from oleic acid as natural resources

천연 원료인 올레익 산을 이용한 폴리아미드계 열가소성고분자의 C9에서 C11까지 단량체 합성

The modern industry based on petrochemicals made humanity comfortable. But it has caused environmental problem such as global warming, natural disasters, and depletion of fossil fuel. For this reason, Green chemistry, which is the research for chemical products and processes focused on eco-friendly as well as economical concept, has become one of the hot issues.

Especially, the needs of renewable natural resources to replace fossil fuel are increasing. Biomass, which is biological material from living organisms, is one of the important renewable natural resources because it is cost effective and flexible. Among them, extensive research and development on thermoplastic elastomers (TPEs) based on biomass, as renewable resource-based polymers have been conducted. Also global demand for TPEs is increasing annually because TPEs are innovative materials which have many advantages, good thermal stability, excellent chemical and weather resistance.

In this paper, we realized the useful concept to develop a versatile and efficient process focused on Green chemistry through the synthetic technology of organic chemistry. We were able to obtain the products, C9, C10 and C11 α,ω-dicarboxylic acid and ω-amino acid, the useful monomers for TPAE. We used only oleic acid as a starting material, which is renewable and environmentally friendly natural resource, to obtain all of the products. There were some key reactions to obtain the products: ozonolysis, Henry reaction, Knoevenagel condensation and catalytic hydrogenation. Most of reaction conditions and reagents had enough inherent possibility that it could be applied industrial engineering process through the further improvement.

Our research would be a ground-breaking alternative in the field of Green chemistry or engineering compared to the conventional synthesis using petrochemical now.

석유화학물질을 바탕으로 하는 현대의 산업은 우리에게 많은 편리함을 가져다 주었다. 하지만 이는 지구 온난화, 자연 재해 등의 환경 문제를 야기시켰고, 화석 연료의 고갈은 또 하나의 문제로 자리잡고 있다. 이러한 연유로 친환경적이고 경제적인 목표를 바탕으로 화학적 생산품과 공정을 개발 연구하는 녹색 화학이 하나의 관심으로 떠오르고 있다.

특히 화석 연료의 대체 물질로서 재생 가능한 천연 원료의 요구가 점차 증가하고 있다. 생물로부터 얻을 수 있는 생물학적 시료인 바이오 매스는 경제적인 가격과 융통성으로 중요한 재생 가능 천연 원료로서 여겨진다. 그 중, 재생 가능한 원료를 바탕으로 한 고분자로서 바이오 매스를 이용한 열가소성 탄성 중합체의 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 또한 열가소성 탄성 중합체의 수요는 매년 증가하고 있는 추세인데, 이는 내열성, 내화학성 및 내후성이 훌륭하다는 장점을 가진 혁신적인 물질이기 때문이다.

본 논문에서 우리는 녹색 화학에 초점을 맞추어 유기 화학의 합성 기술을 이용하여 효율적이면서도 다목적성을 갖춘 합성 전략을 구현하였다. 이를 통해 아미드계 열가소성 탄성 중합체의 유용한 단위체로서 사용되는, 탄소 9개부터 11개로 이루어진 알파,오메가-다이카르복실산과 오메가-아미노산을 얻었다. 이를 위한 몇 가지 주요 반응은 다음과 같다: 오조놀리시스, 헨리 반응, 네브네겔 중합반응 그리고 촉매 수소화 반응. 대부분의 반응 조건과 시약들은 추가적인 연구를 통하여 산업화 적용에 대한 충분한 가능성을 가지고 있다.