복합 금속 산화물 촉매를 이용한 메탄올과 이산화탄소로부터 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성: 산-염기 특성의 영향 : Direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate from methanol and carbon dioxide using mixed metal oxide catalyst: Effect of acid-base property

Abstract

메탄올과 이산화탄소로부터 디메틸카보네이트를 직접 합성하기 위한 촉매로서 복합 금속 산화물 촉매가 연구되었다. 세륨 옥사이드-지르코늄 옥사이드를 제조하는 데 있어서 세륨과 지르코늄의 몰비에 따라 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성에서의 촉매의 활성에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 CeXZr1-XO2 (X=0, 0.2, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, 1.0)인 촉매를 구연산을 이용한 졸-겔 법을 통해 제조하였고, 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성에 적용하였다. CeXZr1-XO2의 상 형성이 성공적으로 이루어져 있다는 사실은 XRD 실험을 통해 확인되었다. CeXZr1-XO2 촉매의 산 특성은 암모니아 승온탈착실험에 의해 측정되었다. CeXZr1-XO2 촉매의 산량이 증가함에 따라 촉매의 반응 활성이 증가하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 금속 산화물 담체에 다른 종의 금속 산화물을 담지하게되면 제조된 촉매의 물리화학적 특성 및 산 특성, 염기 특성, 그리고 열적 특성 등이 변한다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 가장 활성이 좋았던 Ce0.6Zr0.4O2를 담체로 하여 갈륨 옥사이드를 담지한 형태의 갈륨 옥사이드 담지 촉매(Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2)를 제조 하였다. 담지 촉매 제조시, Ga2O3의 함량에 따른 영향을 알아보기 위해 각 촉매에 포함되는 Ga2O3를 1~15 wt%로 조절하여 촉매를 제조하였다. Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 촉매의 상이 잘 형성되었음을 XRD실험을 통해 확인하였다. 제조된 촉매들을 통해 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성을 수행하였다. Ga2O3가 5 wt% 담지된 촉매의 활성이 매우 높게 나타났다. Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 촉매의 산량뿐만 아니라 염기량 또한 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성에 있어서의 반응 활성을 결정하는 중요한 인자로서 작용함을 확인하였다. 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성을 위해 갈륨 옥사이드 이외에 Ce0.6Zr0.4O2에 다양한 전이 금속 산화물을 담지한 촉매 (MO/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2(MO=Ga2O3, La2O3, Ni2O3, Fe2O3, Y2O3, Co3O4, Al2O3))를 제조하였다. 이 촉매 역시 촉매의 산량과 염기량이 증가할수록 디메틸카보네이트 수율이 증가함을 확인하였다. 제조된 촉매들 중에서 가장 많은 산량과 염기량을 가진 복합 금속 산화물 촉매인 Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2가 디메틸카보네이트 직접 합성에 가장 높은 촉매 활성을 가지고 있는 것을 나타났다.

Mixed metal oxide catalysts for the direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate from methanol and carbon dioxide were investigated in this work. In order to investigate the effect of mol ratio of ceria-zirconia catalysts on the catalytic performance in the direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate, a series of CeXZr1-XO2 (X=0, 0.2, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, and 1.0) catalysts were prepared by a citric acid sol-gel method with a variation of mol ratio, and were applied to the direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate. Successful formation of CeXZr1-XO2 catalysts was confirmed by XRD measurements. Acidity of CeXZr1-XO2 catalysts was measured by NH3-TPD experiments. A correlation between acidity and catalytic performance of CeXZr1-XO2 revealed that the catalytic performance increased with increasing acidity of the catalyst. As another kind of metal oxide is supported metal oxide, characteristics of the catalyst is changed. Therefore, we manufacted supported gallium oxide on Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 because Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 showed the best catalytic performance among the CeXZr1-XO2. When we made supported gallium oxide catalyst, we controlled weight of gallium oxide on the catalyst. Successful formation of Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 catalysts was confirmed by XRD measurements. And the prepared catalysts used in the direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate. 5Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 showed the best catalytic performance in the reaction. Not only acidity of Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 but also basicity of Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 is critical factor of the direct synthesis of dimethylcarbonate. We also investigated the effect of supported transition metal oxide. Thus, we supported various transition metal oxides on Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 (MO/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 (MO=Ga2O3, La2O3, Ni2O3, Fe2O3, Y2O3, Co3O4, and Al2O3)). We also confirmed that the catalyst had larger acidity and basicity showed higher catalytic performance. Among the prepared catalysts, Ga2O3/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2, retained the most acidity and basicity, showed the best catalytic performance in the direct synthesis of dimethyl carbonate.