Effect of Palladium Promoter on Copper Chromite Catalyst for Glycerol Hydrogenolysis : 글리세롤 수소첨가분해반응용 copper chromite 촉매에 미치는 팔라듐 금속 조촉매 효과

Abstract

최근 바이오 디젤 생산량이 증가하면서, 바이오 디젤 생산 공정에서 부산물로 생산되는 글리세롤의 생산량 또한 증대되고 있다. 이러한 초과 글리세롤을 이용하여, 다양한 고부가가치 화합물을 합성하는 연구가 최근 조명을 받고 있다. 이러한 고부가가치 화합물 중 하나인 1,2-프로판다이올은 부동액 및 고분자의 단량체로 이용되며, 현재 높은 가격대와 거래량을 기록하고 있다. 이를 위하여 글리세롤에서 1,2-프로판다이올로 전환하는 수소첨가탈수 반응을 위한 촉매 연구가 지속되고 있다. 이 반응에 사용된 촉매들 중에서 copper chormite 촉매는 매우 높은 1,2-프로판다이올 전환율과 선택도를 보였으나, 반응 조건 중 수소 압력이 8MPa로 매우 높다는 문제점이 있었다.

본 연구에서는 기존에 copper chromite에 팔라듐을 촉진제로써 첨가하여 촉매를 개량하였다. 팔라듐이 포함된 copper chromite 촉매는 침전법을 통하여 제조하였다. 제조된 촉매는 특성 분석 결과, 촉매의 환원성이 향상되고 활성점으로 알려진 금속성의 구리 나노 입자가 기존의 copper chromite보다 대량으로 형성되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 활성점의 증대는 copper chromite에 첨가된 팔라듐이 촉매의 표면에서 hydrogen spillover 효과를 유도함으로써, 수소를 촉매 내부로 효율적으로 제공하기 때문이다. 이러한 팔라듐이 첨가된 copper chromite 촉매는 기존의 copper chromite 보다 높은 활성을 보였으며, 특히 0.5wt%의 팔라듐이 담지된 촉매가 6MPa의 수소압 조건에서 84.3%의 높은 1,2-프로판다이올 수율을 나타내었다. 더욱이 수소압을 4MPa로 낮추어도, 비교적 높은 활성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

Now glycerol can be obtained as a major by-product from the biodiesel production process. Therefore, catalytic conversion of glycerol into value-added products provides an alternative for glycerol disposal and for its surplus problem. 1,2-propanediol (1,2-PDO) is one of the highly value added chemical which are widely used for manufacturing polyester fiber, antifreeze, pharmaceuticals and other important products.

In our previous study, copper chromite (CuCr2O4) catalyst showed high catalytic activity in hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,2-PDO and it is considered as the most promising candidates for commercialization. Although it showed high performance with a selectivity of 83.9% at 80.3% conversion, the hydrogen pressure condition was still high (8 MPa), which make it hard to be utilized in industry.

In this study, for the purpose of designing catalyst which show high catalytic activity even at the much reduced hydrogen pressure condition, CuCr2O4 catalyst, containing small amount of highly dispersed Pd, were prepared by co-precipitation method. Pd has been widely used in many fields where hydrogen is involved, such as catalysts and hydrogen storage devices. Due to the peculiar properties on hydrogen utilization of Pd, reducibility of CuCr2O4 catalyst was significantly increased and more active sites have been emerging on the surface of the catalyst. Moreover, it was found that the amount and chemical properties of occluded hydrogen which can actively participate in hydrogenolysis reaction were improved. Consequently, Pd containing CuCr2O4 catalyst showed much enhanced catalytic activities in hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,2-PDO in mild reaction condition.