Fabrication of reduced graphene oxide thin film at low temperature and its thin film transistor application : 저온공정을 통한 그래핀 박막의 제조와 박막 트랜지스터로의 응용

Abstract

A transparent and flexible graphene thin film was fabricated via simple spin-coating of the graphene oxide followed by thermal reduction. While the conventional graphene should be reduced from graphene oxide at least over 800 °C, we could produce graphene film using transparent and flexible plastic substrate at a relatively low temperature, 200 °C, Furthermore, in the thermal reduction process, although the thermal reduction was accomplished by convection conventionally, the graphene film was reduced by direct heat conduction, which led to dense packing of graphene sheet in the aspect of the structural viewpoint compared to convective high-temperature process. This transparent and flexible graphene film was successfully used as a gate electrode of OTFT (organic thin film transistor) and it could be confirmed that the transistor exhibited a competitive performance compared to OTFT based on Au gate electrode.

간단한 산화 그래핀의 코팅 및 열처리 공정을 통하여 투명하고 휨 성이 우수한 그래핀 박막을 제조하였다. 기존의 산화 그래핀은 열을 통하여 환원될 때 적어도 800 °C 수준의 열처리 공정을 수반하였으나, 상대적으로 낮은 200 °C 열처리 공정을 도입함으로써 투명하고 휨 성이 우수한 플라스틱 지지체를 사용할 수 있게 되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 기존의 열처리 공정이 대류를 통한 열 전달을 기반으로 한 것이었던 반면, 직접적인 열전도방식의 열처리 공정을 도입함으로써 그래핀의 보다 밀집된 적층구조를 유도하였다. 이와 같이 제조된 그래핀 박막은 유기박막트랜지스터의 게이트 전극으로 성공적으로 응용될 수 있었으며 그 결과, 기존의 금 게이트 전극으로 이루어져 있는 유기박막트랜지스터의 성능과 비교했을 때, 뒤지지 않는 성능을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다.