패턴 전사법을 이용한 정렬된 이종접합 유기태양전지에 관한 연구 : Ordered Heterojunctions in Organic Photovoltaic Cells Based on Pattern Transfer Method

Abstract

유기태양전지 내에서 광활성 층의 구조가 소자성능에 큰 영향을 준다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, 생성된 홀-전자 쌍의 확산 및 전하분리가 효율적으로 일어날 수 있는 벌크 이종접합 구조에 대한 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 이같은 구조는 열처리를 통한 두 물질의 상분리에 의해 이종접합 구조가 형성되므로 구조조절에 한계가 있고, 각 물질이 올바른 전극과 접촉되지 않는 방향으로 상분리되는 문제가 있다. 이 같은 이유로 벌크 이종접합 구조를 대면적 소자에 적용할 때는 현재 발표된 효율보다 현저히 낮은 수치를 보이게 된다.

기존 벌크 이종접합의 구조조절 한계를 극복하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 정렬된 이종접합 구조에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이 같은 정렬된 이종접합 구조에서는 각 상의 구조조절이 가능하여 대면적의 소자에서도 일정한 구조가 유지될 수 있다는 장점을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 기존 나노 임프린트를 이용한 정렬된 이종접합 형성 연구들과 달리, PFPE (perfluoro polyether) 고분자 몰드를 이용한 패턴 전사법을 사용하여 P3HT (poly 3-(hexylthiophene))를 나노기둥의 형태뿐 아니라, 나노기공 구조로도 형성하였다. P3HT와 PCBM (phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester)을 이용한 정렬된 이종접합 유기태양전지를 제작하여 약 1%의 광전환효율을 보이는 유기태양전지를 제작할 수 있었다. 이 같은 패턴 전사법은 기존 방법들에 비해 훨씬 낮은 압력 (4 bar 가량)과 온도 (120 ◦C 이하)에서 공정이 진행되고, 또한 대면적의 P3HT패턴을 기판 위로 전사시킬 수 있는 장점을 보여준다.

The morphology of active layers in organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs) is critical for their device performances. To optimize exciton diffusion and exciton dissociation in active layers, the bulk heterojunction (BHJ) morphology composed of donor/acceptor blends has been widely studied. Phase separated donor and acceptor domains of BHJ are formed by thermal or solvent annealing. Accordingly, the morphology of BHJ cells is difficult to control and undesirable vertical phase separation of blends can be the obstacle of improving the efficiency. For the large area device based on BHJ morphology, cell efficiency is shown only 2%. This value is much lower than reported the highest efficiency of BHJ organic solar cells (~ 8%).

To overcome these limitations, ordered heterojunction (OHJ) solar cells have been investigated. OHJ morphology has some advantages over standard BHJ solar cells. The controlled nanodomains in OHJ morphology are consistently maintained even for the large area. OHJ morphology has been mostly fabricated by the deposition of electron acceptor on imprinted electron donor layers.

In this research, we used pattern transfer method based on rigiflex PFPE (perfluoro polyether) replica molds to fabricate P3HT (poly 3-hexylthiophene) nanopillars as well as nanocavities. Photovoltaic devices employing P3HT nanostructures with PCBM (phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester) show a power conversion efficiency of 1% with an active area of 0.2 cm2. Pattern transfer technique performed at much lower pressure (about 4 bar) and temperature (lower than 120 oC) than previous researches of P3HT patterns by nano imprint. Also, P3HT patterns in large area were prepared since the PFPE rigiflex molds guarantee the conformal contact to the substrate.