만성질환자 대처 모형에 기반한 관상동맥질환자 건강행위 모형 구축

Abstract

관상동맥질환은 재발과 돌연사의 위험이 높은 만성질환으로 발병 후 건강행위 정도가 예후에 영향을 미친다. 관상동맥질환이 발병하면 재발 예방을 위해 생활습관을 변화시켜야 하는 스트레스 상황에 직면하여 다양한 대처전략을 동원하게 된다. 그러나 선행연구에서 제시된 건강행위 모형들은 심리적 대처에 대한 고려가 없는 것이 대부분이었다. 본 연구는 Moos와 Holahan의 만성질환자 대처 모형을 기반으로 관상동맥질환자의 건강행위에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 포함된 가설적 모형을 구축한 후 변수들 간의 경로를 검증하였다. 이 모형검증은 건강행위를 향상시킬 수 있는 중재 개발의 근거를 마련하기 위한 목적으로 시도되었다.

건강행위 관련 변수들은 주로 문헌고찰을 근거로 하여 선정하였다. 외생변수로는 자기효능감, 내적 건강통제위, 질병의 중증도, 유병기간, 사회적 지지를 일반적 영향 요인으로 통합하였다. 내생변수는 질병인식, 지각된 적응과업의 중요도, 접근적 대처 반응, 건강행위이다. 일반적 영향 요인, 질병인식, 지각된 적응과업의 중요도와 접근적 대처 반응이 직, 간접적으로 건강행위에 영향을 주는 요인으로 가설적 모형을 구성하였다.

자기효능감은 Cardiac self-efficacy scale, 내적 건강통제위는 Internal locus of control subscale, 질병의 중증도는 Canadian cardiovascular society angina classification, 사회적 지지는 ENRICHD social support instrument, 질병인식은 Brief illness perception questionnaire, 지각된 적응과업의 중요도는 지각된 적응과업의 중요도 측정도구, 접근적 대처 반응은 Coping response inventory, 건강행위는 관상동맥질환자 건강행위 도구를 이용하여 측정하였다.

연구 대상자는 2011년 8월 5일부터 8월 31일까지 서울시내 S종합병원 순환기내과 외래를 방문한 관상동맥질환자 228명이었다. 자료 수집은 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였으며, SPSS WIN 19.0과 AMOS 19.0을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

가설적 모형의 적합도는 적합지수(Goodness of fit index, GFI) .948로 권장수준을 만족하여 가설적 모형이 자료에 잘 부합되는 것으로 나타났다. 가설적 모형에서 설정한 9개의 경로에 대한 가설이 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 지지되었다.

관상동맥질환자의 건강행위에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 요인은 일반적 영향 요인, 질병인식과 접근적 대처 반응이었다. 질병인식은 접근적 대처 반응을 통한 간접적인 영향도 있었다. 이러한 변수들이 건강행위를 설명하는 정도는 19.7%였다. 관상동맥질환자의 접근적 대처 반응은 일반적 영향 요인, 질병 인식과 지각된 적응과업의 중요도에 의해 30.6% 설명되었고, 질병인식은 지각된 적응과업의 중요도를 통한 유의한 간접효과도 있었다. 지각된 적응과업의 중요도는 일반적 영향 요인과 질병인식에 의해 31.9% 설명되었으며, 일반적 영향 요인은 질병인식을 통해 유의한 부적 간접효과가 있었다. 질병인식은 일반적 영향 요인에 의해 12.4% 설명되었다.

이 연구를 통해 대처과정은 관상동맥질환자에게 이미 존재하고 있는 여러 요인들과 건강행위와의 관계를 매개하는 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 근거로 관상동맥질환자를 위한 간호중재 프로그램에 건강행위에 유의한 영향요인인 자기효능감, 내적 건강통제위와 사회적 지지를 강화하며, 질병이 개인에게 미치는 의미와 중요성을 올바로 평가하고, 만성질환에 적응하기 위한 과업을 인식하게 하는 중재를 적용한다면 건강행위를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Since coronary artery disease is a chronic disease that has a high risk of recurrence and sudden death, the level of health behaviors has an effect on the prognosis after an attack by a disease. After an attack by coronary artery disease, daily habits should be changed to conform to healthier behaviors. Since changing daily habits cause the stress, a great variety of coping strategies have been used. However, most of the models on health behaviors up to now have not considered the coping process. The aim of this study was to prepare a foundation for interventional development and for eventually improving health behaviors by establishing a hypothetical model, which included factors that have an effect on the health behaviors of patients with coronary artery disease using the coping model for a chronic illness by Moos and Holahan, and to verify the process between the variables.

The exogenous variable was the general determinants. The endogenous variables were illness perception, perceived importance of the adaptive tasks, approach coping responses, and health behaviors. The hypothetical model consisted of the general determinants, illness perception, perceived importance of the adaptive tasks, and approach coping responses having an effect on health behaviors directly and indirectly.

The instruments used for the measurements were as follows: the 'Cardiac self-efficacy scale' to measure self-efficacy, the 'Internal locus of control subscale' to measure internal locus of control, the 'Canadian cardiovascular society angina classification' to measure the severity of disease, the 'ENRICHD social support instrument' to measure social support, the 'Brief illness perception questionnaire' to measure illness perception, the 'Measurement tool of recognized adaptation tasks' to measure the perceived importance of adaptive tasks, the 'Coping response inventory' to measure the approach coping responses, and the health behavior instrument.

The subjects were 240 outpatients who were diagnosed with coronary artery disease at S Hospital in Seoul from August 05, 2011 to August 31, 2011, and agreed to participate in this study by giving written consent. The number of patients who were included in the final analysis was 228. Data were collected with an structured questionnaire and analyzed with SPSS WIN 19.0 and AMOS 19.0.

The goodness of fit index for the hypothetical model was 0.948. Since it satisfied the recommended level, the hypothetical model appeared to be coincident with the data. The nine hypotheses selected for the hypothetical model were all attentive and supported statistically. The health behaviors at 19.7% were explained by the general determinants, illness perception, and approach coping responses. Illness perception had an indirect influence through an approach coping response. The approach coping responses at 30.6% were explained by the general determinants, illness perception, and perceived importance of the adaptive tasks. Illness perception had an attentive and indirect effect through the perceived importance of the adaptive tasks. The perceived importance of the adaptive tasks at 31.9% was explained by the general determinants and illness perception. The general determinants had an attentive, negative, and indirect effect through the illness perception. The illness perception at 12.4% was explained by the general determinants.

In this study, coping was verified to have an mediating effect between health behaviors and general factors. I expect that strategies for promoting approach coping responses(such as logical analysis, positive re-evaluation, pursuit of assistance, and problem solving), and enforcing self-efficacy, internal locus of control, and social support and supporting the evaluation meaning of the illness will be helpful for the improvement of health behaviors in coronary artery disease patients.