한국 근대의 금융과 투자 : Essays on Finance and Investment in Modern Korea

Abstract

식민지기 한국의 1인당 실질 GDP는 연 2.3%의 속도로 증가했다. 이러한 경제성장은 투자증가의 결과물이다. 일본인뿐만 아니라 한국인의 투자도 증가했다. 투자를 뒷받침한 것은 금융시장이었다. 金融深化指標로 본 금융자산의 규모는 1910년 GDP의 16.3%에서 1940년 82.6%로 증가했다. 일본으로부터 대규모 자금이 한국으로 유입되었고 국내저축도 빠르게 증가했다. 외부에서 유입된 자금과 국내저축을 통해 대규모 자금이 조성되어 배분되는 시스템이 형성되었던 것이다. 효율적으로 작동하는 제도권 금융시스템이 어떻게 형성되었고 한국인의 투자에 어떠한 영향을 주었는가를 규명하는 것이 논문의 주요 과제이다.

금융기관은 투자자와 수익뿐만 아니라 리스크도 공유한다. 따라서 금융기관의 이자율은 경제활동의 수익성뿐만 아니라 리스크에 대한 정보도 포함하고 있다. 이자율의 이러한 성격을 활용하여 수익성과 리스크를 분석함으로써 효율적인 금융시장이 형성되어 가는 과정을 검토했다.

개항기-식민지기 한일간 이자율 격차(第一銀行 부산지점의 어음할인율과 일본 東京銀行集會所 은행들의 어음할인율과의 격차)의 변화를 이용하여 장기에 걸친 리스크의 변동과정을 살펴보았다. 개항기 한국과 일본의 이자율 격차는 평균 7% 가량에 달했다. 개항기 7%에 달했던 이자율 격차가 쉽게 사라지지 않았던 것은 무역의 수익성이 높았을 뿐만 아니라 그만큼 리스크도 높았기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 국가리스크(정치리스크, 경제리스크, 금융리스크)를 도입하여 개항기 한국경제의 리스크를 정리했다. 개항기 국내 정치의 불안정과 한반도를 둘러싼 강대국간의 이해충돌은 정치리스크를, 지방관 임의의 防穀令과 收稅는 경제리스크를, 통화증발에 따른 韓錢比價의 하락은 금융리스크를 높이는 요인으로 작용했다. 이러한 리스크들은 外國人의 경제활동뿐만 아니라 內國人들의 경제활동도 저해했던 요인들이다.

이자율 격차는 러일전쟁 직후인 1905년 2%대로까지 감소했다. 러일전쟁에서 승리한 일본은 동아시아의 패권을 장악하고 한국을 제국의 식민지로 편입하려는 일련의 정책들을 시행하였다. 內政을 장악한 일본은 舊制度를 개혁하기 시작했다. 이에 따라 정치리스크, 경제리스크가 줄어들었다. 1905년 貨幣整理事業의 결과 한국의 통화가 日本銀行券과 1:1로 교환되는 第一銀行券으로 전환되어 금융리스크도 줄어들게 되었다. 각종의 리스크가 줄어듦에 따라 일본인의 투자가 증가했고 거의 동시에 한국인의 투자도 활성화되기 시작했다. 화폐정리사업 이후 1906년 農工銀行, 1907년 金融組合, 1909년 중앙은행으로 舊韓國銀行을 설립되어 금융시스템의 기본 틀이 구축했다. 1912년 銀行令의 제정으로 은행업무가 명확히 규정된 이후 각종의 자금 수요증가에 따라 국내 은행의 설립도 본격화되었다. 한국인들의 은행설립도 이때에 본격화된다.

식민지기 전국을 포괄하는 제도권 금융시장이 형성되었다. 화폐금융제도의 발달과 교통통신의 발달은 새로운 금융기법의 활용과 금융기관 사이의 경쟁, 그리고 거래비용의 절감을 통해 지역간 금융시장통합을 촉진시켰다. 이에 따라 지역간 자본이동이 촉진되어 지역간 이자율 격차가 줄어들었다. 1910년대 초 貸金業 道별 이자율의 표준편차는 10%에 달했다. 지역별로 分節된 금융시장은 화폐금융제도 발전에 따라 통합이 촉진되었다. 은행이자율을 활용한 지역패널 분석결과에 따르면 금융기관밀도의 증가, 금융조합의 기능 확대는 지역간 이자율격차를 줄이는 역할을 했다. 즉 금융기관 사이의 경쟁의 증가가 금융시장의 효율성을 개선시키는 역할을 했던 것이다. 도별 대금업 이자율을 활용한 지역패널분석에서는 대금업자들의 밀도뿐만 아니라 전신 활용의 증가, 금융조합 기능 확대가 대금업 시장의 효율성을 증가시키는 요인으로 작용했다.

당시 금융시장은 二重構造적 성격을 가지고 있었다. 효율적인 은행 중심의 제도권 금융시장과 광범한 비제도권 금융의 竝存했다. 지주와 대기업은 일찍이 제도권 금융에 편입되었지만 대다수가 한국인인 중소상공업자와 중소농민은 이자율이 30-50%에 달하는 사금융에 의존해야만 하는 경우가 많았다. 금융기관의 저리자금 공급증가는 지주, 대기업뿐만 아니라 이들의 투자에도 매우 중요한 문제가 아닐 수 없다.

당시 庶民金融에서 가장 두드러진 역할을 한 금융기관은 금융조합이다. 금융조합은 독일의 신용조합과 일본의 산업조합을 모델로 창설된 것으로 기본적으로 상호금융기관의 성격을 지녔다. 금융조합은 기존의 신용조직과 독자적인 信用評價制度를 운영함으로써 수백만에 달하는 조합원의 신용정보를 관리하였다. 금융조합의 조합수는 1942년 626개로 증가했고 전가구에 대한 조합원의 비율은 50%를 넘어섰다. 금융조합은 중소공업자 조합원에는 공장, 설비, 기구, 원료 등의 구입자금을 대부했고 중소농민 조합원에게는 農牛, 토지, 비료, 農具 등의 구입자금을 대부하여 투자를 촉진했다. 특히 금융조합은 1930년대 저신용계층을 대거 조합원으로 받아들여 자금공급을 확대했다. 저리자금의 공급의 확대는 중소공업과 중소농민의 투자를 증가시켰다.

당시 대부분 민간소유였던 금융기관들은 운영의 자율성이 상당한 수준으로 용인되었었다. 이들 금융기관들에 대한 총독부의 통제는 1937년 中日戰爭을 계기로 강화되기 시작했다. 戰時總動員體制로 들어가면서 금융자원이 군수생산에 동원되기 시작했고, 戰況이 악화됨에 따라 총독부의 금융기관장악과 통제는 차츰 강화되었다. 이에 따라 식민지 말기에는 지역간 이자율 격차가 증대하기 시작하여 자원배분의 효율성도 떨어지기 시작했다. 전쟁자금 동원을 위해 强制貯蓄이 실시됨에 따라 이들 금융기관은 자금수탈기구로 변질되었다. 제도권 금융기관이 기능을 상실한 상황에서 그 공백을 메운 것은 貸金業과 같은 비제도권 금융이었다. 이를 계기로 금융시장의 이중구조는 다시 강화된다.

개항기-식민지기를 거치면서 형성된 화폐금융제도는 해방 후 일정한 變容을 거쳐 현재에도 중요한 기능을 담당하고 있다. 해방 후 朝鮮銀行은 한국은행으로 이어졌고, 殖産銀行은 산업은행, 金融組合은 농협, 手形交換所는 금융결제원의 모태가 되었다. 따라서 과거의 화폐금융제도 형성과정과 그 변천을 이해하는 것은 오늘날 한국의 금융제도에 대한 이해를 심화하는 것에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This thesis consists of some essays on finance and investment in modern Korea. Main concern is the formation process of efficient formal financial market and its effects on investment - especially, Korean small and medium enterprises(SME) and farmers in modern Korea.

In colonial period, per capita real GDP had grown by 2.3% a year. This economic growth was due to investment increase. Efficient financial market stimulated investment by channelling foreign capital and mobilizing domestic savings. Financial depth, liquid liabilities of the financial system devided by GDP, increased from 16.3% in 1910 to 82.6% in 1940.

During the colonial period, through various channels, including the formal financial intermediaries, such as Chosun Bank and Siksan Bank, a large amount of Japanese capitals moved to Korea for exploiting new economic opportunities.

Investors usually consider risk as well as profitability. During the late Chosun period, investments in Korea were high risk and high return. Country risk - political, economic, and financial risk- was very high at that time. Unstability of domestic politics and competitions between powers exacerbated political risk. And Old regime limiting the freedom of economic activities, such as Banggok(blocking grain movement to another area) and arbitrary taxation by local governments, lowered the stability of interregional trade. In addition, exchange rate was also unstable by increased issue of currency. These risks applied to both Korean and Japanese investors, and restricted all kinds of investments. Many Korean politicians tried to reform the economic system, but finally failed.

After winning the Russo-Japanese War, Japanese enforced Korea to reform old economic regime, including Banggok and taxation, in the process of colonizing Korea. Ironically, a series of reform decreased country risk. As a result, investment of both Koreans and Japanese started to increase and bank-loan interest gap between Korea and Japan decreased instantly. Sharp decrease of interest gap means risk premium change by the event. With colonization, capital movement from Japan to Korea began in earnest. And in colonial period, domestic savings also increased rapidly.

After the Russo-Japanese War, Korean financial market was under the Japanese domination by de facto Colonization. Japanese reformed the monetary system by 1905 Currency Reform, and established Agricultural and Industrial Bank in 1906, Cooperative Credit Society(CCC) in 1907, and the old Bank of Korea in 1909.

Increase of various financial intermediaries and financial services in colonial period, promoted investment by debt both Koreans and Japanese. Large landowners and large enterprises were able to borrow from banks to invest agriculture and manufacture. However, most SME, with small and medium farmers, had the difficulties in borrowing from bank at that time. They usually borrowed some money from traditional informal financial market, such as private moneylenders and landowners. High interest rate stemming from inefficiency of small-scale lending could restricted investment of ordinary persons.

In relation to small-loan finance, Cooperative Credit Society(CCS) played an important role in colonial period. CCS was the largest financial intermediaries with respect to branches and members. At the end of colonial period, over 50% households were members of CCS. Utilizing existing credit networks and its own credit rating system, CCS increased small loans to low credit rating groups. This helped ordinary people and SME to increase investment to exploiting new economic opportunities.

According to development of financial system, with transportation and communication, financial market efficiency increased during colonial period. Not to mention formal finance, informal financial market's efficiency was also improved. This improvement was accomplished by market economy. In colonial period, financial intermediaries had a considerable administrative autonomy from the Chosun Government General. This autonomy allowed some spaces to improve efficiency through competition.

However, intervention of Government General began to increase after 1937. Japan invaded China in 1937 and Pearl Harbor in 1941. According to entering the war-time controlled economy, Government General's intervention on financial markets was increased. Extension of war and deterioration steadily enhanced intervention. Eventually, every available financial resource was mobilized to military-related production. Financial intermediaries lost their autonomy and became the facilities mobilizing savings from people by force. When formal financial intermediaries no longer worked, informal finance filled the vacancy. Collapse of formal financial system was proceeding in the end of colonial period.