Factors in decision-making on socio-scientific issues based on the analysis of internet debate and classroom discussions : 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점을 다룬 인터넷 논쟁과 교실 토론에서의 의사결정 요인

Abstract

Since The Bodmer Report in Royal Society (1985), public understanding of science (PUS) has become heeded. Interest in PUS has a connection with a rising concern to socio-scientific issue (SSI). Many issues such as genetically modified food, nuclear waste and electro-magnetic field have emerged due to development in science and technology, and people have come to take part in discussions in these issues, especially on the internet. As an output of publics attitude to science, decision-making on SSI is crucial in PUS. On the other hand, SSI is significant to science education. To achieve scientific literacy, it is important to have a capability of informed decision-making in problems in the real world. In this vein, SSI education provides students with opportunities to experience decision-makings in SSI through the classroom discussion. The previous studies pertaining to SSI education try to reveal the role of science knowledge or view on NOS in decision-making but their roles are still unclear. Thus, this study aims to find out factors in decision-making based on the analysis of internet debate and classroom discussion, for PUS and science education.

This dissertation is composed of three studies. The first study investigates how the public make decision regarding risks in SSI. Centering on the internet debate on the beef importation in 2008, I examined the publics type of risk tolerance and their orientation toward individual or community. The type of risk tolerance implies the way of publics risk perception and risk management for decision-making and the orientation toward individual or community signifies a tendency of prioritization between individual and community. In the first study, I reviewed the internet entries with the keyword of mad cow disease and found about 900 articles on a Korean web board. Among them, I selected 68 entries as most controversial and popular ones. The researching findings show that there were four types of risk tolerance used by the entries: No loss, Minimal loss, Efficiency and Certainty types. No loss type does not tend to take any risk; Minimal loss tries to minimize a risk while acknowledging that any alternative reflects a risk to some extent; Efficiency type follows the most feasible one among the alternatives; and Certainty type selects the familiar alternative despite its risk is bigger than others. In respect to the orientation toward individual or community, pro and contra on the debate is consistent with the orientation toward individual or community. While individual-oriented group opposed to import the beef due to consideration of personal health damage, community-oriented group favored the importation for social benefit. Even people with the same type of risk tolerance were divided pro and contra according to their orientation toward individual or community.

In line with the first study, the second study examines the tendency of the aforementioned factors across socio-scientific issues, and investigates the relationship between the type of risk tolerance and discourse role in the classroom discussion. In the study, I observed 27 undergraduate students in an introductory science course. I designed the course to facilitate students to participate in the discussion on SSIs: the Toyota recall, green car, global warming and Influenza A (H1N1), called as swine flu. The research findings show that students tended to use the same type of risk tolerance across SSIs despite their decision-makings were not consistent. Relatively, their orientation toward individual or community was less consistent. It is likely that personal familiarity with the issue affect their orientation toward individual or community. As well, the study identified students discourse roles with a focus on the process of consensus building. There were six roles shown in the study: Initiator who began the discourse, Critic who refuted the others opinions, Knowledge provider who supplied professional and scientific knowledge to colleagues, Coordinator who played a presider role for balancing, Dreamer who proposed an idea or opinion far beyond the focus of discourse and Follower who kept silence or agreed to others argument. Each type of risk tolerance employed specific discourse roles. Initiator and Coordinator were Minimal loss type, Critic and Knowledge provider were No loss type, Dreamer was Efficiency type and Follower were all kind of types. It seems that the type of risk tolerance is associated with discourse roles.

The third study articulates students views on science and the role of their views in decision-making on four SSIs. The study is comprised of two stages. At first stage, I examined 27 students views on the nature of science (NOS) and on the orientation of science, through the questionnaire combined VNOS (View on Nature of Science) and VOSTS (Views on Science-Technology-Society). The result shows that the students mostly held a similar view on NOS, whereas their views on the orientation of science were distinctive. They held four different views on the orientation of science: pragmatic view stressing the usefulness of science and technology, pro-scientific view concerning about the development of science, communal view regarding science as a cultural artifact of community and ethical view concentrating on the ethical appropriateness in the process of science activities. At the second stage, I selected four students with different views on the orientation of science as a collective case study and analyzed their decision-making process following grounded theory. Consequently, their views on NOS played a limited role in decision-making whereas their decision-makings were more inclined to their views on the orientation of science. While their views on NOS affected identification of the issue and the context, they made use of their views on the orientation of science as a central strategy for decision-making.

In conclusion, this study reveals the factors in decision-makings of the public and students in SSIs: the type of risk tolerance, the orientation toward individual or community, discourse role, view on the nature of science and view on the orientation of science. The orientation toward individual or community and view on the nature of science played a role in identifying the issues, and the type of risk tolerance and view on the orientation of science engage in making strategy for decision-making. The discourse role is involved in the type of risk tolerance.

This study suggests implications for PUS and science education. For PUS, a combination of the type of risk tolerance and the orientation toward individual or community illustrates how the public make decision regarding the risks in the issue. The public understanding of risk shown in the combination implies that plural and balanced ideas are significant in PUS. For science education, the intertwined relationship of risk with decision-making implicates that SSI education needs to be instructed with a focus on the nature of risk. While teaching science contents involved in SSI, students need to understand risks involved in the issues and their impacts on individuals, community and environment. As well, the consistent use of the type of risk tolerance and of views on science point out the need for tailored instruction pertaining to their traits. The interplay between the orientation of science and decision-making suggests a significance of understanding the relationship of science with society. Tailored instruction for the factors in decision-making would contribute to informed decision-making of students.

1985년 왕립협회에서 대중 과학 이해 보고서를 발간한 이후, 대중의 과학에 대한 인식과 태도가 주목 받기 시작했다. 대중 과학 이해의 출현은 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점의 증가와도 관련이 있다. 유전자 조작 식품, 핵 폐기물, 전자기장과 같은 과학 기술이 관련된 쟁점들을 통해 사람들이 논쟁에 참여하는데, 따라서 의사결정은 대중 과학 이해에서 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 한편, 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점은 과학 교육에서도 매우 중요하다. 최근 주목 받고 있는 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점을 활용한 교육은 합리적 의사결정의 취지로 도입되고 있다. 이는 일상 생활 속 쟁점을 교실 내에서 다루는 것으로, 의사결정을 중심으로 과학 지식 또는 과학의 본성의 역할이 연구되어 왔다. 이에 본 학위논문은 인터넷 논쟁과 교실 토론을 통해 의사결정의 요인이 무엇인지 파악하고자 한다.

본 논문은 세 가지 연구로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 연구는 위험 수용 성향과 개인 또는 공동체 지향을 중심으로 대중의 의사결정을 분석하였다. 위험 수용 성향은 위험을 인식하고 판단하는 방식을 말하며, 개인 또는 공동체 지향은 손익을 고려할 때 개인의 입장 또는 공동체의 입장을 우선하는지 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 2008년 있었던 수입 쇠고기와 관련한 인터넷 논쟁을 대상으로 68개의 인터넷 글을 선정하였다. 연구 결과, 크게 네 가지 형태의 위험 수용 성향이 발견되었다. 위험 회피, 위험 최소화, 효율성 추구, 확실성 추구의 네 가지 형태로 나뉘는데 위험 회피는 모든 형태의 위험을 피하려고 하며, 위험 최소화는 위험 상황에 대한 불가피성을 인식하고 이를 최소화하려는 경향을 말한다. 효율성 추구는 위험 크기 비교와 상관없이 가장 효율적인 실천 전략을 추구하는 것을 말하며, 확실성 추구는 위험 요소가 더 많다 하더라도 확실하고 잘 알려진 것을 선택하려는 경향을 말한다. 이러한 연구 결과는 이익을 극대화하는 방향으로 결정을 내리려는 합리적인 존재로서의 인간에 대한 가정에 반하는 것이다. 한편 대중들의 의사결정은 개인 또는 공동체 지향성으로도 구분된다. 개인 지향적인 경우, 개인의 피해를 우려해 쇠고기 수입을 반대하고 나아가 공동체에 이득을 따졌지만 공동체 지향적일 경우에는 공동체의 이익을 따진 후, 개개인의 선택을 고려하였다. 같은 위험 수용 성향을 가졌다 하더라도 개인 지향적인지 공동체 지향적인 지에 따라 수입 쇠고기에 대해 찬성과 반대로 나누어졌다.

두 번째 연구는 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점에 따라 대학생들의 위험 수용 성향과 개인 또는 공동체 지향성이 바뀌는지 고찰하였다. 또한 학생들의 담화 역할이 의사결정과 어떤 관련이 있는지 분석하였다. 두 번째 연구는 교양 과학 수업에 참여한 27명의 대학생들을 대상으로 이루어졌는데, 4개의 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점을 선정해 이에 대한 학생들의 토론을 분석하였다. 자동차 리콜 문제, 첨단 자동차의 효율성, 지구 온난화, 백신 접종의 안전성을 토론 주제로 다루었다. 연구 결과, 학생들은 쟁점에 관계 없이 같은 위험 수용 성향을 보였다. 뿐만 아니라 일부 학생들은 타인을 위해 자신이 위험을 감수하려는 이타적인 경향성도 보였다. 이는 보다 큰 관점에서 위험 최소화에 포함될 수 있지만 타인을 위해 자신이 피해를 감수하려고 한다는 점에서 주목할 필요가 있다. 반면, 학생들의 개인과 공동체에 대한 지향성은 쟁점에 따라 바뀌기도 하였는데 이는 쟁점에 대한 개인의 경험과 친밀도가 경향성에 영향을 미친 것으로 추측된다. 담화 역할에 관련해, 학생들은 크게 개시자, 비평가, 정보 제공자, 사회자, 동의자, 몽상가의 여섯 가지 담화 역할을 수행하였다. 각각의 역할은 특정 위험 수용 성향과 관련이 있었는데, 개시자와 사회자는 위험 최소화, 비평가와 정보 제공자는 위험 회피, 몽상가는 효율성 추구의 성향을 나타냈다.

세 번째 연구는 학생들의 과학의 대한 관점을 이해하고 의사결정 과정에서 미치는 역할을 분석하였다. 세 번째 연구는 두 단계로 이루어졌는데, 첫 번째 단계에서는 27명의 학생들의 과학의 본성과 과학의 지향성에 대한 관점을 설문을 통해 분석하였다. 설문지는 VNOS 와 VOSTS를 결합해 12개의 개방형 질문으로 구성되었다. 연구 결과, 학생들은 과학의 본성에 대해서는 대체로 유사한 관점을 보였지만 과학의 지향성에 대해서는 비교적 큰 차이를 보였다. 학생들의 과학의 지향성에 대한 관점은 크게 네 가지로 나뉜다. 과학을 유용한 도구로서 판단하는 실용적 관점, 과학의 끊임없는 발전을 강조하는 친과학적 관점, 사회 공동체의 유산으로 이해하는 공동체적 관점, 과학 활동의 윤리적 정합성을 주로 다루는 윤리적 관점이 그것이다. 두 번째 단계에서는 첫 번째 단계의 결과를 토대로, 가진 네 개의 과학의 관점 집단에서 각 1명씩 연구 대상자로 선택하여, 해당 학생들의 관점들의 영향을 근거 이론에 기반해 분석하였다. 그 결과, 과학의 본성에 대한 관점은 문제 인식 단계로 제한적이었지만 과학의 지향성은 인식된 위험에 대한 주요 해결 전략으로 활용되었다.

결론적으로, 이러한 일련의 연구들은 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점을 다루는 대중과 학생들의 의사결정 요인을 드러낸다. 위험 수용 성향, 개인 또는 공동체 지향, 담화 역할, 과학의 본성 및 과학의 지향성에 대한 관점이 주요 요인으로 발견되었다. 위험 수용 성향은 개인 또는 공동체 지향과 함께 의사결정을 구분 짓고, 담화 역할은 위험 수용 성향과 관련이 있었다. 과학의 지향성에 대한 관점은 문제의 주요 해결 전략으로 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 요인의 발견은 대중 과학 이해와 과학 교육에 시사점을 제공한다. 대중 과학 이해의 측면에서 본 연구의 결과는 위험 수용 성향과 개인 또는 공동체 지향을 통해 대중들이 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점에서 어떻게 위험을 판단하고 의사결정을 하는지 이해하는 것이 중요함을 말하고 있다. 이러한 요인에 따른 대중들의 의사결정 형태는 다양하고 균형 잡힌 제안과 전략들이 보다 중요함을 시사한다. 과학 교육의 측면에서는 위험을 중심으로 한 복잡한 의사결정 과정을 통해 과학 기술에 내재된 위험 요소들을 가르치는 것이 중요함을 보여주고 있다. 단지 과학 지식과 개념만 전달하는 것이 아니라, 이와 관련된 개인과 집단, 사회에 미치는 영향과 관련된 위험 요소들을 안내함으로써 보다 합리적인 의사결정을 도울 수 있을 것이다. 또한 일관된 과학에 대한 관점과 위험 수용 성향은 각 학습자들의 특성에 맞게 교수 활동이 이루어져야 함을 뜻한다. 그리고 의사결정 과정에서 과학의 지향성이 중요한 역할을 미친다는 사실은 과학이 사회적인 맥락 속에서 이해되는 것이 중요함을 지시한다. 학생들의 위험 수용 성향, 과학의 지향성에 대한 관점 등 다양한 의사결정 요인을 고려한 특화된 학습 활동을 통해 합리적 의사결정을 제고할 수 있을 것이다.