Development of a Visual Summarizer Design Model for Digital Learning : 디지털 학습환경에서의 시각적 요약자 설계모형 개발 연구

Abstract

Renowned professionals at the top of their fields have accumulated a core set of distilled knowledge in their minds. However, learners in todays digital learning environment find it challenging to arrive at such a refined state of knowledge in the constant flood of information. These difficulties arise mainly due to the legibility and navigation problems of digital texts. Therefore, digital learning should be designed to support learners as to distinguish significant information from texts, and digest it a clear concise and efficient form, namely, in a form of a summary.

A summary generally takes verbal form, and related research has also been limited to traditional verbal summaries. However, there have been researchers who have proposed an extended form of a summary; a visual summary. This study is grounded on the theoretical advantages of a visual summary and its potentials in the field of instructional design. Those include enhancing learners intuitive gist recognition, structural understanding, mental model construction, and higher-order reasoning.

Given the advantages and potentials of providing a visual summary (VS), this study intends to address its practical and theoretical problems: the intricate nature of designing a VS in practice and a theoretical gap in supporting such an intricate task. The study developed a VS design model including principles and guidelines aimed to guide instructional designers processes of designing VSs.

The initial model was constructed based on reviews of literature, from which essential variables and sub-processes were derived. Those variables and sub-processes were logically connected and organized into a design model. Then, the model was validated by two rounds of expert reviews, substantiated by modeling the field practitioners simulated design tasks. The final model was confirmed via both the model usability test by instructional designers and the product evaluation by learners. The instructional designers followed the VS design process prescribed by the model, and designed VSs on storyboards. The designed VSs were then electronically developed by a developer to be implemented in an actual digital learning context.

The resultant VS design model consists of a process, seven principles and three to four related guidelines for each principle. The process is composed of (1) an analysis of the instructional goal, learners, and the digital text, (2) a verbal summarization of the text, (3) a visual summarization, (4) an implementation of the designed VS, and (5) a formative and summative evaluation of the VS.

In the analysis step, the instructional designer analyzes an instructional goal (1.1), the levels of target learners and the text (1.2). Consequently, the scope and goals of the VS are specified (1.3). In the verbal summarization step, texts are skimmed through and topics are listed (2.1). The macro-table-of-contents (TOC) on the text level and the micro-TOC on paragraph level are formulated (2.2), and integrated into a logic story (2.3). In the visual summarization step, the title of the VS is composed (3.1); the macro-level TOC is visualized (3.2); the micro-level TOC is visualized (3.3); and details and focusing features are visualized (3.4). Throughout all of these processes, interactions and dynamics are planned and specified (3.5).

The resultant seven principles are goal relevant design (design a VS relevant to its goal); integrative patternization (design a VS to integrate gist of the text into visual patterns); verbal-visual complementation (design a VS to have verbal elements and visual elements complement each other); percept-concept agreement (design a VS to match what people conceive with what people perceive); attention-memory economy (design a VS to make both attention and retention efficient and effective); progressive elaboration (design a VS to provide details progressively); and interactive dynamic interface (design a VS to be displayed in a dynamic interactive interface utilizing digital technology).

The study discusses the rationale of the final VS design model; implications of the resultant model and model changes; influencing factors on the model use; and impact of the model on the learning process. This study was an attempt to extend the formal concept of the traditional summary to the visual and multimedia summary, and to prescribe its design process. It is hoped that this study can make contributions both practically, by enhancing instructional design practices for better digital learning, and theoretically, by opening the discussion of applying human visual intelligence to instructional design.

디지털 학습을 위한 교수설계에서는 앞서 학습한 것의 핵심을 간결하고 명확한 형태로 요약하여 제시함으로써 학습의 효율을 높일 필요가 제기된다. 왜냐하면, 디지털 환경에서는 수많은 정보 속에서 중요한 내용을 비판적으로 구분해 내어 그 핵심을 유의미하게 처리해 내는 것이 쉽지 않을 뿐 아니라, 주요 학습매체인 디지털 텍스트는 인쇄 텍스트에 비해 그 가독성이나 항해의 용이성이 떨어지는 것으로 보고 되기 때문이다.

지금까지의 학습내용 요약은 언어적 요약을 기반으로 하였다. 그러나 언어적 형식의 요약은 학습자의 효율적인 인지적 정보처리 활동을 지원하거나, 디지털 텍스트의 문제를 극복하는데 한계가 있고, 또한 디지털 텍스트를 다시 텍스트로 요약한다는 것은 학습자의 입장에서 보면 또다른 텍스트가 더해진 격이 되어 정보처리의 부담을 가중시킬 수 있다.

이 연구는 직관적 요지 파악, 구조 이해, 정신모형 형성, 고차원적인 추론적 사고 지원 등의 시각적 표상의 잠재가능성이 요약이라는 형태의 교수설계 요소로 활용될 필요가 있다는 점에 착안, 시각적 요약 설계를 위한 모형을 개발할 목적으로 수행되었다. 연구의 주요 내용은 교수설계 과정에서 교수설계자가 시각적 요약을 설계할 때 활용할 수 있는 (1) 시각적 요약자 설계모형과, (2) 각 단계에 필요한 설계원리와 가이드라인을 개발하는 것이었다.

이 연구의 연구 방법은 모형개발 연구법으로 처음에는 문헌연구로부터 중요한 변인과 절차를 도출하고, 이들을 논리적으로 연결하여 원리 및 가이드라인을 포함한 이론적 모형을 구축하였다. 모형은 두 차례에 걸친 전문가 검토와 실제 현장 케이스를 관찰하여 수정, 보완되었다. 최종 모형은 교수설계자들로 하여금 모형을 적용하여 시각적 요약자를 설계하도록 하는 모형 사용성 평가를 거쳤으며, 웹 기반 시스템으로 개발되어 실제 학습 현장에서 실험적으로 사용되었다. 그 결과 모형의 타당성이 입증되었다.

연구결과 최종 시각적 요약자 설계 모형은 크게 (1) 교수 목적, 학습자, 텍스트 분석, (2) 언어적 요약, (3) 시각적 요약, (4) 실행, (5) 형성평가 및 총괄평가의 단계로 구성되는 것으로 나타났으며, 구체적 세부 단계와 단계별 상세 설명을 포함하고 있다. 설계 원리는 (1) 설계의 합목적성, (2) 패턴의 통합성, (3) 시각적 요소–언어적 요소의 상호보완성, (4) 지각–개념의 일치성, (5) 주의 및 기억의 경제성, (6) 제시의 점진성, (7) 인터페이스의 역동성 및 상호작용성으로 나타났으며, 각 원리들은 3~4개의 세부 가이드라인과 예시를 포함하고 있다.

논의에서는 시각적 요약자 설계 모형이 지니는 이론적 의의와 개발 단계 및 결과로부터 얻을 수 있는 시사점, 모형의 사용에 영향을 미치는 중요 요인, 시각적 요약자의 학습에의 효과성에 대해서 논의하였다.

이 연구는 기존의 학습내용 요약을 언어적 형태의 요약에서 시각적 멀티미디어 요약으로 확장하고 이를 위한 교수설계 처방을 모형화 한 시도였다. 이 연구가 실용적으로는 보다 질 높은 디지털 학습 콘텐츠 설계의 과정을 지원하고, 이론적으로는 인간시각지능을 교수설계에서 활용할 수 있는 또 하나의 가능성을 제시함과 동시에 교수설계 모형개발 연구법 영역에도 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.