한국인의 정치의식에 기초한 시민성 연구

국문 초록

본 연구는 우리나라 사람들의 본원적인 정치의식과 이에 기초한 시민성은 민주주의를 받아들이는 데에 결코 뒤떨어져 있지 않다는 가정 하에 수행되었다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 우리나라 역사 속에서의 일대 전환기적인 사건, 상황 등에서 표출된 우리나라 사람들의 동향과 문제해결 방식을 다각도로 분석․종합하는 내재적이고 해석학(현상학)적인 성격이 강한 방법에 의해서 밝혀진 우리나라 사람들의 정치의식의 특성들을 도덕교육과 밀접한 관계에 있는 시민성과 연관시키는 근거로 삼고자 했다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 절차에 따라 수행되었다.

먼저 정치의식과 시민성의 기본 개념을 폭넓게 밝혀보았다. 이어서 현대사적 전환기인 8․15광복 시기와 1970․80년대의 민주화운동시기, 그리고 남북통합의 추진 과정 등에 초점을 맞추어 이 시기와 과정에서 나타난 우리나라 사람들의 정치의식을 규명해 보았다. 다음으로 이 시기와 과정에서 나타난 우리나라 사람들의 정치의식의 특성들인 자주민․통일한국인․민주시민 등의 추구를 기초로 해서 우리나라 사람들의 시민성을 구성해 보았으며, 이에 따른 우리나라 사람들의 시민성의 특성들인 공동체의식과 개방성을 추출해 보았고, 이 특성들의 구성요소들인 인간존중, 정의, 미래지향성, 평등, 다양성, 관용 등을 보편적인 시각과 우리나라의 역사와 문화 등의 실질적인 토대에 따른 시각에서 논의하였다. 끝으로 이와 같은 본원적인 한국적 시민성이 함의하고 있는 바를 시민교육을 포함하고 있는 도덕교육의 이념과 목표 및 내용에 적용하고 활용해 봄으로써 도덕교육의 발전방향을 찾아보았다.

첫째, 정치의식은 시민성과 불가분의 관계에 있으며, 공히 도덕 혹은 윤리에 바탕을 두고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 우리나라의 대표적인 문학작품들과 일부의 민족종교 등에서 본원적인 한국적 시민성이 뚜렷하게 나타나 있음을 확인하였다. 셋째, 인간존중, 정의, 평등, 관용 등은 많은 학자들에 의해서 연구되어 우리나라 사람들의 정치의식이라든가 정치문화로 개념화된 것들의 일부인 공동체성, 시민적 정향, 저항성, 평등, 관용성 등과 비슷한 의미와 의의를 지니고 있음도 재확인하였다.

넷째, 우리나라 사람들의 정치의식과 이에 기초한 시민성이 민주주의를 받아들이는 데에 뒤떨어져 있지 않다는 본 연구의 가정은 큰 오류가 없음을 본 연구를 통해서 확인하였다.

다섯째, 본원적인 한국적 시민성의 특성들과 구성 요소들의 현존 여부는 낱낱이 확인되지는 못 하였지만, 본 연구에서 인용된 최신 자료들을 통해서 한국적 시민성은 우리나라 사람들에게 충분히 나타나 있지는 않음을 확인할 수 있었다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서 제시된 제언들을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라 사람들의 본원적인 정치의식과 이에 기초한 시민성에 대한 재인식과 도덕교육에 대한 왜곡된 고정관념의 교정이 정치인들과 사회지도층, 그리고 명망 있는 교육자들에게 필요하다.

둘째, 도덕교육을 담당하는 교사들을 중심으로 한 관련교과 교사들 간의 교육내용 면에서의 협력과 소통이 요청된다.

셋째, 본 연구의 방법 면에서 일관되게 채택되었던 내재적이고 해석학적(현상학적)인 연구방법과 민주화운동과 문화를 중심으로 한 연구의 방향 등은 시민성 연구를 수행하는 데에 긴요하게 요청된다.

넷째, 우리나라 사람들에게 요청되는 과제로는, 특히 인간존중과 관용 등의 측면보다는 정의와 미래지향성 등의 측면에 주의를 기울이는 데에 더욱 진력하는 것이다.

Seoul National University

This study was accomplished under the assumption that Korean citizenship based on the political awareness of Korean people is never fallen behind in accepting democracy. This study was carried out by method such as immanent and hermeneutic investigations. So Korean citizenship closely concerned in moral education was grounded on the characteristics of the political awareness of Korean people investigated by such method.

The procedure of this study is as follows.

First, the basic concepts of political awareness and citizenship were broadly examined and both of them were compared each other. Secondly, focused on the periods of 8․15 Liberation and democratization movement in 1970․80's known as turning points in Korea, the investigations on the trust of independence country, the democratic spirit, the viewpoint of democratic nation of Korean people were accomplished. Thirdly, through the pursuits of independent nation, nation of reunified country, democratic citizen as characters of the political awareness of Korean people appeared in such turning points, Korean citizenship was composed and continuously 'community awareness' and 'openness' as characters of Korean citizenship were examined, accordingly human respect, justice, future-oriented property, equality, tolerance, diversity as components abstracted from such characters were examined in the visual angle of generality and the substantial foundation of the history and culture of Korea. Fourthly, by applying and utilizing meanings included in Korean citizenship to the subjects and contents of civic education as part of moral education, the direction of moral education was looked for.

The results of this study are as follows.

In the first place, it can be known that political awareness and citizenship are indivisibly related each other and are founded on morality or ethics in common. In the second place, it is discovered that the original Korean citizenship is remarkably appeared in representative Korean literary works, folk songs, some national religions. In the third place, it is confirmed again that components (of the original Korean citizenship) such as human respect, justice, equality, tolerance, etc. have same meanings as community spirit, civil inclination, resistibility, equality, tolerance conceptualized as 'political awareness' or 'political culture' by many scholars. In the fourth place, it is confirmed that the assumption that Korean citizenship based on the political awareness of Korean people is never fallen behind in accepting democracy is not fallacious. Finally, even though the components of the characters of Korean citizenship were not surveyed, it can be known that through the latest materials quoted in this study Korean citizenship is not fully appeared in the thoughts and lives of Korean people.

Accordingly the suggestions obtained from this study are as follows.

In the first place, it is demanded that Korean politicians and leading social class and some reputable educators have a new understanding of Korean citizenship based on the political awareness of Korean people and correct the distorted and fixed idea of moral education. In the second place, on the side of the viewpoint of subject education the cooperation and communication between subject teachers concerned in moral education should center around teachers in charge of moral education. In the third place, the method such as immanent and hermeneutic investigations and the direction of study centering around democratization movement and culture are necessarily demanded in future. Finally, as a demanded task Korean people should a little more pay attention to the sides of 'justice' and 'future-oriented property' than the ones of 'human respect' and 'tolerance'.

Key Words : democracy, political awareness, citizenship, Korean citizenship, democratization movement, moral education, civic education, community awareness, openness,; Language kor