인칭 범주에 기반한 한국어 경어법 교육 연구

Abstract

화자는 누구를 얼마나 높이고 낮출지에 관심을 갖고 대화 참여자의 사회적 관계와 대화의 장소 및 대화의 목적에 따라 대상 인물의 사회적 신분이나 그들 사이의 관계를 경어법으로 표현하여 가리키게 된다. 본 연구에서는 한국어 경어법의 교육 문법이라는 관점에서 인칭 범주에 기반한 한국어 경어법의 체계화를 도모하고 경어법 실현 요소 및 등급 기준을 확립하여 한국어 교육에 응용했다.

경어법을 실현하는 요소에는 대화 참여자 관계, 대화의 장, 대화의 목적, 화자의 태도, 언어 형식이 있다. 이 중에서 대화 참여자 관계는 직위, 연령, 성별, 친밀성과 같은 사회적 요인의 영향을 받고, 대화의 장에는 공적·사적인 장소, 제3자의 현장 유무 요인이 있으며, 대화의 목적은 문장 유형의 기능에 따라 진술, 질문, 약속, 명령, 청유로 구분된다. 높임과 낮춤의 의미를 반영하여 한국어의 경어법을 겸손법과 존경법으로 구분하고 다시 높이고 낮추는 대상에 따라 화자 스스로를 낮추는 1인칭 겸손 표현과 2인칭 청자를 높이는 2인칭 존경 표현, 화제 중의 3인칭 인물을 높이는 3인칭 존경 표현으로 체계화했다.

이 연구에서는 중국 내 대학교에서 한국어를 학습하는 중급 학습자를 대상으로 학습자 언어 자료를 수집하고 한국인 모어 화자와 비교하면서 분석했다. 유사동간법으로 높임 태도를 측정했으며 설문 조사 방식을 통해 경어법 사용의 언어 자료를 수집하고 경어법 사용 언어 자료는 한국어 경어법의 기능 부담량 평점 기준에 따라 점수를 매겨 양적 분석을 진행했다. 그 밖에 한국과 중국의 직장인들을 인터뷰하는 방식으로 직장에서의 경어법 사용 실태를 조사하고, 중국어권 학습자들의 실제 발화 자료를 분석하여 설문 조사 언어 자료의 한계를 보완했다.

앞의 분석 결과를 토대로 한국어 경어법의 교육 문법과 대화적 상황에 대한 교육 내용을 구성하고 중국어권 학습자를 위한 한국어 경어법 교수-학습의 방안을 모색했다. 인칭 범주에 기반하여 한국어 경어법의 실현 형식을 구체화했고 모어 화자의 사용 경향성 빈도 분석을 토대로 경어법이 성립되는 적절한 형식과 수용 가능한 형식을 구분하여 교육 내용을 구성했다. 형태 초점 의사소통 중심의 접근 방법으로 학습자의 학습 단계에 맞춰 교수-학습 방안을 모색했고 이에 따르는 교수 기법들을 적용시켰다. 본 연구의 교수-학습 방안의 교실 수업 효과를 검증하기 위해 학습자들을 통제 집단과 실험 집단으로 나누어 수업 전과 수업 후의 학습 효과를 확인하였다.

이상을 통해 이 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인칭 범주에 기반하여 경어법을 재구성하고 중국어권 학습자를 위한 한국어 경어법 교육에 활용했다. 이와 같은 접근은 인물 중심의 겸손과 존경의 의미에 주안점을 둠으로써 의사소통 중심 교수에로의 응용에 유리하게 된다. 둘째, 높임 인물에 대한 화자의 태도와 경어법 사용 현상을 함께 조사함으로써 학습자들이 높임 의지는 강하지만 경어법 사용 능력 부족으로 인해 원하는 등급만큼 높이지 못한다는 판단에 이르렀다. 그리고 이런 진단 결과에 근거하여 이에 적합한 교수-학습 방안을 모색할 수 있었다. 셋째, 기능 부담량 평점 방식을 도입하여 양적 연구를 진행했으며 경어법 실현 형식의 기능 부담량과 모어 화자의 사용 경향에 따라 교육에 필요한 높임 등급을 산출하고 한국어 경어법 교육에 응용하였다.

A speaker gets to use honorifics, while having interest in how much he/she would raise or lower anyone, and gets to linguistically express by encoding a social position of participants in the dialogue or relationship between them. The goals of this research is to actively reflect a dynamic social character of Korean honorifics, and to improve efficiency of teaching-learning of Korean honorifics with the target of learners of the Chinese Language Sphere through classification on the linguistic realization form of honorifics.

This research cast new light on the classification method of Korean honorifics and systemized on the basis of a person category that universally exists in most language including Korean language. This research divided the classification method of Korean honorifics into condescension honorifics that modestly express while lowering a speaker oneself and reverence honorifics that express while raising other person. Condescension honorifics include first person's honorific language expression, and reverence honorifics include second person's honorific language expression raising a listener and third person's honorific language expression raising a speaker. Relations of participants in the dialogue, a place of dialogue, ends of dialogue, attitude of speaker and linguistic forms are elements realizing honorifics. In relation of participants in the dialogue, social factors such as position, age, sex and intimacy act, and there are formal field, informal field and third person's on-site existence factors in field of dialogue, and ends of dialogue is divided into statement, question, promise, order and proposals according to function of a sentence type. This research has utilized it as error analysis means of learners and basic materials of language education through contrastive analysis on honorific language form of Korean and Chinese languages.

This research has collected language corpus using honorifics with the target of intermediate learners learning Korean language at an university inside China, and analyzed it while comparing with Korean native speakers. This research has collected language corpus using honorifics through the discourse completion test method, and measured speech attitude by the method of equal-appearing intervals.

The qualitative analysis of language corpus using honorifics was progressed according to functional load's grade criterion by counting score. Besides, this research has surveyed the actual situation of using honorifics at a workplace by interviewing Korean employees and learners of the Chinese language sphere with job experience, and complemented limitation with language corpus of questionnaires surveys each other by collecting actual spoken materials of learners of the Chinese language sphere and analyzing it.

Based on the above analysis results, this research composes educational content on educational grammar and dialogue-like situation education of Korean honorifics, and sought a language teaching and learning method of Korean honorifics for learners of the Chinese language sphere. This research has definitized a realization form of Korean honorifics based om a person category, and composed educational content by dividing a proper form for establishment of honorifics and acceptable form based on using trend frequency analysis of native speakers. The language teaching and learning methods was sought according to learning stage of learners as the Focus on form Approach, and teaching methods according to this was applied. In order to evaluate classroom instruction effect of the language teaching and learning methods of this research, learners were divided into control group and experimental group, and then, the effect of before instruction and after instruction was confirmed.

The meaning of this research is as follows. First, this research was utilized in education of Korean honorifics for learners of the Chinese language sphere by recomposing honorifics based on the person category. The approach like this gets advantageous in application to communicative language teaching by placing threshold on function of a character-driven condescension and reverence. Second, by surveying attitude of speakers on a raised character and using situation of honorifics together, it was judged that learners don't raise their class that they want due to insufficient using ability of honorifics, though the will of learners to be raised is strong. And the teaching and learning methods suitable for this could be sought based on this diagnosis result. Third, this research has progressed a quantitative research by introducing a grade method of functional load, calculated a speech level necessary for education according to functional load of honorifics' realization form and native speakers' using trend, and applied it to education of Korean honorifics.

Key Words: Korean Honorifics, Learners of the Chinese Language Sphere, Korean Language, Person Category, Condescension Honorifics, Reverence Honorifics, Educational Grammar, The Focus on form Approach

语言交际中态度上是否要对交谈对象表现出尊敬通常是说话人要注意的,同时说话人还会根据会话参与者之间的社会地位、会话场所、谈话目的等将指称人物的社会地位或他们之间的关系用敬语的方式表现出来。本文从韩国语敬语的教学用语法观点出发,试图建立基于人称范畴的韩国语敬语体系,确立实现敬语的要素和敬语的等级标准,并将其应用到韩国语的教学当中去。

实现敬语的要素包括会话参与者关系、会话场、会话目的、说话者态度、语言形式。其中,会话参与者关系要素受职位、年龄、性别、亲密度等社会因素的影响;会话场要素则包括是处于公共场所还是私人场所、第三者在场与否等因素;会话的目的要素按文章类型则划分为陈述、疑问、约定、命令、共动功能。本文根据敬谦含义将韩国语敬语划分为谦逊法和尊敬法,再根据敬谦对象将韩国语敬语进一步划分为第一人称谦逊语、第二人称尊敬语、第三人称尊敬语。第一人称谦逊语用于表现说话人的自谦,第二人称尊敬语用于表示对听话人的尊敬,第三人称尊敬语则表示对话题中出现的第三人称人物的尊敬。

本文以在中国国内大学攻读韩国语专业达到中级水平的学生为主要研究对象,收集了学习者的相关语料,并与韩国语母语者的相关语料进行了比较分析。其中采用了配对比较法测定尊敬度,采用开放式问卷调查的方式收集了敬语使用语料,同时根据韩国语敬语的功能负担评分标准对敬语使用的语料进行了评分以便应用于定量分析。除此之外,本文还通过与韩国籍和中国籍公司职员面谈的方式考察了职场中的敬语使用情况,此外还收集分析了以汉语为母语的学生的实际发话语料,以此用于补充问卷调查语料的局限性。

本文以以上分析结果为基础,构建了韩国语敬语的教学用语法和会话场景的教学内容,并尝试研究了以汉语为母语的学习者为对象的韩国语敬语教学方案。本文基于人称范畴将敬语的实现形式具体化,以韩国语母语话者的敬语使用倾向性频率为基础,划分出敬语成立的适当形式和可接受形式,以此构筑了教学内容。以重形式教学法探究了分阶段教学方案,并应用了与此相适应的教学技能。为了验证该教学方案的实际效果,本文把学习者分为控制群和试验群,并确认了上课前和上课后的学习效果。

本文的研究意义如下:第一,尝试基于人称范畴从新构筑敬语体系,将其应用到以汉语为母语的学习者的韩国语敬语教学中。该方式把以人为中心的谦逊和尊敬含义作为着眼点,有利于在以教室活动为中心的教学方法中的应用。第二,本文不仅调查了敬语的使用情况,同时还调查了对指称对象的尊敬态度,结果得出了虽然学习者的尊敬意志强,但由于敬语的使用能力不足,通常达不到自己所要表达的敬阶程度。根据这样的诊断结果才得以探究出比较适宜的教学方案。第三、应用韩国语敬语的功能负担评分标准进行了定量分析,并以韩国语敬语的功能负担评分标准和母语话者的使用倾向为依据测量出教学所需的尊敬等级,并尝试应用于韩国语敬语的教学当中去。