흑연 쉘로 쌓인 단결정 인회석 나노와이어에 관한 연구: 합성, 특성평가 및 응용 : Study on single-crystal apatite nanowire sheathed in graphitic shells: synthesis, characterization and application

Abstract

Nanowire is considered as one of the most attractive materials in nano realm because of their noble shape with the high aspect ratio. Carbon nanowire is a representative nanowire which have widely utilized in various research fields such as electrodes, integrated circuit, nano-devices, energy materials and biological applications. Their excellent properties lead to the remarkable advances in exotic and significant applications. In recent, heterostructure nanowires based on the carbon shell have gained much attention as a superior material that can induce the enhanced functionalities into their properties. The carbon encapsulating nanowires have been prepared via many methods. However, success in encapsulating bio-minerals including calcium phosphate compounds, which can provide new opportunities to biological as well as various applications, is not yet reported.

Herein, we first report the successful CVD synthesis of a hexagonal single-crystal apatite nanowire sheathed in graphitic shells, which cannot be accomplished by conventional approaches of calcium phosphate compounds. The new synthetic route is based on a single-step CVD process, leading to the VS growth of the apatite nanowires and the surface graphitization on their external surface. The results show the derivatives generated from thermal reaction and decomposition of C2H2 and PH3, especially aromatic molecules, is found to play a key role in formation of the core/shell nanowires. The derived gaseous phosphorine leads to the nucleation and crystallization apatite nanoparticles during the incipient process as well as has a significant influence on the growth of apatites orientated to c-axis. The surface graphitization is considered to be completed through rearrangement of the derived aromatic hydrocarbon molecules rather than direct decomposition of C2H2 on the apatites surface.

Additionally, we show the biological use of the apatite core-graphitic shells nanowire. Scaffold is prepared with the glass fiber-core/shell nanowire film of less 50 m in thickness. The scaffold supports cell growth and do not negatively affect cell viability. The nanoscale morphology of the core-shell should provide a favorable environment for efficient induction and differentiation. TEM and Raman spectra suggest that the apatite core/graphitic shell configuration leading to an intelligent material behavior. Minerals formed through cell culture are identified as a hydroxyapatite.

We believe that our findings are of broad impact and interest in various fields, because they present a completely new mechanism of encapsulating nanomaterial of high quality, and its application to the area of high significance. Also we think that other encapsulation materials can be synthesized on the basis of similar line of logic. This new synthetic hetero-structure will open up a wide range of clinical applications such as regenerative bone grafting as well as many different applications.

나노와이어는 큰 장경비를 갖는 그들의 독특한 형상 때문에 나노 영역에서 가장 매력적인 물질 중의 하나로 다뤄지고 있다. 탄소나노와이어는 전극, IC 회로, 나노 디바이스, 에너지 소재뿐만 아니라 바이오 응용 등 다양한 연구 영역에서 폭넓게 활용되고 있는 대표적인 나노와이어 물질이다. 우수한 물성을 갖는 이러한 탄소나노와이어는 새롭고 중요한 응용분야에서 두드러진 성과를 보여주고 있다. 최근에는 탄소 쉘을 기반으로 한 이질구조의 나노와이어가 보다 향상된 기능을 부여할 수 있는 우수한 물질로서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 이러한 탄소 쉘 기반 코어/쉘 나노와이어들은 많은 방법들에 의해 준비되어 오고 있다. 그러나 인산칼슘과 같이 바이오 활성이 극도로 좋은 바이오 물질에 대한 탄소 캡슐화 기술의 완성은 아직까지 보고되고 있지 않다. 만약 이러한 구조의 합성이 성공한다면 바이오 뿐만 아니라 다양한 응용분야에서 새로운 기술 개발의 기회를 부여할 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문에서는 흑연 쉘이 쌓고 있는 6방정계의 단결정 인회석 나노와이어의 성공적인 합성 결과를 처음으로 보고한다. 이러한 구조는 기존의 인산칼슘 및 관련 물질의 합성 방식으로는 구현하지 못했다. 새로운 합성방식은 인회석의 VS 성장 메커니즘과 인회석 표면에서의 흑연화 과정을 포함하는 화학기상증착법에 근거한다. 합성반응을 위해 사용된 아세틸렌과 포스핀의 상호반응과 분해 과정에 의해 생성된 유도 물질들, 특히 링 구조를 갖는 분자들이 이러한 코어/쉘 나노와이어의 형성에 매우 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 유도물질 중 포스포린은 초기 상태에서 나노와이어 성장의 종자가 되는 인회석 나노입자들의 핵화 과정과 결정화 작용을 도울 뿐만 아니라 성장 과정에서 인회석 나노와이어가 축 방향을 따라 지속적인 방향성 성장을 하는데 매우 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 흑연 쉘의 형성은 인회석 표면에서 아세틸렌의 직접적인 분해 과정에 의해서라기 보다는 오히려 아세틸렌의 고리화 과정에 의해 생성된 링 구조의 탄화수소들의 표면 흑연화 과정에 의해 이루어지는 것으로 나타났다.

추가적으로, 유리섬유 표면에 합성된 코어/쉘 나노와이어 구조로 제작된 스캐폴더를 이용한 바이오 실험 결과는 이러한 이질 나노와이어 물질의 바이오 적합성이 매우 뛰어나다는 것을 확인시켜 주었으며, 셀의 분화와 뼈 생성을 잘 유도하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 전자현미경과 라만 분광 실험으로부터, 생성된 나노와이어는 흑연 쉘과 인회석 코어가 매우 지능적인 역할 분담을 통해 셀의 성장과 분화 과정을 도울 수 있었다는 것을 보여 주었다. 그리고 결과적으로 생성된 미네럴 물질은 수산화인회석과 같은 것으로 확인되었다.

이러한 발견들은 캡슐화된 고품질의 나노물질에 대해 완전히 새로운 메커니즘을 제시하고 있는 것으로, 매우 중요한 응용분야에서의 활용이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 다양한 분야에서 큰 영향력과 관심을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한 다른 코어/쉘 이질 나노물질들의 합성에 동일한 방법이 적용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 새롭게 합성된 이러한 이질나노구조는 뼈 재생 등과 같은 의료 분야뿐만 아니라 다른 응용분야에서도 폭넓게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.