Carcinogenic and Anticarcinogenic Activities of Capsaicin and Capsazepine Focused on TRPV1-independent EGFR Signaling

Abstract

Capsaicin, a principal pungent ingredient of chili peppers, has been suspected as a toxic compound. Epidemiological and animal studies revealed that capsaicin could act as a carcinogen or co-carcinogen. However, the molecular mechanisms of the cancer-promoting effects of capsaicin are not clear. This study reported that capsaicin had adverse effects including neurotoxicity, impairing homeostasis, and causing carcinogenicity with the defined molecular mechanisms. Furthermore, the anticarcinogenic effects of capsazepine, a capsaicin analogue, were also examined.

Capsaicin induced apoptotic death of PC12 rat pheochromocytoma cells and primary neuronal cells, indicating that capsaicin has neurotoxic and neurodegenerative effects. Capsaicin induced apoptotic death, characterized by nuclear condensation, through the activation of pro-apoptotic proteins such as caspase-3 and poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase and the downregulation of anti-apoptotic proteins including Bcl-2. These apoptotic signals were mediated by a canonical stress-responsive mitogen-activated protein kinase, c-Jun N-terminal protein kinase activation. More importantly, capsaicin activated NADPH oxidase activity itself and subsequently generated intracellular ROS production. Apocynin, an NADPH oxidase inhibitor, inhibited the capsaicin-mediated apoptotic cell death, implying the involvement of NADPH oxidase in the neurotoxic effects of capsaicin. Finally, capsaicin induced primary neuronal cell death and apoptotic signaling. Collectively, these results suggest that capsaicin might act as a potent neurodegenerative chemical.

Gap junctional intercellular communication (GJIC) controls many physiological processes, including homeostasis, growth regulation, and cell coordination. Reduced GJIC is associated with several human diseases, especially cancer. Capsaicin has tumor-promoting potentials by inhibiting GJIC. Capsaicin suppressed GJIC in rat liver epithelial (RLE) cells, and surprisingly, this inhibition was not recovered by antagonizing transient receptor potential vanilloid subfamily member 1 (TRPV1), which was firstly identified as a capsaicin receptor. However, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and downstream MEK/ERK inhibition strongly led to the recovery of the capsaicin-mediated GJIC inhibition. Capsaicin induced EGFR phosphorylation and activated downstream pathways including ERK and p90RSK in RLE cells, resulting in hyperphosphorylation of connexin (Cx) 43, which is a major regulator of GJIC. Capsaicin-mediated phosphorylations of ERK and p90RSK was not dependent on TRPV1, but on EGFR. Genetic models of EGFR knockout confirmed that capsaicin inhibited GJIC and activated ERK/Cx43 only when EGFR was present. In addition, NADPH oxidase, which has been reported as a key regulator of GJIC, was activated by capsaicin, and subsequently induced ROS production, resulting in GJIC inhibition. However, capsaicin-mediated NADPH oxidase/ROS signal activation was not regulated by EGFR pathway. Finally, capsaicin downregulated Cx32 and Cx26 mRNA level, major Cx families existing in liver, in mice models. Collectively, these results suggest that capsaicin act as a tumor-promoting agent by inhibiting GJIC through EGFR/NADPH oxidase-dependent and TRPV1-independent mechanisms.

Although epidemiological and animal studies revealed that capsaicin could act as a carcinogen or co-carcinogen, the molecular mechanisms of the cancer-promoting effects of capsaicin are not clear. Capsaicin has a co-carcinogenic effect on 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA)-promoted skin carcinogenesis in vivo and is mediated through EGFR, but not TRPV1. Topical application of capsaicin on the dorsal skin of 7,12-dimetylbenz[a]anthracene (DMBA)-initiated and TPA-promoted TRPV1 wildtype (WT) and TRPV1 knockout (KO) mice induced more and larger skin tumors in TRPV1/KO mice, suggesting a TRPV1-independent mechanism. Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) was highly elevated by capsaicin treatment in tumors and MEFs from TRPV1 KO mice. Inhibitors of EGFR/MEK signaling suppressed TPA/capsaicin-induced COX-2 expression in TRPV1 KO cells, indicating that activation of EGFR and its downstream signaling is involved in COX-2 elevation. Capsaicin induced a further induction of TPA-increased COX-2 expression in EGFR/WT cells, but not in EGFR/KO cells. TPA/capsaicin co-treatment caused EGFR tyrosine phosphorylation and activated EGFR downstream signaling, including ERKs and Akt in EGFR/WT, but not EGFR/KO cells. Specific inhibition of EGFR and TRPV1 indicated that capsaicin-induced ERKs activation in A431 cells was dependent on EGFR, but not TRPV1. Together, these findings suggest that capsaicin might act as a co-carcinogen in TPA-induced skin carcinogenesis through EGFR-dependent mechanisms.

Capsazepine is a synthetic analogue of capsaicin, which was designed to antagonize capsaicin-mediated TRPV1 activation. Although capsazepine has been implicated on its effects to relieve pain through the inactivation of TRPV1, there is no report to reveal its beneficial effects against other diseases. In this study, capsaicin prevented epidermal growth factor (EGF)-induced neoplastic transformation and proliferation of JB6 P+ mouse epidermal cells; it completely blocked cell cycle progression of EGF-stimulated cells at G1 phase. As shown by Western blot analysis, capsazepine suppressed EGF-induced phosphorylations of Akt, and also inhibited the phosphorylations of Raf/MEK/ERK/RSK signaling. Direct kinase assays revealed that capsazepine directly inhibited phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) acitivity through the binding with PI3K. As a result, capsazepine inhibited Ras-driven foci formation in a TRPV1-dependent manner at low concentration, but TRPV1-independent manner at high concentration at which it efficiently blocked PI3K activity. Collectively, these data suggest that PI3K might be another molecular target of capsazepine for the suppression of EGF-mediated neoplastic cell transformation and cell cycle progression.

Collectively, these results indicate that capsaicin might act as a neurotoxic agent through the activation of NADPH oxidase and ROS generation. Capsaicin also plays roles in tumorigenicity through the inhibition of GJIC, which is crucial for normal cell homeostasis, and further acts as a cocarcinogenic agent in TPA-promoted skin carcinogenesis through TRPV1-independent and EGFR-dependent mechanisms. Furthermore, capsazepine, a synthetic analogue of capsaicin, have anticarcinogenic potentials by targeting oncogenic pathways mediated by PI3K.

캡사이신 (capsaicin)은 chili pepper에 존재하는 매운맛을 내는 주요 성분이다. 오랜 기간 동안 전세계적으로 섭취되어 왔지만, 캡사이신은 그 자극성으로 인해 해로운 물질로 의심받아 왔으며, 많은 역학조사와 동물실험 결과들은 캡사이신이 발암원 혹은 발암보조원으로 작용할 수 있다고 경고해왔다. 하지만, 발암원으로 작용하는 캡사이신의 작용기작에 대해서는 명확히 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 캡사이신이 일으키는 독성에 대해 신경독성과 항상성파괴 모델을 이용해 규명하였으며, 발암작용에 대해서 피부암 모델을 이용해 규명하고 그 작용기작을 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 캡사이신의 유도체 중 하나인 캡사제핀 (capsazepine)의 항암효과에 대해 규명하였다.

캡사이신은 PC12 rat pheochromocytoma cell과 primary neuronal cell의 자가사멸을 유도했으며, 이는 캡사이신이 신경독성물질로 작용할 수 있음을 의미한다. 캡사이신에 의해 유도되는 PC12 cell 사멸은 caspase-3, PARP 활성화와 Bcl-2의 발현 억제를 통해 유도되었다. 이러한 자가사멸 기작은 JNK와 MKK4 활성화와, NADPH oxidase 활성화를 통한 과도한 ROS 생성을 통해 매개되었다. NADPH oxidase의 저해제로 쓰이는 apocynin 처리에 의해 캡사이신으로 유도된 자가사멸이 억제되었으며, 이는 캡사이신이 유도하는 신경독성에 NADPH oxidase가 중요한 역할을 함을 의미한다. 또한 캡사이신이 primary neuronal cell의 자가사멸 또한 유도함을 확인하였으면, 위 결과들은 캡사이신이 신경독성 물질로 작용할 수 있다는 것을 뒷받침한다.

세포간갭결합 (Gap junctional intercellular communication, GJIC)은 정상세포가 항상성을 유지하는 중요한 작용기작 중 하나로, 암을 포함한 여러 가지 질병상태에서 억제되어 있다고 보고되었다. 본 연구에서, 캡사이신이 rat liver epithelial cell에서 GJIC를 억제함을 확인하였다. 캡사이신에 의한 GJIC억제는 캡사이신의 수용체로 알려진 TRPV1 비의존적으로 이루어졌으며, EGFR과 그 하위 신호전달 체계인 MEK/ERK에 의존적으로 이루어졌다. 캡사이신은 EGFR 인산화와 ERK/RSK의 인산화를 유도하였으며, 그 결과 GJIC를 조절하는 주요 단백질인 connexin (Cx) 43의 인산화를 유도했다. 앞의 결과와 유사하게 캡사이신에 의해 유도되는 ERK/RSK 인산화는 TRPV1 비의존적이며 EGFR 의존적인 반응임을 확인하였다. 또한, GJIC를 조절한다고 알려진 NADPH oxidase 역시 캡사이신에 의해 활성화되었으며 그 결과 과도한 양의 ROS가 생성되었으며, 이는 캡사이신의 GJIC 억제에 기여함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 동물실험을 통해, 캡사이신이 GJIC 조절 단백질인 Cx32 와 Cx26의 mRNA 발현을 억제함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 캡사이신이 EGFR/NADPH oxidase 의존적이고, TRPV1 비의존적인 작용기작을 통해 GJIC를 억제함으로써, 발암과정에 관여할 수 있음을 암시한다.

캡사이신이 발암원으로 작용할 수 있는지를 규명하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 잘 알려진 발암원인 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol

-13-acetate (TPA)에 의해 유도되는 피부암에 있어서 캡사이신의 도포가 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 또한 캡사이신의 수용체인 TRPV1의 역할을 규명하기 위해서, TRPV1 wild type (WT) 과 knockout (KO) 마우스 모델을 이용하였다. 캡사이신 도포에 의해 TPA로 유도되는 피부암이 촉진되었으며, 이는 TRPV1 KO 마우스 그룹에서 더 유의미하게 촉진되었다. 또한 TRPV1 KO 마우스 그룹에서, 피부암의 잘 알려진 biomarker인 cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)의 발현이 더 증가함을 알 수 있었다. TRPV1 비의존적인 캡사이신의 발암 보조원 작용기작을 규명하기 위해, 잘 알려진 피부암 oncogene인 EGFR과 MEK 신호전달 저해제를 처리한 결과, TPA와 캡사이신에 의해 유발되는 COX-2의 발현이 억제됨을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 캡사이신에 의한 발암촉진 작용이 EGFR 신호전달 pathway에 의존적임을 의미한다. EGFR WT과 KO mouse embryonic fibroblast 세포를 이용해, TPA와 캡사이신 처리에 의한 COX-2 유도와 ERK/AKT 활성화가 EGFR WT 세포에서만 일어남을 통해, 캡사이신이 EGFR 의존적으로 발암보조원으로 작용함을 규명하였다. EGFR이 과다 발현된 것으로 알려진 A431 skin adenocarcinoma 세포에서 역시 캡사이신에 의한 EGFR 하위 신호전달 활성화는 TRPV1에 비의존적이고 EGFR 의존적임을 확인하였다.

캡사제핀 (capsazepine)은 캡사이신 유도체로, 캡사이신에 의한 TRPV1 활성화를 억제하는 물질로 합성되었다. TRPV1 불활성화를 통해 캡사제핀이 통증 억제에 관여한다는 것이 보고되었지만, 이 외에 캡사제핀의 효능에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 캡사이신의 유도체인 캡사제핀이 항암 활성을 보이는지 알아보았다. 캡사제핀은 상피세포성장인자 (EGF)로 유도되는 JB6 P+ cell의 증식억제 효과가 있으며, 세포의 악성변화를 억제함을 확인하였다. 또한 캡사제핀은 EGF에 의해 촉진되는 세포주기진행을 G1 phase에서 차단시켰다. 캡사제핀은 암세포의 성장에 중요한 역할을 하는 Akt 와 ERK 신호전달과정을 억제하였으며, 캡사제핀의 이러한 효능은 Akt 의 잘 알려진 상위인 PI3K를 직접적으로 저해함으로써 이루어짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 PI3K가 캡사제핀이 항암 작용을 하는데 있어서 새로운 분자표적임을 의미하는 것이다. 캡사제핀의 알려진 표적인 TRPV1이 캡사제핀의 항암 작용에도 관여되는지 알아보기 위해 Ras로 유도된 foci 의 형성을 확인해본 결과, 캡사제핀에 의한 foci 억제 작용이 저농도에서는 TRPV1의 영향을 받지만, PI3K를 억제하는 고농도에서는 TRPV1 비의존적임을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과는 캡사이신이 신경 독성, 항상성 파괴 등을 포함한 정상세포의 독성유발에 관여할 수 있으며, 더 나아가서는 피부암 모델에서 캡사이신이 발암 보조원으로 작용할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 또한 위 결과는 발암과정에 있어서 캡사이신의 이러한 부작용은 TRPV1 비의존적이며, 잘 알려진 oncogene인 EGFR 의존적인 경향을 보임을 제시한다. 이는 캡사이신이 발암원 혹은 발암보조원으로 작용할 수 있다는 기존의 역학조사 및 동물실험 결과를 설명할 수 있는 작용기작을 제시했다는 점에서 그 의미가 있다.